Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Suvidha Sanitary Napkins under PMBJP
08 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), Government has launched Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkins at Rs. 1/- per pad for women to ensure easy availability of the menstrual health services at affordable prices. These pads are being sold through more than 10000 Jan Aushadhi kendras, opened across the country. Since inception till 30th November 2023, over 47.87 crore Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Pads have been sold at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
The Suvidha Sanitary pads are sold at highly subsidized rate of Rs. 1/- per pad from more than 10000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Suvidha sanitary pads are highly affordable & available at all Jan Aushadhi Kendras throughout the country at Rs. 1/- per pad. These pads are oxy-biodegradable & maintain good quality standards.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of the scheme conducts publicity and awareness campaigns for these Suvidha Sanitary Pads through social media & other mediums of publicity to promote hygienic behaviour among women.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఎంబీజేపీ కింద సువిధ శానిటరీ నాప్‌కిన్లు
08 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జన్‌ ఔషధి పరియోజన (పీఎంబీజేపీ) కింద, మహిళల ఆరోగ్యం & వ్యక్తిగత పరిశుభ్రత కోసం జన్ ఔషధి సువిధ శానిటరీ న్యాప్‌కిన్‌లను రూ.1 చొప్పున కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 10,000కు పైగా జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల్లో ఈ ప్యాడ్లను విక్రయిస్తున్నారు. పథకం ప్రారంభం నుంచి 30 నవంబర్ 2023 వరకు, 47.87 కోట్లకు పైగా జన్ ఔషధి సువిధ శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్లను జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల్లో విక్రయించారు.
సువిధ శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్‌లు 10,000కు పైగా జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల్లో అత్యధిక రాయితీ ధరతో, కేవలం ఒక ప్యాడ్‌కు రూ. 1 చొప్పున విక్రయిస్తున్నారు.
సువిధ శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్లు అత్యంత తక్కువ ధరలో, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అన్ని జన్ ఔషధి కేంద్రాల్లో ఒక్కో ప్యాడ్‌కు రూ. 1 ధరకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ప్యాడ్లు భూమిలో కలిసిపోతాయి, మంచి నాణ్యతతో తయారవుతాయి.
ఈ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేసే సంస్థ అయిన 'ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ & మెడికల్ డివైసెస్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' (పీఎంబీఐ), సువిధ శానిటరీ ప్యాడ్ల గురించి సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల్లో, ఇతర ప్రచార మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా ప్రచారం చేస్తోంది, మహిళల్లో వ్యక్తిగత పరిశుభ్రతపై అవగాహన పెంచుతోంది.
కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భగవంత్ ఖుబా ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.