President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 2ND CONVOCATION OF IIIT, LUCKNOW
12 DEC 2023 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 2nd convocation of Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Lucknow today (December 12, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today India has 5 Ds – Demand, Demography, Democracy, Desire and Dream. This 5Ds will be very beneficial in our journey of development. Our economy, which was at 11th position a decade ago, is today the 5th largest economy and is on its way to becoming the 3rd largest economy by the year 2030. India is a progressive and democratic nation. Our dream is that India should become a developed country by the year 2047. She stressed that it is responsibility of all students of IIIT Lucknow to not only become a partner in this vision but also to give their best to fulfill it.
The President said that change is the law of nature. We are witnessing the beginning of the 4th Industrial Revolution. Artificial Intelligence is proving to be an important tool to make human life easier and increase productivity. With its wide applications, AI and Machine Learning are touching almost all aspects of our lives. In all areas like healthcare, education, agriculture, smart cities, infrastructure, smart mobility and transportation etc., AI and Machine Learning are presenting many opportunities to improve our efficiency and working capacity on a large scale. She was happy to note that India is not only an important part of the 4th Industrial Revolution but is also emerging as a global hub of new technologies like Artificial intelligence, machine learning, Internet of Things and blockchain.
The President said that AI and other contemporary technological developments offer unlimited and unprecedented developmental and transformative possibilities. But, it is necessary that the ethical dilemmas arising with AI use be resolved first. Be it the employment problem arising from automation, or the widening gap of economic inequality or the human bias that results from AI, we have to find creative solutions to every problem. She stated that we also have to ensure that we give importance to ‘Emotional Intelligence’ along with ‘Artificial Intelligence’. We have to remember that AI should not be an end but a means whose purpose is to enhance the quality of human life. She emphasised that every decision we take should benefit the person at the lowest rung.
The President was happy to note that IIIT Lucknow has been granted the status of Institute of National Importance. She said that this status is an indicator of this institution’s ability, capability, and efficiency. She highlighted that with this status, the country and the society expect from them that they will not only live up to the highest standards in the field of education but will also establish such dimensions of excellence which will be benchmarks in themselves.
The President said that idea of ​​acquiring knowledge in regional languages ​​is a positive step. This step will prove to be a big step in removing the obstacles in knowledge enhancement due to linguistic limitations. She said that the establishment of Incubation Center C.R.E.A.T.E. is a commendable step to make research and development accessible to the society by giving it an operational and tangible form. She stated that the curriculum focused on Artificial Intelligence and its applications provides students with the necessary skills to navigate the new technological landscape. She was happy to note that IIIT Lucknow is committed for solving the challenges faced by the society and industry and preparing students for the demands arising with time.
Please click here to see the President's speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಲಖನೌ IIITಯ 2ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ
12 DEC 2023 1:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ 12, 2023) ಲಕ್ನೋದ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಇನ್‌ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಇನ್ಫರ್ಮೇಷನ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ (IIIT) ಯ 2 ನೇ ಘಟಿಕೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಇಂದು ಭಾರತವು 5 ಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ - ಬೇಡಿಕೆ, ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ, ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ, ಆಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕನಸು. ನಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ 5ಡಿಗಳು ಬಹಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿವೆ. ಒಂದು ದಶಕದ ಹಿಂದೆ 11 ನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ನಮ್ಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಇಂದು 5 ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2030 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 3 ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗುವ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದೇವೆ.. ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. 2047 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ದೇಶವಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂಬುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಕನಸು. ಐಐಐಟಿ ಲಕ್ನೋದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಈ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ಅದನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ಕೈಲಾದ ಮಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ ಪಡಬೇಕು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯ ನಿಯಮ. 4ನೇ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಆರಂಭವನ್ನು ನಾವು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಮಾನವ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆಯು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಾಬೀತಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಅನ್ವಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ, AI ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರ ಕಲಿಕೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದ ಬಹುತೇಕ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಪರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕೃಷಿ, ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿಗಳು, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಚಲನಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮುಂತಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, AI ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರ ಕಲಿಕೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಅನೇಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು 4 ನೇ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ, ಯಂತ್ರ ಕಲಿಕೆ, ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಥಿಂಗ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ಚೈನ್‌ನಂತಹ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
AI ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳು ಅನಿಯಮಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಆದರೆ, AI ಬಳಕೆಯಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ನೈತಿಕ ಸಂದಿಗ್ಧತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮೊದಲು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವುದು ಅವಶ್ಯಕ. ಯಾಂತ್ರೀಕರಣದಿಂದ ಉದ್ಭವವಾಗುವ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯಾಗಿರಬಹುದು, ಅಥವಾ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಸಮಾನತೆಯ ಅಂತರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿರಬಹುದು ಅಥವಾ AI ನಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಮಾನವ ಪಕ್ಷಪಾತವಾಗಿರಬಹುದು, ನಾವು ಪ್ರತಿ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗೆ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಬೇಕು. ‘ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ’ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ‘ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ’ಗೂ ನಾವು ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಕಲಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮಾನವ ಜೀವನದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ನಾವು ನೆನಪಿನಲ್ಲಿಡಬೇಕು. ನಾವು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಕೆಳ ಹಂತದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಐಐಐಟಿ ಲಕ್ನೋಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿರುವುದು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ. ಈ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯು ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಸೂಚಕವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜವು ಅವರಿಂದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಅಂತಹ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆಯ ಆಯಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಸಂಪಾದಿಸುವ ಆಲೋಚನೆಯು ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಹಂತವು ಭಾಷಾ ಮಿತಿಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಜ್ಞಾನ ವರ್ಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಎಂದು ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇನ್ಕ್ಯುಬೇಶನ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಸಿ.ಆರ್.ಇ.ಎ.ಟಿ.ಇ. ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾದ ರೂಪವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಇದೊಂದು
ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೃತಕ ಬುದ್ಧಿಮತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಅನ್ವಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಹೊಸ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸುವ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು ಐಐಐಟಿ ಲಕ್ನೋ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಓದಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ