Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government has taken up several measures to facilitate inclusion of Tribal People in the mainstream economic activity and incentivize promotion and export of tribal products
06 DEC 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, through two of its agencies namely Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation (NSTFDC), has contributed significantly in promoting economic activities being undertaken by the tribal communities and have impacted in turn their economic development.
Under the component of ‘Van Dhan’ of Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) scheme, TRIFED has sanctioned 3958 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras associating 11.83 lakh beneficiaries since its inception in 2019-20. These VDVKs have made a business of around Rs. 41 crores through value addition of Minor Forest Produces (MFPs) and non-MFPs so far (as on 06.12.2023).
TRIFED has also empaneled 3069 tribal artisans / suppliers and has realized a sale of Rs. 172.55 crores by marketing of various categories of tribal products through their online / offline platforms since 2019-20 (upto 30.11.2023).
Similarly, NSTFDC has disbursed concessional loans amounting to Rs. 1343.06 crores to 2.56 lakh beneficiaries since 2019-20 (as on 31.10.2023) under its schemes like term loan, Adivasi Mahila Sashaktikaran Yojana, Micro Credit scheme, Adivasi Shiksha Rrinn Yojana etc. for undertaking various economic activities.
Regarding the steps taken by government for promotion and export of tribal products, as part of its marketing development activities, TRIFED also explores export markets. As part of export promotion of tribal products, TRIFED participated in few international fairs organised overseas through ITPO/ EPCH, the details of which are given below:
S. No.
Financial Year
Name of International Exhibition
Date of Exhibition
1
2015-16
AFL Artigiano Infiera, Milan, Italy
5- 13 December, 2015
2
2018-19
Asian Gifts & Premiums Show, Hong Kong
20-23 October, 2018
3
2020-21
Berlin Bazaar, Germany
3-7 November, 2021
In addition, TRIFED has sent tribal products to 63 Indian Missions/Embassies abroad to set up Atmanirbhar Bharat Corners there for promoting tribal products in the international market. Till date, 42 such Atmanirbhar corners have been set up in Indian Missions abroad. Further, the tribal products of empanelled tribal artisans from various states amounting to Rs. 23.29 lakhs have been exported through TRIFED during last 5 years.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE FOR TRIBAL AFFAIRS, SMT. RENUKA SINGH SARUTA in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जनजातियों को मुख्यधारा की आर्थिक गतिविधि में शामिल करने और जनजातीय उत्पादों के प्रचार और निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं
06 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने अपनी दो एजेंसियों अर्थात् भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ (ट्राइफेड) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा की जा रही आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप, उनका आर्थिक विकास हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास मिशन (पीएमजेवीएम) योजना केवन धनघटक के तहत, ट्राइफेड ने 2019-20 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से 11.83 लाख लाभार्थियों को जोड़ते हुए 3958 वन धन विकास केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी है। इन वीडीवीके ने लघु वन उपज (एमएफपी) और गैर-एमएफपी के मूल्यवर्धन के माध्यम से अब तक (6.12.2023 तक) लगभग 41 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार किया है।
ट्राइफेड ने 3069 आदिवासी कारीगरों/आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को भी सूचीबद्ध किया है और 2019-20 से (30.11.2023 तक) अपने ऑनलाइन/ऑफ़लाइन प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से आदिवासी उत्पादों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के विपणन से 172.55 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री हासिल की है।
इसी प्रकार, एनएसटीएफडीसी ने 2019-20 से (31.10.2023 तक) अपनी योजनाओं जैसे टर्म लोन, आदिवासी महिला सशक्तीकरण योजना, माइक्रो क्रेडिट योजना, आदिवासी शिक्षा ऋण योजना आदि के तहत 2.56 लाख लाभार्थियों को विभिन्न आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए 1343.06 करोड़ रुपये की रियायती ऋण राशि वितरित की है।
जनजातीय उत्पादों के प्रचार और निर्यात के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के संबंध में, अपनी विपणन विकास गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में, ट्राइफेड निर्यात बाजारों की भी खोज करता है। जनजातीय उत्पादों के निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के हिस्से के रूप में, ट्राइफेड ने आईटीपीओ/ईपीसीएच के माध्यम से विदेशों में आयोजित कुछ अंतरराष्ट्रीय मेलों में भाग लिया, जिनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र.सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी का नाम
प्रदर्शनी की तिथि
1
2015-16
एएफएल आर्टिगियानो इन्फिएरा, मिलान, इटली
5- 13 दिसंबर, 2015
2
2018-19
एसियन गिफ्ट्स एंड प्रीमियम शो, हांगकांग
20-23 अक्टूबर, 2018
3
2020-21
बर्लिन बाज़ार, जर्मनी
3-7 नवंबर, 2021
इसके अलावा, ट्राइफेड ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत कॉर्नर स्थापित करने के लिए विदेशों में 63 भारतीय मिशनों/दूतावासों में जनजातीय उत्पाद भेजे हैं। अब तक, विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों में 42 ऐसे आत्मनिर्भर कोने स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान ट्राइफेड के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों के पैनल में शामिल जनजातीय कारीगरों के 23.29 लाख रुपये के जनजातीय उत्पादों का निर्यात किया गया है।
यह जानकारी जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।