Ministry of Law and Justice
IMPLEMENTATION OF VIRTUAL COURTS PROJECT
07 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30.11.2023, 25 Virtual Courts in 20 States / UTs viz. Delhi (2), Haryana, Chandigarh, Gujarat (2), Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala (2), Maharashtra (2), Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir (2), Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, West Bengal and Rajasthan, have been operationalized to handle traffic challan cases. More than 4.11 crore cases have been handled by these virtual courts and in more than 45 lakhs (45,92,871) cases, online fine of more than Rs. 478.69 crore has been realized till 30.11.2023.
The Supreme Court in its decision in Justice K S Puttaswamy (Retd.) v. Union of India has held that right to privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of right to life and personal liberty under Article 21 and as a part of the freedoms governed by Part III of the Constitution. To balance the right of privacy, right to information and data security, a Sub-Committee consisting of six judges of the High Courts, assisted by technical working group members consisting of domain experts, has been constituted by the Chairperson of the e-Committee to suggest/recommend secure connectivity and authentication mechanisms for data protection and to preserve the right to privacy. The Sub-Committee is mandated to critically assess and examine the digital infrastructure, network and service delivery solutions created under the e- Courts project and give solutions for strengthening data security and for protecting the privacy of citizens.
Virtual Court is a concept, aimed at eliminating the physical presence of litigant or lawyer in the court and for adjudication of cases on a virtual platform. The concept has been evolved in order to efficiently utilize court resources and to provide litigants with an effective avenue to settle petty disputes while adhering to all the judicial processes.
Virtual Court can be administered by a Judge over a virtual electronic platform whose jurisdiction may extend to the entire State and function 24x7. Neither litigant nor Judge would have to physically visit a court for effective adjudication and resolution. Communication would only be in electronic form and sentencing / payment of fine or compensation would also be accomplished online. These courts may be used for disposal of cases where there may be proactive admission of guilt by the accused or proactive compliance of the cause by the defendant on receipt of the summons and electronic form as in the cases of traffic violations. Such matters are generally treated as disposed of after the payment of the due fine etc.
Proceedings of Virtual Courts is an administrative matter which falls strictly within the purview and domain of the judiciary and respective State Governments. Central Government as such has no direct role to play in the matter.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) FOR MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS; MINISTER OF STATE FOR THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
वर्चुअल कोर्ट परियोजना चालू
07 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
ट्रैफिक चालान के मामलों को निपटाने के लिए 30.11.2023 तक 20 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों यानी दिल्ली (2), हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, गुजरात (2), तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, केरल (2), महाराष्ट्र (2), असम, छत्तीसगढ़, जम्मू और कश्मीर (2), उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, मेघालय, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, पश्चिम बंगाल और राजस्थान में 25 वर्चुअल कोर्ट चालू किए गए हैं। इन वर्चुअल अदालतों द्वारा 4.11 करोड़ से अधिक मामलों को निपटाया गया है और 45 लाख (45,92,871) से अधिक मामलों में 30.11.2023 तक 478.69 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऑनलाइन जुर्माने की वसूली की गई है।
सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने न्यायमूर्ति के एस पुट्टास्वामी (सेवानिवृत्त) बनाम भारत संघ मामले में अपने फैसले में माना है कि निजता का अधिकार अनुच्छेद 21 के तहत जीवन और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार के निजी भाग के रूप में और संविधान के भाग III द्वारा शासित स्वतंत्रता के एक भाग के रूप में संरक्षित है। निजता के अधिकार, सूचना के अधिकार और डेटा सुरक्षा को संतुलित करने के लिए, ई-समिति के अध्यक्ष द्वारा उच्च न्यायालयों के छह न्यायाधीशों की एक उप-समिति का गठन किया गया है, जिसमें डोमेन विशेषज्ञों से युक्त तकनीकी कार्य समूह के सदस्य सहायक हैं जो डेटा सुरक्षा और निजता के अधिकार को संरक्षित करने के लिए सुरक्षित कनेक्टिविटी और प्रमाणीकरण तंत्र का सुझाव/सिफारिश करती है। उप-समिति को ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तहत बनाए गए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे, नेटवर्क और सेवा वितरण समाधानों का गंभीर रूप से आकलन और जांच करने और डेटा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और नागरिकों की निजता की रक्षा के लिए समाधान देने का काम सौंपा गया है।
वर्चुअल कोर्ट एक अवधारणा है, जिसका उद्देश्य अदालत में वादी या वकील की उपस्थिति को समाप्त करना और वर्चुअल मंच पर मामलों का निपटारा करना है। यह अवधारणा अदालत के संसाधनों का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग करने और सभी न्यायिक प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करते हुए छोटे विवादों को निपटाने के लिए वादियों को एक प्रभावी अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए विकसित की गई है।
वर्चुअल कोर्ट को एक न्यायाधीश द्वारा एक वर्चुअल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर चलाया जा सकता है जिसका अधिकार क्षेत्र पूरे राज्य तक फैल सकता है और यह 24x7 कार्य कर सकता है। प्रभावी निर्णय और समाधान के लिए न तो वादी और न ही न्यायाधीश को शारीरिक रूप से अदालत का दौरा करना होगा। सूचना केवल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में होगी और सजा/जुर्माना या मुआवजे का भुगतान भी ऑनलाइन पूरा किया जाएगा। इन अदालतों का उपयोग उन मामलों के निपटान के लिए किया जा सकता है जहां अभियुक्त द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से अपराध स्वीकार किया जा सकता है या प्रतिवादी द्वारा समन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फॉर्म प्राप्त करने पर मुकदमे का सक्रिय अनुपालन हो सकता है जैसा कि यातायात उल्लंघन के मामलों में होता है। ऐसे मामलों को आम तौर पर बकाया जुर्माना आदि के भुगतान के बाद निपटा हुआ मान लिया जाता है।
वर्चुअल कोर्ट की कार्यवाही एक प्रशासनिक मामला है जो न्यायपालिका और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के दायरे और डोमेन में आता है। इस मामले में केंद्र सरकार की कोई प्रत्यक्ष भूमिका नहीं है।
यह जानकारी कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री; संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।