Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New Agricultural Schemes
12 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Details of new initiatives/schemes/ programs launched by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare for the welfare of farmers during recent years are given in the Annexure.
An evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries sectors was done by Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog in 2020. The report finds the Centrally Sponsored Schemes implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare highly relevant for the development of agriculture sector as well as welfare of farmers of the nation and therefore, recommended for its continuation. Implementation of these schemes is closely monitored and reviewed at higher level on a regular basis, and the government engages in continuous consultations with all relevant stakeholders in order to ensure that any challenges or hindrances are promptly identified, and appropriate remedial actions are taken in a timely manner.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ
12 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ/ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ (ਡੀਐੱਮਈਓ), ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਝੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਉਚਿੱਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।