Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan attends the Roundtable Event of Startup Conclave 2023
Ideas, imagination and innovation of Indian entrepreneurs will pave the way for a more sustainable, prosperous and equal world – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
07 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, attended the roundtable event of Startup Conclave 2023 yesterday in Gandhinagar, which is a pre-event of the Vibrant Gujarat 2024 Summit. He interacted with eminent venture capitalists, unicorns, investors, global accelerators, and industrialists at the event.
Addressing the event Shri Pradhan said that India’s entrepreneurs have time and again demonstrated that the sky is not the limit and their ideas, imagination and innovation will pave the way for a more sustainable, prosperous and equal world.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Pradhan said that the Prime Minister’s policies turned India into the 3rd largest start-up ecosystem.
The Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, a biennial event was conceptualized in 2003 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, (then the Chief Minister of Gujarat). The Education Department, Government of Gujarat, in collaboration with Startup India-Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT); Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India (MeitY); and Department of Science & Technology (DST) is organizing the Startup Conclave 2023 today in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, a pre-event of the Vibrant Gujarat 2024 Summit. The Startup Conclave 2023 will bring together an influential network of startup investors, angel networks, industry leaders, and Global Accelerators for a captivating exchange of ideas and limitless possibilities.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ કોન્ક્લેવ 2023ના રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ ઇવેન્ટમાં હાજરી આપી
ભારતીય સાહસિકોના વિચારો, કલ્પના અને નવીનતા વધુ ટકાઉ, સમૃદ્ધ અને સમાન વિશ્વ માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે – શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન
07 DEC 2023 4:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને ગઈકાલે ગાંધીનગરમાં સ્ટાર્ટઅપ કોન્ક્લેવ 2023ની રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ ઈવેન્ટમાં હાજરી આપી હતી, જે વાઈબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત 2024 સમિટની પૂર્વ ઈવેન્ટ છે. તેમણે ઈવેન્ટમાં જાણીતા સાહસ મૂડીવાદીઓ, યુનિકોર્ન, રોકાણકારો, વૈશ્વિક પ્રવેગક અને ઉદ્યોગપતિઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો.
આ કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધતા શ્રી પ્રધાને કહ્યું કે ભારતના ઉદ્યમીઓએ વારંવાર દર્શાવ્યું છે કે આકાશ કોઈ મર્યાદા નથી અને તેમના વિચારો, કલ્પના અને નવીનતા વધુ ટકાઉ, સમૃદ્ધ અને સમાન વિશ્વનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરતાં શ્રી પ્રધાને કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની નીતિઓએ ભારતને ત્રીજા સૌથી મોટા સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં ફેરવ્યું છે.
વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત ગ્લોબલ સમિટ, દ્વિવાર્ષિક કાર્યક્રમની કલ્પના 2003માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી (તે સમયે ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી)ના નેતૃત્વમાં કરવામાં આવી હતી. શિક્ષણ વિભાગ, ગુજરાત સરકાર, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઈન્ડિયા-ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ફોર પ્રમોશન ઓફ ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી એન્ડ ઈન્ટરનલ ટ્રેડ (DPIIT); ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર (MeitY); અને ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેક્નોલોજી (DST) આજે ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ કોન્ક્લેવ 2023નું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે, જે વાઇબ્રન્ટ ગુજરાત 2024 સમિટની પ્રી-ઇવેન્ટ છે. સ્ટાર્ટઅપ કોન્ક્લેવ 2023 વિચારોના મનમોહક આદાનપ્રદાન અને અમર્યાદિત શક્યતાઓ માટે સ્ટાર્ટઅપ રોકાણકારો, એન્જલ નેટવર્ક્સ, ઉદ્યોગ અગ્રણીઓ અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રવેગકનું એક પ્રભાવશાળી નેટવર્ક એકસાથે લાવશે.