स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 'जैव प्रौद्योगिकी: विकसित भारत के लिए नवाचार और स्वस्थ जीवन-शैली का मार्ग' विषय पर वाइब्रेंट गुजरात प्री-शिखर सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया
भारत की 'बायो-इकोनॉमी' पिछले आठ वर्षों में आठ गुना बढ़कर 10 बिलियन डॉलर से 80 बिलियन डॉलर हो गई है, भविष्य में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्वास्थ्य उपचार का सबसे बड़ा आधार बनेगी: डॉ. मांडविया
यह उद्योग कृषि, पर्यावरण, औद्योगिक उत्पादन और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों की जटिल समस्याओं का समाधान खोजने का माध्यम बनेगा: डॉ. मांडविया
भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में इस क्षेत्र का योगदान सर्वाधिक महत्त्वपूर्ण होगा: डॉ. मांडविया
11 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत की 'बायो इकोनॉमी' पिछले आठ वर्षों में आठ गुना बढ़कर 10 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 80 बिलियन डॉलर हो गई है। भविष्य में जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी स्वास्थ्य उपचार का सबसे बड़ा आधार बनेगी।” केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में 10वें वाइब्रेंट गुजरात वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन से पूर्व आयोजित सम्मेलन को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही। बाइब्रेंट गुजरात सम्मेलन जनवरी 2024 में गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसका विषय 'गेटवे टू द फ्यूचर' होगा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारतीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग का लक्ष्य 2025 तक 150 बिलियन डॉलर और 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर तक वृद्धि का है। वर्तमान में वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग में भारत की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 3 प्रतिशत की है और विश्व में शीर्ष 12 गंतव्यों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह उद्योग कृषि, पर्यावरण, औद्योगिक उत्पादन और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में जटिल समस्याओं के समाधान खोजने का माध्यम बन जाएगा और भविष्य में अर्थव्यवस्था जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित हो जाएगी।” प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "वैश्विक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में, भारत जल्द ही शीर्ष दस देशों में से एक होगा।" 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र का दर्जा प्राप्त करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में इस क्षेत्र का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग की उन्नति और सामर्थ्य पर डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान भारत द्वारा किए गए टीकाकरण ने दुनिया के समक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत के सामर्थ्य को प्रदर्शित किया। इस क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "राष्ट्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विकास रणनीति 2020-25 सरकार को ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए कौशल विकास, संसाधन और नवाचार को एक सुदृढ़ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती है।" उन्होंने कहा कि यह इन क्षेत्रों में निजी-सार्वजनिक भागीदारी मॉडल को प्रोत्साहित करके व्यावसायीकरण और बाजार से जुड़ने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
इस क्षेत्र में राष्ट्र और उद्योग की प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के विकास में योगदान के लिए देश भर के स्टार्टअप, उद्योगों, उद्योग संघों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों की भागीदारी की सराहना की। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने दो दशकों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी पर समर्पित गुजरात के प्रयासों और योगदान की सराहना की और भारत को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और नवाचार के लिए तैयार देश बनाने में इसके सुदृढ़ योगदान की सराहना की। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात 15-20 साल पहले बायोटेक मिशन स्थापित करने वाला देश का पहला राज्य था। डॉ। मांडविया ने स्मरण दिलाया कि जब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे, तो उन्होंने राज्य में बायोटेक मिशन और बायोटेक पार्क की स्थापना की थी।
राष्ट्र और अर्थव्यवस्था में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेन्द्र भाई पटेल ने कहा, "'गेटवे टू द फ्यूचर' की थीम के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए हम भविष्य के क्षेत्रों पर अतिरिक्त ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे जिनमें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सर्वधिक महत्वपूर्ण है।" उन्होंने कहा कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र को आशाओं के क्षेत्र के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाता है। यह विश्व में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप उत्पाद का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में गुजरात सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री राज कुमार, गुजरात के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की प्रमुख सचिव सुश्री मोना खंधार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, मिशन निदेशक, और प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addresses Vibrant Gujarat Pre-Summit on ‘Biotechnology: The Path of Innovation & Wellness for Viksit Bharat’
India's 'Bio-Economy' has grown eight times in the last eight years from $10 billion to $80 billion. In the coming times, biotechnology will become the biggest foundation for health treatment: Dr Mandaviya
This industry will become a medium for finding solutions for complex problems in various spheres such as agriculture, environment, industrial production and many more: Dr Mandaviya
This sector’s contribution will be instrumental in making India a developed nation: Dr. Mandaviya
11 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
“India's 'Bio Economy' has grown eight times in the last eight years from $10 billion to $80 billion. In the coming times, biotechnology will become the biggest foundation for health treatment.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he virtually addressed the pre-event summit “Biotechnology: The Path of Innovation & Wellness for Viksit Bharat” in the presence of Shri. Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister, Gujarat at Vigyan Bhavan, Science City, Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The summit is a preliminary event leading up to the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit that will take place on January 2024 at the Mahatma Gandhi Mandir, Gandhinagar under the theme of ‘Gateway to the Future’.
Dr. Mandaviya noted that Indian Biotech Industry aiming to grow to $150 Billion by 2025 and $300 Billion by 2030, and India is currently among the top 12 destinations for Biotechnology in the world with approximately 3% share in the Global Biotechnology Industry. He stated “This industry will become a medium for finding solutions for complex problems in various spheres such as agriculture, environment, industrial production and many more. In light of this, in the future, the economy will become biotechnology based.” Quoting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Dr. Mandaviya stated “in the global biotechnology ecosystem, India will soon feature as one of the top ten nations.” Reiterating the Prime Minister’s vision of India achieving the status of a developed nation by 2047, Dr. Mandaviya cited that “this sector’s contribution will be instrumental in making India a developed nation.”
Highlighting the growth and prowess of the industry, Dr. Mandaviya stated that the vaccination produced by India during the pandemic showcased India's power in the field of biotechnology to the world. Underscoring the importance of this sector, the Union Minister stated “the National Biotechnology Development Strategy 2020-25 provides the government a platform to strengthen skill development, resource and innovation converging into one strong ecosystem for knowledge sharing.” He stated it further facilitates commercialization and market linkages by encouraging private-public partnership models in these sectors.
Commending the progress of the nation and industry in this sphere, the Dr. Mandaviya praised the participation of startups, industries and industry associations, researchers and academicians across the nation for contributing to the development of this sector. The Union Health Minister lauded the efforts and contribution of Gujarat in their dedicated focus on biotechnology over two decades and its strong contribution in making India a healthcare and innovation ready country. The Union Health Minister reflected that Gujarat was the first state in the country to establish Biotech Mission 15-20 years ago. Dr. Mandaviya recalled that when Prime Minister Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he had established Biotech Mission and Biotech Park in the state.
Acknowledging the crucial contribution of the Biotechnology sector will provide to the nation and economy Shri. Bhupendra Patel stated “aligning with the theme of ‘Gateway to the Future’ we will provide additional focus to futuristic sectors of which Biotechnology features as most important.” He further cited that “Biotechnology sector is known as the sector of hope. With its rapid growth, it will provide significant contributions to the world.” The Gujarat Chief Minister also inaugurated the ‘Start-Up Product Launch’.
The event was attended by Shri Raj Kumar, Chief Secretary, Gujarat, Ms. Mona Khandhar, Principal Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, senior government officials, mission directors, as well as eminent dignitaries.