Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat is charting its course to reclaim its glory of VishwaGuru, says VP
It is time to re-inculcate the feeling of Swades in our youth –VP
Let us believe, execute, collaborate, and aspire to be the change-makers of 2047- VP
Nation's prowess and power on the rise, garners global recognition-VP
VP urges everyone to adopt cutting-edge Technologies at the cusp of the 4th Industrial Revolution
VP redefined Success as beyond grades to passion for learning
Fear of Failure is anti development, fear of Failure is anti-growth cautions VP
Vice-President addresses the platinum jubilee celebration of XLRI- Xavier School of Management in Jamshedpur today.
10 DEC 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stressed “Bharat is charting its course to reclaim its glory of Vishwa Guru”. He urged young leaders to carve a path for future generations, fostering hope and fortitude to inherit a Bharat that cherishes its rich civilizational ethos. "Let's believe, execute, collaborate, and, above all, aspire to be change-makers as we stride towards 2047", he emphasized.
Addressing the platinum jubilee celebrations of XLRI – Xavier School of Management in Jamshedpur today, the Vice-President asserted the vital need to re-inculcate the feeling of "Swadesh" among the youth by encouraging students to embrace economic nationalism in both intent and action. He illustrated its manifold advantages, ranging from preserving foreign exchange reserves to fostering entrepreneurship and bolstering employment opportunities.
Cautioning against the fear of failure as ‘anti-development and anti-growth", Shri Dhankhar underlined that abstaining from pursuing an idea due to fear not only does injustice to oneself but also inflicts injustice upon humanity at large.
Highlighting that we stand on the “threshold of the Fourth Industrial Revolution”, the Vice-President underlined the emergence of multiple groundbreaking technologies: artificial intelligence, the internet of things, machine learning, quantum computing, 6G technology, and green hydrogen. He stressed that these innovations will offer unparalleled opportunities, reshaping industries, reimagining solutions, and fundamentally revolutionizing our way of life and work.
The Vice-President observed that “it is crucial to understand that success is not solely measured by the weight of books or the pressure of grades but by the passion of learning and resilience to overcome challenges”.
Underscoring the nation's ascending prowess and global recognition, VP appreciated that, “India's infrastructural strides dotted with modern marvels like the New Parliament building, Bharat Mandapam, and the expansive Yashobhoomi, the Prime Minister Meuseum”, commending that they were completed in the shortest possible time.
During his address, the Vice-President remarked that "a stress-free mindset not only enhances creativity and innovation but also fosters holistic development." He explained that this approach ensures that every student thrives not only academically but also as a well-rounded individual, equipped to navigate life's complexities beyond the classroom.
Describing Jamshedpur as a city of 'innovation and enterprise,' Shri Dhankhar motivated students to ‘think out of the box’. He elucidated that “there exists an ecosystem where it allows you to fully exploit your talent, the potential, realise your dreams and aspirations.”
Shri C.P Radhakrishnan, Governor State of Jharkhand, Father S. George, Director XLRI, Professor Sanjay Patro, Dean, Academics, XLRI and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت وشو گرو کے وقار کی بازیافت کی راہ پر گامزن ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
’’اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم اپنے نوجوانوں میں سودیشی کے احساس کو دوبارہ پیدا کریں ‘‘
’’ہم 2047 میں تبدیلی لانے والے بننے کے لیے یقین کریں، عمل کریں، تعاون کریں ‘‘
’’قوم کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی ہورہی ہے‘‘
نائب صدر نے چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کی پر آمد جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے پر زور دیا
نائب صدر نے آج جمشید پور میں ایکس ایل آر آئی زیویئر اسکول آف مینجمنٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ناکامی کا خوف ترقی کا سب سے بڑا دشمن ہے
10 DEC 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’بھارت وشو گرو کے وقار کی بازیافت کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے نوجوان رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے راہ ہموار کریں اور ایک ایسے بھارت کے وارث بننے کی امید اور حوصلے کو فروغ دیں جو اپنی تہذیبی اقدار کی قدر کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’جیسے جسے ہم 2047 کی طرف بڑھیں، آئیے یقین کریں، عمل کریں، تعاون کریں، اور سب سے بڑھ کر، تبدیلی لانے کی خواہش رکھیں ۔‘‘
آج جمشید پور میں ایکس ایل آر آئی - زیویئر اسکول آف مینجمنٹ کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبہ کو ارادے اور عمل دونوں میں معاشی قوم پرستی کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دے کر نوجوانوں میں ’سودیش‘ کے احساس کو دوبارہ پیدا کرنے کی اشد ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر کو محفوظ رکھنے سے لے کر انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دینے تک اس کے متعدد فوائد کی وضاحت کی۔
ناکامی کے خوف کو’ترقی کا دشمن اور ترقی مخالف‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خوف کی وجہ سے کسی خیال کی پیروی کرنے سے گریز کرنے سے نہ صرف خود کے ساتھ ناانصافی ہوتی ہے بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر انسانیت کے ساتھ ناانصافی بھی ہوتی ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ ہم ’چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کی دہلیز‘ پر کھڑے ہیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مصنوعی ذہانت، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز، مشین لرننگ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، 6 جی ٹکنالوجی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن جیسے متعدد اہم ٹکنالوجیوں کے ابھرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اختراعات بے مثال مواقع فراہم کریں گی، صنعتوں کو نئی شکل دیں گی، حل کا ازسرنو تصور کریں گی اور بنیادی طور پر ہمارے طرز زندگی اور کام میں انقلاب برپا کریں گی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ سمجھنا بہت ضروری ہے کہ کامیابی کی پیمائش صرف کتابوں کے وزن یا گریڈکے دباؤ سے نہیں بلکہ چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے سیکھنے کے جذبے اور لچک سے کی جاتی ہے۔
ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت اور عالمی سطح پر پہچان پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت، بھارت منڈپم اور وسیع تر یشوبھومی یشو بھومی جیسے جدید عجائبات سے مزین بھارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو کم سے کم وقت میں مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تناؤ سے پاک ذہن نہ صرف تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور جدت طرازی کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ مجموعی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر طالب علم نہ صرف تعلیمی طور پر بلکہ ایک اچھی طرح سے تیار فرد کے طور پر بھی پھلے پھولے، جو کلاس روم سے باہر زندگی کی پیچیدگیوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
جمشید پور کو ’جدت طرازی اور صنعت‘ کا شہر قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے طلبہ کو لیک سے ہٹ کر سوچنےکی ترغیب دی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب ایسا ایکو سسٹم موجود ہے جس میں آپ کو اپنی صلاحیت، ہنرمندی، خوابوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کی آزادی حاصل ہے۔
اس موقع پر جھارکھنڈ کے گورنر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، ایکس ایل آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر فادر ایس جارج، ایکس ایل آر آئی کے ڈین پروفیسر سنجے پترو اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔