Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government has taken up several measures to facilitate inclusion of Tribal People in the mainstream economic activity and incentivize promotion and export of tribal products
06 DEC 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, through two of its agencies namely Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation (NSTFDC), has contributed significantly in promoting economic activities being undertaken by the tribal communities and have impacted in turn their economic development.
Under the component of ‘Van Dhan’ of Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) scheme, TRIFED has sanctioned 3958 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras associating 11.83 lakh beneficiaries since its inception in 2019-20. These VDVKs have made a business of around Rs. 41 crores through value addition of Minor Forest Produces (MFPs) and non-MFPs so far (as on 06.12.2023).
TRIFED has also empaneled 3069 tribal artisans / suppliers and has realized a sale of Rs. 172.55 crores by marketing of various categories of tribal products through their online / offline platforms since 2019-20 (upto 30.11.2023).
Similarly, NSTFDC has disbursed concessional loans amounting to Rs. 1343.06 crores to 2.56 lakh beneficiaries since 2019-20 (as on 31.10.2023) under its schemes like term loan, Adivasi Mahila Sashaktikaran Yojana, Micro Credit scheme, Adivasi Shiksha Rrinn Yojana etc. for undertaking various economic activities.
Regarding the steps taken by government for promotion and export of tribal products, as part of its marketing development activities, TRIFED also explores export markets. As part of export promotion of tribal products, TRIFED participated in few international fairs organised overseas through ITPO/ EPCH, the details of which are given below:
S. No.
Financial Year
Name of International Exhibition
Date of Exhibition
1
2015-16
AFL Artigiano Infiera, Milan, Italy
5- 13 December, 2015
2
2018-19
Asian Gifts & Premiums Show, Hong Kong
20-23 October, 2018
3
2020-21
Berlin Bazaar, Germany
3-7 November, 2021
In addition, TRIFED has sent tribal products to 63 Indian Missions/Embassies abroad to set up Atmanirbhar Bharat Corners there for promoting tribal products in the international market. Till date, 42 such Atmanirbhar corners have been set up in Indian Missions abroad. Further, the tribal products of empanelled tribal artisans from various states amounting to Rs. 23.29 lakhs have been exported through TRIFED during last 5 years.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SMT. RENUKA SINGH SARUTA in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
حکومت نے قبائلی افراد کو قومی دھارے کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے اور قبائلی مصنوعات کے فروغ اور برآمدات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
06 DEC 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اپنی دو ایجنسیوں یعنی ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی) اور نیشنل شیڈیولڈ ٹرائب فائننس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی) کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کی طرف سے شروع کی جا رہی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں ان کی اقتصادی ترقی کو متاثر کیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) اسکیم کے ’ون دھن‘ عنصر کے تحت، ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی نے 2019-20 میں اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 1183 لاکھ مستفیدین سے متعلق 3958 ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ ان ون دھن وکاس کیندروں نے اب تک (یعنی 06 دسمبر 2023 تک) چھوٹی جنگلاتی مصنوعات (ایم ایف پی) اور غیر ایم ایف پی کی اضافی قدرو قیمت کے توسط سے تقریباً 41 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کاروبار کیا ہے۔
ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی نے 3069 قبائلی صناعوں / سپلائرس کو پینل میں شامل بھی کیا ہے اور 2019-20 سے (30نومبر 2023 تک) آن لائن / آف لائن پلیٹ فارموں کے توسط سے قبائلی مصنوعات کے مختلف زمروں کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعہ 172.55 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر فرخت کی ہے۔
اسی طرح، این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی نے مختلف اقتصادی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے اپنی اسکیموں جیسے ٹرم لون، آدی واسی مہیلا سشکتی کرن یوجنا، مائیکرو کریڈٹ اسکیم، آدی واسی شکشا رِن یوجنا وغیرہ کے تحت 2019-20 سے (31 اکتوبر 2023 تک) 2.56 لاکھ مستفیدین کو 1343 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر رعایتی قرض تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
حکومت کی جانب سے قبائلی مصنوعات کے فروغ اور برآمد کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے حوالے سے، اپنی مارکیٹنگ کی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر، ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی برآمداتی منڈیوں کی بھی تلاش کرتا ہے۔ قبائلی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے حصے کے طور پر، ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی نے آئی ٹی پی او / ای پی سی ایچ کے ذریعے بیرون ملک منعقد ہونے والے چند بین الاقوامی نمائشوں میں حصہ لیا، جن کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
بین الاقوامی نمائش کا نام
نمائش کی تاریخ
1
2015-16
اے ایف ایل آرٹی گیانو انفیارا، میلان، اٹلی
5 سے 13 دسمبر 2015
2
2018-19
ایشین گفٹس اور پریمئم شو، ہانک کانگ
20 سے 23 اکتوبر 2018
3
2020-21
برلن بازار، جرمنی
3 سے 7 نومبر 2021
اس کے علاوہ، ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی نے قبائلی مصنوعات کو بیرون ملک 63 ہندوستانی مشنوں/سفارت خانوں کو بھیجا ہے تاکہ بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں قبائلی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وہاں آتم نربھر بھارت کارنرس قائم کیا جا سکیں۔ اب تک، بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں میں اس طرح کے 42 اتمنیر بھر کارنر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ مختلف ریاستوں سے منتخب قبائلی کاریگروں کی 23.29 لاکھ روپے کی قبائلی مصنوعات گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے ذریعے برآمد کی گئی ہیں۔