Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addresses Vibrant Gujarat Pre-Summit on ‘Biotechnology: The Path of Innovation & Wellness for Viksit Bharat’
India's 'Bio-Economy' has grown eight times in the last eight years from $10 billion to $80 billion. In the coming times, biotechnology will become the biggest foundation for health treatment: Dr Mandaviya
This industry will become a medium for finding solutions for complex problems in various spheres such as agriculture, environment, industrial production and many more: Dr Mandaviya
This sector’s contribution will be instrumental in making India a developed nation: Dr. Mandaviya
11 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
“India's 'Bio Economy' has grown eight times in the last eight years from $10 billion to $80 billion. In the coming times, biotechnology will become the biggest foundation for health treatment.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare as he virtually addressed the pre-event summit “Biotechnology: The Path of Innovation & Wellness for Viksit Bharat” in the presence of Shri. Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister, Gujarat at Vigyan Bhavan, Science City, Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. The summit is a preliminary event leading up to the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit that will take place on January 2024 at the Mahatma Gandhi Mandir, Gandhinagar under the theme of ‘Gateway to the Future’.
Dr. Mandaviya noted that Indian Biotech Industry aiming to grow to $150 Billion by 2025 and $300 Billion by 2030, and India is currently among the top 12 destinations for Biotechnology in the world with approximately 3% share in the Global Biotechnology Industry. He stated “This industry will become a medium for finding solutions for complex problems in various spheres such as agriculture, environment, industrial production and many more. In light of this, in the future, the economy will become biotechnology based.” Quoting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Dr. Mandaviya stated “in the global biotechnology ecosystem, India will soon feature as one of the top ten nations.” Reiterating the Prime Minister’s vision of India achieving the status of a developed nation by 2047, Dr. Mandaviya cited that “this sector’s contribution will be instrumental in making India a developed nation.”
Highlighting the growth and prowess of the industry, Dr. Mandaviya stated that the vaccination produced by India during the pandemic showcased India's power in the field of biotechnology to the world. Underscoring the importance of this sector, the Union Minister stated “the National Biotechnology Development Strategy 2020-25 provides the government a platform to strengthen skill development, resource and innovation converging into one strong ecosystem for knowledge sharing.” He stated it further facilitates commercialization and market linkages by encouraging private-public partnership models in these sectors.
Commending the progress of the nation and industry in this sphere, the Dr. Mandaviya praised the participation of startups, industries and industry associations, researchers and academicians across the nation for contributing to the development of this sector. The Union Health Minister lauded the efforts and contribution of Gujarat in their dedicated focus on biotechnology over two decades and its strong contribution in making India a healthcare and innovation ready country. The Union Health Minister reflected that Gujarat was the first state in the country to establish Biotech Mission 15-20 years ago. Dr. Mandaviya recalled that when Prime Minister Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he had established Biotech Mission and Biotech Park in the state.
Acknowledging the crucial contribution of the Biotechnology sector will provide to the nation and economy Shri. Bhupendra Patel stated “aligning with the theme of ‘Gateway to the Future’ we will provide additional focus to futuristic sectors of which Biotechnology features as most important.” He further cited that “Biotechnology sector is known as the sector of hope. With its rapid growth, it will provide significant contributions to the world.” The Gujarat Chief Minister also inaugurated the ‘Start-Up Product Launch’.
The event was attended by Shri Raj Kumar, Chief Secretary, Gujarat, Ms. Mona Khandhar, Principal Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Government of Gujarat, Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, senior government officials, mission directors, as well as eminent dignitaries.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ’بائیو ٹکنالوجی:اختراع اورتندرستی کی راہ برائے وِکست بھارت‘کے موضوع پر وائبرنٹ گجرات پری سمٹ سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا
ہندوستان کی’بائیو اکانومی‘ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں آٹھ گنا بڑھ کر10 بلین سے80 بلین ہوگئی ہے؛ آنے والے وقتوں میں، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی صحت کے علاج کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد بن جائے گی: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
یہ صنعت مختلف شعبوں جیسے زراعت، ماحولیات، صنعتی پیداوار اور دیگر میں پیچیدہ مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کا ذریعہ بن جائے گی:ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
اس شعبے کا تعاون ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اہم ثابت ہوگا:ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
11 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی’بائیو اکانومی‘ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں آٹھ گنا بڑھ کر10 بلین سے80 بلین ہوگئی ہے۔ آنے والے وقتوں میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی صحت کے علاج کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد بن جائے گی۔ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہی، جب انہوں نے’’بائیو ٹیکنالوجی: وِکست بھارت کے لیے اختراع اور تندرستی کی راہ ‘‘کے ماقبل تقریب سمٹ سے ورچوئل طورپر آج وگیان بھون، سائنس سٹی، احمد آباد گجرات میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل کی موجودگی میں خطاب کیا۔ یہ سمٹ ایک ابتدائی تقریب ہے، جو 10ویں وائبرنٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ کی طرف لے جا رہی ہے ،جو جنوری 2024 کو مہاتما گاندھی مندر، گاندھی نگر میں ’گیٹ وے ٹو دی فیوچر‘ کے تھیم کے تحت ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی بایو ٹیک انڈسٹری2025 تک 150 بلین امریکی ڈالر اور 2030 تک300 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک بڑھنے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے اور ہندوستان اس وقت بایو ٹکنالوجی کے لیے دنیا کے سرفہرست 12 مقامات میں شامل ہے ،جس کا گلوبل بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری میں تقریباً 3فیصد حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’یہ صنعت مختلف شعبوں جیسے زراعت، ماحولیات، صنعتی پیداوار اوردیگر میں پیچیدہ مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کا ذریعہ بن جائے گی۔ اس کی روشنی میں مستقبل میں معیشت بائیو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہو جائے گی۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ’’عالمی بایو ٹکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم میں ہندوستان جلد ہی سرفہرست دس ممالک میں شامل ہوگا۔‘‘2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو دہراتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے حوالہ دیا کہ’’اس شعبے کی شراکت ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اہم ثابت ہوگی۔‘‘
صنعت کی ترقی اور مہارت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ وبائی امراض کے دوران ہندوستان کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ٹیکہ کاری نے دنیا کے سامنے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس شعبے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئےمرکزی وزیرنے کہا کہ ’’قومی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی حکمت عملی25-2020 حکومت کو مہارت کی ترقی، وسائل اور اختراع کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے، جو علم کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام میں تبدیل ہوتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان شعبوں میں پرائیویٹ پبلک پارٹنرشپ ماڈلز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے تجارت کاری اور مارکیٹ کے رابطوں کو مزید سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس شعبے میں قوم اور صنعت کی ترقی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس شعبے کی ترقی میں اسٹارٹ اَپس، انڈسٹریز اور صنعتی انجمنوں،پوے ملک کےمحققین اور ماہرین تعلیم کی اس شعبے کی ترقی میں تعاون میں شرکت کی تعریف کی۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے دو دہائیوں کے دوران بائیو ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں گجرات کی کوششوں اور شراکت کی تعریف کی اور ہندوستان کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور اختراع کے لیے تیار ملک بنانے میں اس کے مضبوط تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ گجرات ملک کی پہلی ریاست تھی، جس نے20-15 سال پہلے بائیوٹیک مشن قائم کیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے یاد کیا کہ جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے تو انہوں نے ریاست میں بائیوٹیک مشن اور بائیوٹیک پارک قائم کیا تھا۔
بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کی اہم شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جو وہ ملک اور معیشت کو فراہم کرے گا، جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل نے کہا’’گیٹ وے ٹو دی فیوچر کے تھیم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کرتے ہوئے ہم مستقبل کے شعبوں پر اضافی توجہ دیں گے، جن میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی خصوصیات سب سے اہم ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کو امید کے شعبے کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے ساتھ، یہ دنیا کو اہم شراکت فراہم کرے گا۔ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے ’اسٹارٹ اپ پروڈکٹ لانچ‘ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
اس تقریب میں گجرات کے چیف سکریٹری جناب راج کمار،محترمہ مونا کھندھار، پرنسپل سکریٹری، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت گجرات، وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے،سینئر سرکاری عہدیداران، مشن ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ نامور معززین نے شرکت کی۔