Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Industry transition challenges of technology transfer and finance yet to be addressed: Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
“India-Sweden Declaration on Industry Transition Platform is an alliance for a sustainable future”: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Lack of commercially viable low carbon technology and long investment cycles can lock in carbon emissions for decades: Ms. Romina Pourmokhtari
10 DEC 2023 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
There has been a significant shift in the global industrial landscape as industry transition has climbed higher on the international agenda since the launch of LeadIT in 2019, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change has said today. However, he has underlined that the real transition challenges of technology transfer and finance are yet to be addressed.
Speaking at a side event on Partnerships for a Just and Equitable Industry Transition at COP28 Summit in Dubai, the Minister struck a positive note on the matter and said that this challenge can be addressed by collaborative international mechanisms that need to ensure that barriers such as intellectual property rights are addressed to facilitate technology transfer from developed to developing countries.
The Minister buttressed his statement from LeadIT Summit stating LeadIT 2.0 will focus on supporting low carbon transitions on the ground through a structured framework and three pillars: a global forum for dialogue; technology transfer and co-development; and an Industry Transitions Platform. Through these pillars, the members will continue to support, engage in and promote industry transitions.
Speaking of the collaboration with Sweden, the Minister said that the India-Sweden Joint Declaration on Industry Transition Platform is not merely a partnership between two nations but an alliance for a sustainable future. It is a testament to our collective resolve to address the climate crisis and shape a world where industries thrive harmoniously with the environment, he added.
The Minister also drew the attention of the audience to the objectives of India-Sweden ITP that includes strengthening institutional framework; unlocking conditions for technology demonstration projects; fostering innovation, research and development, and capacity building and mobilisation of finance and investments. “It will catalyze collaboration, foster knowledge exchange, facilitate technology transfer, and promote joint research, and development endeavors, tailored to support India's specific needs in achieving a low-carbon industrial transition”, he stated. “It will further promote innovation, empowering Indian and Swedish industries to adopt cutting-edge solutions and implement sustainable practices that boost productivity, minimize environmental impact, and generate new economic opportunities”, he said.
Shri Yadav invited the stakeholders to work together to harness the power of innovation, collaboration, and technology to shape an industry of the future – an industry that is sustainable, resilient, and inclusive, driving prosperity for generations to come.
Ms. Romina Pourmokhtari, Minister for Climate and Environment of Sweden, while speaking on the occasion has stated that decarbonisation and green transition hold immense possibilities for regional development, new jobs, investments in new technologies and improved competitiveness. While admitting that industrial development was vital for social and economic prosperity of all countries, she cautioned that lack of commercially viable low carbon tech and long investment cycles in industrial sectors risk locking in carbon emissions for decades. She went on to add, LeadIT provides an opportunity to foster partnerships between major industry transition frontrunners and ambitious economies that wish to align their industrial development with goals of the Paris Agreement.
Background
India and Sweden are hosting this side event at COP28 that will present the objectives of the next phase of the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (2024-2026), LeadIT 2.0 and a new bilateral Industry Transition Platform between Sweden and India.
The event addresses how LeadIT 2.0 will accelerate a just and equitable industry transition through partnerships, technology co-development, and financial and technical assistance focused on industry decarbonization for emerging and developing economies.
At COP28, LeadIT members adopted a Mission Statement for the initiative’s next phase (2024-2026) to reaffirm their dedication to accelerating a just and equitable industry transition to achieve the goals of the Paris Agreement.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் நிதியின் தொழில்துறை மாற்ற சவால்கள் இன்னும் தீர்க்கப்படவில்லை: மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ்
10 DEC 2023 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொழில் மாற்றத்திற்கான தலைமைக் குழு (லீட்ஐடி) தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து தொழில்துறை மாற்றம் சர்வதேச அளவில் உயர்ந்துள்ளதால் உலகளாவிய தொழில்துறை நிலப்பரப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
எவ்வாறாயினும், தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் நிதி ஆகியவற்றின் உண்மையான மாற்ற சவால்கள் இன்னும் தீர்க்கப்படவில்லை என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார்.
துபாயின் சிஓபி 28 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே நடைபெற்ற நியாயமான மற்றும் சமமான தொழில்துறை மாற்றத்திற்கான கூட்டாண்மைகள் என்ற நிகழ்வில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் இருந்து வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்க அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமைகள் போன்ற தடைகள் நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டிய கூட்டு சர்வதேச முறைகள் மூலம் இந்த சவாலை தீர்க்க முடியும் என்று கூறினார்.
லீட்ஐடி உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இருந்து தனது அறிக்கையை வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர் பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், லீட்ஐடி 2.0 ஒரு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட அடிப்படை செயல்திட்டம் மற்றும் உரையாடலுக்கான உலகளாவிய மன்றம்; தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் இணை வளர்ச்சி; மற்றும் ஒரு தொழில் மாற்றம் மேடை ஆகிய மூன்று தூண்கள் அடிப்படையில் குறைந்த கார்பன் மாற்றங்களை ஆதரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். இந்தத் தூண்கள் மூலம், உறுப்பினர்கள் தொடர்ந்து தொழில்துறை மாற்றங்களை ஆதரித்து, ஈடுபடுவார்கள் மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்பார்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஸ்வீடனுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பைப் பற்றி பேசிய அமைச்சர், தொழில் மாற்ற மேடை குறித்த இந்தியா-ஸ்வீடன் கூட்டு பிரகடனம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான கூட்டாண்மை மட்டுமல்ல, நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான கூட்டணியாகும் என்றார். காலநிலை நெருக்கடியை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுடன் இணக்கமாக தொழில்கள் செழிக்கும் ஒரு உலகத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் இது இருநாடுகளின் கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நிறுவன கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியா-ஸ்வீடன் ஐ.டி.பி.யின் தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்விளக்க திட்டங்களுக்கான நிபந்தனைகளைத் திறப்பது; புத்தாக்கம், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிதி மற்றும் முதலீடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவித்தல் அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் பார்வையாளர்களின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்தார்.
"இது ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும், அறிவு பரிமாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும், தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்கும் மற்றும் குறைந்த கார்பன் தொழில்துறை மாற்றத்தை அடைவதில் இந்தியாவின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"இது கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும், இந்தியா மற்றும் ஸ்வீடன் நாட்டின் தொழில்களுக்கு அதிநவீன தீர்வுகளைப் பின்பற்றவும், உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிக்கும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கத்தைக் குறைக்கும் மற்றும் புதிய பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்தவும் அதிகாரமளிக்கும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
எதிர்காலத் தொழில்துறையை வடிவமைக்க புதுமை, ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு பங்குதாரர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து பணியாற்றுமாறு திரு யாதவ் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்