Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Weather Forecasts to Fishermen
12 DEC 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to take the benefits of the scientific services to the users through enhancing the awareness and penetration of the ocean information and advisory services, INCOIS has conducted 05 mega awareness campaigns along coastal states of India as well as village level workshops. The mega awareness campaigns on Ocean Information and Advisory Services were conducted at Machilipatnam in Andhra Pradesh; Veraval in Gujarat; Mumbai in Maharashtra; Digha in West Bengal; and Chennai in Tamil Nadu during July- August, 2023. The Mega awareness campaigns were conducted with state Fisheries Departments, NGOs, related fishery organizations, etc. and catered for the benefit of small and marginal fishermen community for their livelihood and safety. All mega awareness programs had the participation of 200-800 fishermen for each campaign. Eight village level workshops were also conducted during January – March, 2023 at Neendakara, Chettuva, Munambam in Kerala, Murad in Maharashtra, Karaikal in Puducherry and Tuticorin, Poompuhar, Keelakarai in Tamil Nadu.
INCOIS has taken up many scientific initiatives to improve the accuracy of ocean state forecasts such as operationalization of high-resolution Operational Ocean Forecast and Reanalysis System for Indian Ocean, HYCOM-HWRF coupled model for cyclone forecasts, Multi-grid Wavewatch-III for wave modelling and introduced data assimilation and multi ensemble forecasting.
The Ocean State Forecast (OSF) services consists of dynamic information on Wave height, direction, and period (of both wind waves and swell waves), Sea surface currents, astronomical tides, wind speed and direction for next 5 to 7 days. The High Wave/Swell information provides alerts / warnings to the fishermen community thereby helping them in taking informed decisions before venturing into sea. The warning on storm surge and related inundation associated with the cyclones are also issued. Wave surges and rough sea conditions associated with the effect of high period swell waves approaching from southern Indian Ocean and its chances of flooding the coastal regions also are warned.
INCOIS has further customized the OSF services and initiated “Small Vessel Advisory Services (SVAS)” that provides boat-specific safety information for fishermen thereby helping them in avoiding the regions that cause capsizing of the boats. This information is provided to the fishermen community through multiple dissemination platforms such as e-mail, website, mobile application, WhatsApp, telegram channel, mobile applications, multilingual SMS messages, etc. to ensure the timely availability of the information. In addition, partnered with NGOs for further downstream dissemination of the information to all fishermen community.
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, under its flagship scheme “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)” provides the financial assistance to support the fishermen for potential fishing zone (PFZ) devices, communication and tracking devices like VHF/DAT/NAVIC etc. Besides, a National Rollout Plan for installation of transponders in 1,00,000 fishing boats has also been approved under PMMSY with total outlay of Rs. 364.0 Crore. The transponders are two-way communication, support and monitoring devices developed by ISRO with 100% Indigenous R&D efforts using GSAT -6 Satellite to provide warnings & message dissemination including cyclone warning, weather alerts, location of International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL), High Tide alert, PFZ, text messaging, geofence violation monitoring etc. to the fishermen.
The INCOIS launched a mobile application known as “SAMUDRA” (Smart Access to Marine Users for ocean Data Resources and Advisories) for comprehensive information on all ocean related services, useful for both seafarers and the fishing community. The mobile app empowers users with real-time updates and critical alerts on oceanic disasters such as tsunamis, storm surges, high waves, swell surge alerts, etc.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
মৎস্যজীবীদের প্রতি আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস
12 DEC 2023 1:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
সমুদ্র সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য ও সতর্কবার্তা মৎস্যজীবীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে আইএনসিওআইএস ভারতের বিভিন্ন উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্য ও গ্রামস্তরে কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মছলিপত্তনম, গুজরাতের ভিরাবল, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুম্বই, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দিঘা এবং তামিলনাড়ুর চেন্নাইয়ে এ বছরের জুলাই-অগাস্টে এ ধরনের প্রচার কর্মসূচি চালানো হয়। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মৎস্য দপ্তর, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা, মৎস্যজীবীদের সংগঠন প্রভৃতির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এই প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হয়। এই প্রচারাভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য হল, ক্ষুদ্র ও প্রান্তিক মৎস্যজীবীদের জীবন-জীবিকার প্রয়োজনে তাঁদের কাছে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া। প্রতিটি প্রচার কর্মসূচিতে ২০০-৮০০ জনের মত মৎস্যজীবী অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। জানুয়ারি – মার্চে কেরলের নিন্ডাকারা, চেট্টুবা, মুনামবাম, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুরাদ, পুদুচেরির কারাইকল এবং তামিলনাড়ুর তুতিকোরিন, পুমপুহার, কীলাকড়াইয়ে গ্রামস্তরে ৮টি কর্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
বিজ্ঞানসম্মত উপায়ে সমুদ্র সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য যাতে নির্ভুলভাবে পাওয়া যায়, সে ব্যাপারে বেশকিছু পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে আইএনসিওআইএস। সামুদ্রিক পূর্বাভাসের ক্ষেত্রে ঢেউয়ের উচ্চতা, সমুদ্রের ঢেউয়ের গতি, বাতাসের গতিবেগ ও দিক সম্পর্কে ৫ থেকে ৭ দিন আগে আগাম তথ্য দেওয়া সম্ভব। এর ফলে, সমুদ্রে মাছ ধরতে যাওয়ার আগে মৎস্যজীবীরা প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারেন। ঘূর্ণিঝড় এবং সমুদ্র কতটা উত্তাল হবে, উপকূলবর্তী এলাকাগুলি কতটা প্লাবিত হবে, সে সম্পর্কে মৎস্যজীবীদের সতর্ক করা যেতে পারে।
ই-মেল, ওয়েবসাইট, মোবাইল, হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ, টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল, এসএমএস প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে মৎস্যজীবীদের কাছে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়। সেই সঙ্গে মৎস্যজীবী সম্প্রদায়ের কাছে তথ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠনগুলিও সহায়তা করে থাকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমএমএসওয়াই)-য় মৎস্যজীবীদের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে এক লক্ষ মাছ ধরার নৌকায় ট্রান্সপন্ডার বসানোর জন্য ৩৬৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই ট্রান্সপন্ডারের মাধ্যমে উভয়মুখী যোগাযোগ এবং প্রয়োজনীয় নজরদারি চালানো সম্ভব।
মৎস্যজীবীদের কাছে সমুদ্র সংক্রান্ত সমস্ত তথ্য পৌঁছে দিতে “সমুদ্র” (স্মার্ট অ্যাকসেস টু মেরিন ইউজার্স ফর ওশান ডাটা রিসোর্সসেস অ্যান্ড অ্যাডভাইসরিজ) নামে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ পরিষেবা চালু করেছে আইএনসিওআইএস। এই মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সর্বশেষ আপডেট এবং সুনামি, সামুদ্রিক ঝড়, ঢেউয়ের উচ্চতা প্রভৃতির মত সামুদ্রিক বিপর্যয় সম্পর্কে আগাম সতর্কবার্তা পাওয়া যেতে পারে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে লিখিতভাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা।