Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends the Roundtable Event of Startup Conclave 2023
Ideas, imagination and innovation of Indian entrepreneurs will pave the way for a more sustainable, prosperous and equal world – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
07 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended the roundtable event of Startup Conclave 2023 yesterday in Gandhinagar, which is a pre-event of the Vibrant Gujarat 2024 Summit. He interacted with eminent venture capitalists, unicorns, investors, global accelerators, and industrialists at the event.
Addressing the event Shri Pradhan said that India’s entrepreneurs have time and again demonstrated that the sky is not the limit and their ideas, imagination and innovation will pave the way for a more sustainable, prosperous and equal world.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Pradhan said that the Prime Minister’s policies turned India into the 3rd largest start-up ecosystem.
The Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, a biennial event was conceptualized in 2003 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, (then the Chief Minister of Gujarat). The Education Department, Government of Gujarat, in collaboration with Startup India-Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT); Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India (MeitY); and Department of Science & Technology (DST) is organizing the Startup Conclave 2023 today in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, a pre-event of the Vibrant Gujarat 2024 Summit. The Startup Conclave 2023 will bring together an influential network of startup investors, angel networks, industry leaders, and Global Accelerators for a captivating exchange of ideas and limitless possibilities.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2023 के गोलमेज कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
भारतीय उद्यमियों के विचार, कल्पना और नवाचार अधिक स्‍थायी, समृद्ध और समान दुनिया का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
07 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कल गांधीनगर में वाइब्रेंट गुजरात 2024 शिखर सम्मेलन के पूर्व कार्यक्रम स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2023 के गोलमेज कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात उद्यम पूंजीपतियों, यूनिकॉर्न, निवेशकों, ग्‍लोबल ऐक्‍सेलरेटरों और उद्योगपतियों के साथ बातचीत की।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत के उद्यमियों ने बार-बार प्रदर्शित किया है कि संभावनाओं की कोई सीमा नहीं होती और उनके विचार, कल्पना और नवाचार अधिक स्‍थायी, समृद्ध और समान दुनिया का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की नीतियों ने भारत को तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्‍टम बना दिया है।
वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट, एक द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, जिसकी परिकल्पना 2003 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी (तत्कालीन गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री) के नेतृत्व में की गई थी। गुजरात सरकार का शिक्षा विभाग, स्टार्टअप इंडिया-उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी); इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार (एमईआईटीवाई); और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सहयोग से आज गांधीनगर, गुजरात में स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2023 का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो वाइब्रेंट गुजरात 2024 शिखर सम्मेलन का पूर्व कार्यक्रम है। स्टार्टअप कॉन्क्लेव 2023 विचारों और असीमित संभावनाओं के आकर्षक आदान-प्रदान के लिए स्टार्टअप निवेशकों, एंजेल नेटवर्क, उद्योगपतियों और ग्लोबल एक्सेलेरेटर एक प्रभावशाली नेटवर्क को एक साथ लाएगा।