کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پی ایم بی جےپی کے تحت سوویدھا سینیٹری نیپکنز
08 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جےپی) کے تحت، حکومت نے خواتین کے لیے سستی قیمتوں پر ماہواری کی صحت کی خدمات کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جن اوشدھی سوویدھا سینیٹری نیپکنز فی پیڈ ایک روپے میں شروع کیے ہیں۔ یہ پیڈ ملک بھر میں کھولے گئے دس ہزار سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے فروخت کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ آغاز سے لے کر 30 نومبر 2023 تک، جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر 47.87 کروڑ سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی سوویدھا سینیٹری پیڈ فروخت کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
10000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی مراکز سے سوویدھا سینیٹری پیڈ 1/- فی پیڈ روپے کی انتہائی سبسڈی والے نرخ پر فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سوویدھا سینیٹری پیڈ انتہائی سستے ہیں اور ملک بھر کے تمام جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر 1/- فی پیڈ روپے میں دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ پیڈ آکسی بائیوڈیگریڈیبل ہیں اور اچھے معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی )، اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی، خواتین میں حفظان صحت کے رویے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا اور تشہیر کے دیگر ذرائع کے ذریعے ان سویدھا سینیٹری پیڈز کے لیے تشہیر اور بیداری کی مہم چلاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Suvidha Sanitary Napkins under PMBJP
08 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), Government has launched Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkins at Rs. 1/- per pad for women to ensure easy availability of the menstrual health services at affordable prices. These pads are being sold through more than 10000 Jan Aushadhi kendras, opened across the country. Since inception till 30th November 2023, over 47.87 crore Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Pads have been sold at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
The Suvidha Sanitary pads are sold at highly subsidized rate of Rs. 1/- per pad from more than 10000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Suvidha sanitary pads are highly affordable & available at all Jan Aushadhi Kendras throughout the country at Rs. 1/- per pad. These pads are oxy-biodegradable & maintain good quality standards.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of the scheme conducts publicity and awareness campaigns for these Suvidha Sanitary Pads through social media & other mediums of publicity to promote hygienic behaviour among women.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.