Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat is charting its course to reclaim its glory of VishwaGuru, says VP
It is time to re-inculcate the feeling of Swades in our youth –VP
Let us believe, execute, collaborate, and aspire to be the change-makers of 2047- VP
Nation's prowess and power on the rise, garners global recognition-VP
VP urges everyone to adopt cutting-edge Technologies at the cusp of the 4th Industrial Revolution
VP redefined Success as beyond grades to passion for learning
Fear of Failure is anti development, fear of Failure is anti-growth cautions VP
Vice-President addresses the platinum jubilee celebration of XLRI- Xavier School of Management in Jamshedpur today.
10 DEC 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stressed “Bharat is charting its course to reclaim its glory of Vishwa Guru”. He urged young leaders to carve a path for future generations, fostering hope and fortitude to inherit a Bharat that cherishes its rich civilizational ethos. "Let's believe, execute, collaborate, and, above all, aspire to be change-makers as we stride towards 2047", he emphasized.
Addressing the platinum jubilee celebrations of XLRI – Xavier School of Management in Jamshedpur today, the Vice-President asserted the vital need to re-inculcate the feeling of "Swadesh" among the youth by encouraging students to embrace economic nationalism in both intent and action. He illustrated its manifold advantages, ranging from preserving foreign exchange reserves to fostering entrepreneurship and bolstering employment opportunities.
Cautioning against the fear of failure as ‘anti-development and anti-growth", Shri Dhankhar underlined that abstaining from pursuing an idea due to fear not only does injustice to oneself but also inflicts injustice upon humanity at large.
Highlighting that we stand on the “threshold of the Fourth Industrial Revolution”, the Vice-President underlined the emergence of multiple groundbreaking technologies: artificial intelligence, the internet of things, machine learning, quantum computing, 6G technology, and green hydrogen. He stressed that these innovations will offer unparalleled opportunities, reshaping industries, reimagining solutions, and fundamentally revolutionizing our way of life and work.
The Vice-President observed that “it is crucial to understand that success is not solely measured by the weight of books or the pressure of grades but by the passion of learning and resilience to overcome challenges”.
Underscoring the nation's ascending prowess and global recognition, VP appreciated that, “India's infrastructural strides dotted with modern marvels like the New Parliament building, Bharat Mandapam, and the expansive Yashobhoomi, the Prime Minister Meuseum”, commending that they were completed in the shortest possible time.
During his address, the Vice-President remarked that "a stress-free mindset not only enhances creativity and innovation but also fosters holistic development." He explained that this approach ensures that every student thrives not only academically but also as a well-rounded individual, equipped to navigate life's complexities beyond the classroom.
Describing Jamshedpur as a city of 'innovation and enterprise,' Shri Dhankhar motivated students to ‘think out of the box’. He elucidated that “there exists an ecosystem where it allows you to fully exploit your talent, the potential, realise your dreams and aspirations.”
Shri C.P Radhakrishnan, Governor State of Jharkhand, Father S. George, Director XLRI, Professor Sanjay Patro, Dean, Academics, XLRI and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, भारत विश्वगुरु के अपने गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए अपना मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है
अब समय आ गया है कि युवाओं में स्वदेश की भावना फिर से जागृत की जाए - उपराष्ट्रपति
आइए हम विश्वास करें, कार्यान्वित करें, सहयोग करें और 2047 के परिवर्तन-निर्माता बनने की आकांक्षा करें - उपराष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्र का कौशल और शक्ति बढ़ रही है, वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त हो रही है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी से चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के शिखर पर अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सफलता को ग्रेड से परे सीखने के जुनून के रूप में परिभाषित किया
असफलता का डर विकास का विरोधी है, असफलता का डर वृद्धि का विरोधी है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सावधान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज जमशेदपुर में एक्सएलआरआई-जेवियर स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के प्लैटिनम जुबली समारोह को संबोधित किया
10 DEC 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "भारत विश्व गुरु के अपने गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए अपना मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।" उन्होंने युवा नेताओं से भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए एक रास्ता बनाने, एक ऐसे भारत की विरासत पाने के लिए आशा और धैर्य को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया जो अपने समृद्ध सभ्यतागत लोकाचार को संजोता है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "आइए विश्वास करें, कार्यान्वित करें, सहयोग करें और सबसे बढ़कर, परिवर्तन लाने वाले बनने की आकांक्षा करें क्योंकि हम 2047 की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।"
आज जमशेदपुर में एक्सएलआरआई - जेवियर स्कूल ऑफ मैनेजमेंट के प्लैटिनम जुबली समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को इरादे और कार्यान्वयन दोनों में आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके युवाओं के बीच "स्वदेश" की भावना को फिर से विकसित करने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार को संरक्षित करने से लेकर उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने तक इसके कई लाभ बताए।
असफलता के डर को 'विकास विरोधी और वृद्धि विरोधी' बताते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने रेखांकित किया कि डर के कारण किसी विचार को आगे बढ़ाने से बचना केवल खुद के साथ अन्याय करता है, बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर मानवता पर भी अन्याय करता है।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि हम "चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के द्वार" पर खड़े हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कई अभूतपूर्व प्रौद्योगिकियों के उद्भव को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, मशीन लर्निंग, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, 6जी तकनीक और हरित हाइड्रोजन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये नवाचार अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करेंगे, उद्योगों को नया आकार देंगे, समाधानों की फिर से कल्पना करेंगे और हमारे जीवन और कार्य के तरीके में मौलिक क्रांति लाएंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि "यह समझना महत्वपूर्ण है कि सफलता केवल किताबों के भार या ग्रेड के दबाव से नहीं मापी जाती है, बल्कि सीखने के जुनून और चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लचीलेपन से मापी जाती है।"
देश की बढ़ती ताकत और वैश्विक मान्यता को रेखांकित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सराहना की कि, "भारत की ढांचागत प्रगति नए संसद भवन, भारत मंडपम और विशाल यशोभूमि, प्रधानमंत्री म्यूज़ियम जैसे आधुनिक चमत्कारों से भरी हुई है" और उन्हें कम से कम संभव समय में पूरा किए जाने की सराहना की।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने टिप्पणी की कि "तनाव-मुक्त मानसिकता केवल रचनात्मकता और नवीनता को बढ़ाती है बल्कि समग्र विकास को भी बढ़ावा देती है।" उन्होंने बताया कि यह दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक छात्र केवल शैक्षणिक रूप से बल्कि एक सर्वांगीण व्यक्ति के रूप में भी विकसित हो, जो कक्षा से परे जीवन की जटिलताओं से निपटने में सक्षम हो।
श्री धनखड़ ने जमशेदपुर को 'नवाचार और उद्यम' का शहर बताते हुए छात्रों को 'नया सोचने' के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि "एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मौजूद है जहां यह आपको अपनी प्रतिभा, क्षमता का पूरी तरह से उपयोग करने, अपने सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने की अनुमति देता है।"
इस अवसर पर झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन, एक्सएलआरआई के निदेशक फादर एस. जॉर्ज, एक्सएलआरआई के अकादमिक डीन प्रोफेसर संजय पात्रो और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।