Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New Agricultural Schemes
12 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Details of new initiatives/schemes/ programs launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare for the welfare of farmers during recent years are given in the Annexure.
An evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries sectors was done by Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog in 2020. The report finds the Centrally Sponsored Schemes implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare highly relevant for the development of agriculture sector as well as welfare of farmers of the nation and therefore, recommended for its continuation. Implementation of these schemes is closely monitored and reviewed at higher level on a regular basis, and the government engages in continuous consultations with all relevant stakeholders in order to ensure that any challenges or hindrances are promptly identified, and appropriate remedial actions are taken in a timely manner.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषी मंत्रालय
नवीन कृषी योजनेची लोकसभेत माहिती
12 DEC 2023 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2023
शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी अलीकडच्या काही वर्षांत कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने सुरू केलेले नवीन उपक्रम/योजना/कार्यक्रमांचे तपशील परिशिष्टात दिले आहेत.
नीती (NITI) आयोगाच्या विकास देखरेख आणि मूल्यमापन कार्यालया (DMEO) द्वारे, 2020 मध्ये केंद्रसरकारने प्रायोजित केलेल्या कृषी, पशुसंवर्धन आणि मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्रातील योजनांचे मूल्यमापन करण्यात आले. अहवालात असे आढळून आले की, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाद्वारे राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना कृषी क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी तसेच देशातील शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी अत्यंत सुसंगत आहेत, आणि म्हणून त्या सुरु ठेवण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली आहे. या योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण केले जाते आणि नियमितपणे त्याचे उच्च स्तरावर पुनरावलोकन केले जाते, आणि सरकार सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांशी सातत्त्याने सल्लामसलत करते, जेणे करून, कोणतीही आव्हाने किंवा अडथळे त्वरीत ओळखले जातील आणि योग्य उपाययोजना वेळेवर सुनिश्चित केल्या जातील.
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.