Ministry of Power
Jammu Student-Led National Movement for Energy Conservation named 4E Wave Launched
4E Wave movement marks a commitment to mitigate harmful impact of carbon emissions and pave the way for a sustainable energy future: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
4E Wave movement will play a crucial role in helping to safeguard the planet: LG, J&K
08 DEC 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh has launched 4E Wave, a student-led National Movement for Energy Conservation. The movement was launched in the presence of Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, when the LG met the Minister in Delhi yesterday, December 7, 2023.
The movement strives to promote sustainable practices and instil a sense of responsibility in individuals and communities to save energy.
4E Wave encapsulates four key elements:
- Eco-friendliness: Promoting energy-saving practices that are environmentally friendly
- Economy: Emphasizing energy-saving solutions that lead to economic benefits for individuals and communities
- Education: Focusing on educating the public about energy- saving methods and their importance
- Empowerment: Empowering individuals and communities to take active roles in conserving energy
Originating from the students of Government College of Engineering & Technology (GCET), Jammu, this youth-led movement, launched with the support of J&K Power Development Department, Government of J&K and Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India, invites individuals across the nation to contribute to the cause of energy conservation.
On the occasion, the Minister unveiled the web portal of the movement (www.4ewave.com), which will provide an interactive platform to the citizens nationwide for information and resource-sharing related to energy conservation. The user-friendly portal requires a simple registration process for on-boarding in the movement and the participants are provided with certificates of acknowledgment. Any Indian citizen can be a part of this campaign. Participants will also get personalized energy-saving tips tailored to their consumption patterns, regular updates on latest developments in energy conservation, and a dynamic platform for sharing articles on energy conservation for publication in the e-magazine named ‘e-kshitij’ to be published quarterly. Additionally, the portal will host contests focusing on energy conservation, providing an interactive experience for users.
The LG, Government of J&K, expressed appreciation for the active participation of the J&K youth in this noble cause. The LG mentioned that this initiative will significantly contribute to promoting the National Cause of Energy Conservation and play a crucial role in helping to safeguard the planet.
The Power Minister Shri R. K. Singh emphasized that the 4E Wave movement marks a resolute commitment to mitigate the impact of harmful carbon emissions and pave the way for a sustainable energy future. By actively engaging in the 4E Wave campaign, individuals are not only taking steps toward reducing carbon footprints but are also fostering a collective responsibility for a more sustainable and eco-friendly future. He invited all Indian citizens to be part of this impactful journey toward energy conservation and sustainable future.
Principal Secretary to Government, J&K Power Development Department Shri H Rajesh Prasad and other senior officers from J&K and CPSUs were also present during the occasion.
0057.jpeg)

بجلی کی وزارت
جموں طلبہ کی زیر قیادت نیشنل موومنٹ فار انرجی کنزرویشن کے نام سے 4ای ویو کا آغاز
فور ای ویو تحریک کاربن کے اخراج کے نقصان دہ اثرات کو کم کرنے اور پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
فور ای ویو تحریک کرہ ارض کی حفاظت میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی: لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ،جموں وکشمیر
08 DEC 2023 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 4E ویو کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ایک طالب علم کی زیر قیادت قومی تحریک برائے توانائی تحفظ ہے۔ یہ تحریک جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا کی موجودگی میں شروع کی گئی، جب ایل جی نے کل 7 دسمبر 2023 کو دہلی میں وزیرمحترم سے ملاقات کی۔
تحریک پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور توانائی کی بچت کے لیے افراد اور کمیونٹیز میں ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
فور ای ویو چار اہم عناصر سمیٹے ہوئے ہے:
- ماحول- دوست: توانائی کی بچت کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینا جو ماحولیات کے عین مطابق ہوں ۔
- معیشت: توانائی کی بچت کے حل پر زور دینا جو افراد اور برادریوں کے لیے معاشی فوائد کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔
- تعلیم: عوام کو توانائی کی بچت کے طریقوں اور ان کی اہمیت کے بارے میں باخبر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا
- بااختیار بنانا: افراد اور کمیونٹیز کو توانائی کے تحفظ میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا
گورنمنٹ کالج آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (جی سی ای ٹی) جموں کے طلباء سے شروع ہونے والی، نوجوانوں کی زیر قیادت یہ تحریک جموں و کشمیر کے پاور ڈیولپمنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت جموں و کشمیر اور بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای)، وزارت بجلی، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے شروع کی گئی ہے۔جو ملک کے لوگوں کو توانائی تحفظ میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لئے ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، وزیر محترم نے تحریک کے ویب پورٹل (www.4ewave.com) کی نقاب کشائی کی، جو توانائی کے تحفظ سے متعلق معلومات اور وسائل کے اشتراک کے لیے ملک بھر کے شہریوں کو ایک انٹرایکٹو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ صارف دوست پورٹل کو تحریک میں شامل ہونے کے لئے ایک آسان اندراج عمل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور شرکاء کو اعترافی سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کوئی بھی ہندوستانی شہری اس مہم کا حصہ بن سکتا ہے۔ شرکاء کو ان کے کھپت کے نمونوں کے مطابق توانائی کی بچت کے ذاتی مشورے، توانائی کے تحفظ میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت کے بارے میں باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس، اور توانائی کے تحفظ پر مضامین کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم بھی ملے گا جس کا نام ای-کشتیج نامی ای میگزین میں شائع کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، سہ ماہی پورٹل توانائی کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے مقابلوں کی میزبانی کرے گا، جو صارفین کو ایک انٹرایکٹو تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے اس نیک کام میں جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کی فعال شرکت کی تعریف کی۔ LG نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام توانائی کے تحفظ کے قومی مقصد کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور کرہ ارض کی حفاظت میں مدد دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
توانائی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 4E ویوتحریک نقصان دہ کاربن کے اخراج کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے ایک پختہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ 4E ویو مہم میں فعال طور پر شامل ہو کر، افراد نہ صرف کاربن فوٹ پرنٹس کو کم کرنے کی جانب قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں بلکہ ایک زیادہ پائیدار اور ماحول دوست مستقبل کے لیے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کو توانائی کے تحفظ اور پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف اس مؤثر سفر کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دی۔
اس موقع پر جموں وکشمیر کے بجلی کی ترقی کے محکمہ کے چیف سکریٹری جناب ایچ راجیش پرساد اور سی پی ایس یو اور جموں وکشمیر کے دیگر حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
0057.jpeg)