Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2022
12 DEC 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The key findings of the ‘Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2022’ are given in the table below-
Items
2020-21
2021-22
% Change
Milk Production
(Million Tonnes)
209.95
221.06
5.29
Egg Production
(Billion Numbers)
122.05
129.60
6.19
Meat Production
(Million Tonnes)
8.80
9.29
5.57
Wool Production
(Million Kgs)
36.93
33.13
-10.29
It implies that the major livestock production has increased and Livestock Sector’s contribution to the Gross Value Added (GVA) has also been increased.
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying use this information as indicators as well as to frame policies as per the provision in their scheme.
The Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS) is released annually on the basis of data collected through the scheme namely, Integrated Sample Survey (ISS). This scheme is evaluated every year by the Technical Committee of Direction (TCD) for improvement of Animal Husbandry Statistics. The Committee meets once in every year to evaluate the progress of the scheme. The recommendations of the committee are implemented by all States/UTs Animal Husbandry Department and Action taken report is submitted to the TCD in its subsequent meeting. In the similar line, Technical Monitoring Committee (TMC) is in place in every State/UTs to provide technical advice on survey methodology and its implementation.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आधारभूत पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2022
12 DEC 2023 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
'आधारभूत पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2022' के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष निम्‍नलिखित तालिका में उल्लिखित हैं-
मदें
2020-21
2021-22
प्रतिशत परिवर्तन
दुग्‍ध उत्पादन
(मिलियन टन)
209.95
221.06
5.29
अंडा उत्पादन
(बिलियन की संख्‍या में)
122.05
129.60
6.19
मांस उत्पादन
(मिलियन टन)
8.80
9.29
5.57
ऊन उत्पादन
(मिलियन किलोग्राम)
36.93
33.13
-10.29
इसका तात्पर्य यह है कि प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है और सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) में पशुधन क्षेत्र का योगदान भी बढ़ा है।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग इस जानकारी का उपयोग संकेतक के रूप में करने के साथ-साथ अपनी योजना के प्रावधान के अनुसार नीतियां बनाने के लिए भी करता है।
आधारभूत पशुपालन सांख्यिकी (बीएएचएस) को प्रतिवर्ष एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण (आईएसएस) योजना के माध्यम से एकत्र किए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर जारी किया जाता है। पशुपालन सांख्यिकी में सुधार के लिए तकनीकी निर्देशन समिति (टीसीडी) द्वारा हर साल इस योजना का मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। योजना की प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए समिति हर साल में एक बार बैठक करती है। इस समिति की सिफारिशें सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पशुपालन विभाग द्वारा लागू की जाती हैं और उन पर की गई कार्रवाई से संबंधित रिपोर्ट अगली बैठक में टीसीडी को सौंपी जाती है। इसी तरह, सर्वेक्षण पद्धति और इसके कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में तकनीकी सलाह प्रदान करने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में तकनीकी निगरानी समिति (टीएमसी) भी मौजूद है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।