Ministry of Civil Aviation
58 AIRPORTS COVERED UNDER THE KRISHI UDAN SCHEME
25 airports focus on North Eastern, Hilly and Tribal region, 33 in other regions/areas
11 DEC 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Krishi Udan Scheme was launched in August 2020 on international and national routes to assist farmers in transporting agricultural products to help improve their value realization. Krishi Udan Scheme 2.0 was announced on 27 October 2021 mainly focusing on transporting perishable food products from the hilly areas, North Eastern States and tribal areas. The scheme primarily covers 25 airports focusing on North Eastern, Hilly and Tribal region besides 33 airports in other regions/areas.
Krishi Udan Scheme is a convergence scheme where eight Ministries/Departments namely Ministry of Civil Aviation, Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Development of North-Eastern Region would leverage their existing schemes to strengthen the logistics for transportation of Agri-produce.
In order to facilitate and incentivise movement of agri-produce by air transportation, waiver of Landing charges, Parking charges, etc. are provided under the scheme for Indian freighters by Airports Authority of India (AAI) and Ministry of Defence at selected airports under the Scheme.
The State-wise list of 58 Airports covered under the Krishi Udan Scheme is at Annexure.
Annexure
State-wise List of Airports Covered Under KrishiUdan Scheme
State/Union Territory
Airport
Andaman & Nicobar
1. Port Blair
Andhra Pradesh
1. Visakhapatnam
Arunachal Pradesh
1. Tezu
Assam
1. Dibrugarh
1. Jorhat
1. Lilabari
1. Rupsi
1. Silchar
1. Tezpur
Bihar
1. Patna
1. Darbhanga
Chandigarh
1. Chandigarh
Chhattisgarh
1. Raipur
Goa
1. Goa
Gujarat
1. Bhuj
1. Jamnagar
1. Rajkot
Himachal Pradesh
1. Bhuntar
1. Gaggal
1. Shimla
Jammu & Kashmir
1. Jammu
1. Srinagar
Jharkhand
1. Ranchi
Karnataka
1. Belagavi
Kerala
1. Thiruvananthapuram
Ladakh
1. Leh
Lakshadweep
1. Agatti
Madhya Pradesh
1. Indore
1. Bhopal
1. Jabalpur
Maharashtra
1. Nashik
1. Pune
Manipur
1. Imphal
Meghalaya
1. Shillong
Mizoram
1. Lengpui
Nagaland
1. Dimapur
Odisha
1. Jharsuguda
Punjab
1. Adampur
1. Amritsar
1. Pathankot
Rajasthan
1. Jaisalmer
1. Jodhpur
Sikkim
1. Pakyong
Tamil Nadu
1. Coimbatore
1. Tiruchirappalli
Tripura
1. Agartala
Uttar Pradesh
1. Agra
1. Bareli
1. Gorakhpur
1. Hindon
1. Kanpur
1. Prayagraj
1. Varanasi
Uttarakhand
1. Dehradun
1. Pantnagar
1. Pithoragarh
West Bengal
1. Bagdogra
1. Kolkata
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விவசாய உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 58 விமான நிலையங்கள்
11 DEC 2023 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் பொருட்களின் மதிப்பை மேம்படுத்த உதவும் வகையில் வேளாண் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்ல விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக சர்வதேச, தேசிய வழித்தடங்களில் 2020 ஆகஸ்டில் வேளாண் உடான் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. வேளாண் உடான் திட்டம் 2.0 2021 அக்டோபர் 27 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது, முக்கியமாக மலைப்பகுதிகள், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள், பழங்குடிப் பகுதிகளில் இருந்து அழுகும் உணவுப் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் முதன்மையாக வடகிழக்கு, மலை, பழங்குடி பிராந்தியத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட 25 விமான நிலையங்களையும், பிற பிராந்தியங்கள் / பகுதிகளில் உள்ள 33 விமான நிலையங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியது.
விவசாய உடான் திட்டம் என்பது சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை, கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, மீன்வளத் துறை, உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம், வர்த்தகத் துறை, பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம், வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஆகிய எட்டு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகள் தங்கள் தற்போதைய திட்டங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி வேளாண் விளைபொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதற்கான தளவாடங்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் திட்டமாகும்.
வான்வழிப் போக்குவரத்தின் மூலம் வேளாண் விளைபொருட்களின் விநியோகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட விமான நிலையங்களில் சரக்குகள் தரையிறக்கும் கட்டணம், நிறுத்துமிடக் கட்டணம் போன்றவை இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு வி.கே.சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.