சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்கள் திட்ட அமலாக்கம்
07 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
20 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 30.11.2023 நிலவரப்படி, 25 மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்கள் உள்ளன. தில்லி, ஹரியானா, சண்டிகர், குஜராத், தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, அசாம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், உத்தரபிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, மேகாலயா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், உத்தராகண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், திரிபுரா, மேற்கு வங்கம், ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் போக்குவரத்து விதிமீறல் வழக்குகளைக் கையாள இந்த நீதிமன்றங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்களால் 4.11 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வழக்குகள் கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளன. 45 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான வழக்குகளில், 30.11.2023 வரை ரூ.478.69 கோடிக்கு மேல் அபராதம் வசூலிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றம் என்பது நீதிமன்றத்தில் மனுதாரர் அல்லது வழக்கறிஞர் நேரில் வருவதைத் தவிர்த்து, மெய்நிகர் தளத்தில் வழக்குகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு நடைமுறையாகும். அனைத்து நீதித்துறை செயல்முறைகளையும் பின்பற்றி, சிறிய சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கு இந்த நடைமுறை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றத்தை ஒரு மெய்நிகர் மின்னணு தளத்தின் மூலம் ஒரு நீதிபதி நிர்வகிக்க முடியும். அதன் அதிகார வரம்பு மாநிலம் முழுவதும் விரிவடைந்து 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படலாம். தீர்ப்பு அல்லது தீர்வுக்காக மனுதாரரோ அல்லது நீதிபதியோ நேரடியாக நீதிமன்றத்திற்குச் செல்ல வேண்டியதில்லை. தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் மின்னணு வடிவத்தில் மட்டுமே இருக்கும். அபராதம் அல்லது இழப்பீடு செலுத்துவதும் இணையதளம் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
மெய்நிகர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் நடவடிக்கைகள் என்பது நீதித்துறை மற்றும் அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளின் அதிகார வரம்பிற்கு உட்பட்ட ஒரு நிர்வாக விவகாரமாகும். எனவே இந்த விஷயத்தில் மத்திய அரசுக்கு நேரடி பங்கு எதுவும் இல்லை.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மேக்வால் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Law and Justice
IMPLEMENTATION OF VIRTUAL COURTS PROJECT
07 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30.11.2023, 25 Virtual Courts in 20 States / UTs viz. Delhi (2), Haryana, Chandigarh, Gujarat (2), Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala (2), Maharashtra (2), Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir (2), Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, West Bengal and Rajasthan, have been operationalized to handle traffic challan cases. More than 4.11 crore cases have been handled by these virtual courts and in more than 45 lakhs (45,92,871) cases, online fine of more than Rs. 478.69 crore has been realized till 30.11.2023.
The Supreme Court in its decision in Justice K S Puttaswamy (Retd.) v. Union of India has held that right to privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of right to life and personal liberty under Article 21 and as a part of the freedoms governed by Part III of the Constitution. To balance the right of privacy, right to information and data security, a Sub-Committee consisting of six judges of the High Courts, assisted by technical working group members consisting of domain experts, has been constituted by the Chairperson of the e-Committee to suggest/recommend secure connectivity and authentication mechanisms for data protection and to preserve the right to privacy. The Sub-Committee is mandated to critically assess and examine the digital infrastructure, network and service delivery solutions created under the e- Courts project and give solutions for strengthening data security and for protecting the privacy of citizens.
Virtual Court is a concept, aimed at eliminating the physical presence of litigant or lawyer in the court and for adjudication of cases on a virtual platform. The concept has been evolved in order to efficiently utilize court resources and to provide litigants with an effective avenue to settle petty disputes while adhering to all the judicial processes.
Virtual Court can be administered by a Judge over a virtual electronic platform whose jurisdiction may extend to the entire State and function 24x7. Neither litigant nor Judge would have to physically visit a court for effective adjudication and resolution. Communication would only be in electronic form and sentencing / payment of fine or compensation would also be accomplished online. These courts may be used for disposal of cases where there may be proactive admission of guilt by the accused or proactive compliance of the cause by the defendant on receipt of the summons and electronic form as in the cases of traffic violations. Such matters are generally treated as disposed of after the payment of the due fine etc.
Proceedings of Virtual Courts is an administrative matter which falls strictly within the purview and domain of the judiciary and respective State Governments. Central Government as such has no direct role to play in the matter.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.