Ministry of Education
AICTE releases Approval Process Handbook for Academic Year 2024-2027
06 DEC 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Prof. T.G. Sitharam along with Vice Chairman Dr. Abhay Jere and Member Secretary Prof. Rajive Kumar launched the AICTE Approval Process Handbook for Academic Year 2024-2027, today at PIB Conference Hall, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. Additional Director General, Press Information Bureau, Smt. Shamima Siddiqui presented the introductory remarks.
2023-12-06 13:56:06.092000
Prof. Sitharam, while addressing the media personnel, informed that AICTE has come up with an Approval Process Handbook applicable for the next three years. The handbook elaborates on processes which institutions need to follow while seeking approval from the council to run technical and management programmes/courses. Prof. Sitharam also highlighted the amendments and provisions that have been incorporated this year in the Approval Process Handbook with a primary focus on quality of education, simplicity in procedures and transparency in implementation.
He also added that for the first time, AICTE posted the draft of the new APH in the public domain to seek opinions and suggestions/ feedback from various stakeholders and experts. More than 600 suggestions and comments were received from different stakeholders, which were evaluated by an expert committee and many suggestions were incorporated in the final draft.
New changes introduced in the APH are as follows:
1. Provision for Extension of Approval up to 3 years for well-performing Institutions.
2. The upper limit on intake for the Courses / Programs offered by well-performing existing institutions has been relaxed. However, Institutions need to showcase quality infrastructure and qualified faculty before seeking intake.
3. Reduction in compliances related to the requirement of land documents and NOC from affiliating University/ State/ UT Govt.
4. Introduced Off-campus provision for well-performing existing institutions within the jurisdiction of affiliating Universities.
5. Undergraduate Programs/Courses in Computer Applications (e.g. BCA) and Management (e.g. BBA/BMS) have been brought under the umbrella of AICTE to ensure coordinated development in technical and management education.
6. Provision for employed/ working professionals to upgrade their academic qualification/ skillsets at diploma/degree/postgraduate level through flexible mode (timings).
7. Provision of Hibernation for the Institutions looking for upgradation/revamping of the facilities.
8. More clarity on the approval process for Open and Distance Learning (ODL)/Online Learning (OL)
9. All AICTE-approved Institutions have default approval for Skilling (through Vocational courses) via making effective use of existing infrastructure facilities and human resources.
10. Revised penal action clauses for violation of Norms and Requirements applicable for AICTE approved Institutions/Universities.
11. Huge emphasis on innovation through the INDOVATION program and by establishing the Institution’s Innovation Council (IIC) on their campuses.
The new provision of AICTE approval for Institutions offering BCA and BBA/BMS courses will enable better quality through model curriculum, eligibility for scholarship schemes like PRAGATI, SAKSHAM, SWANATH etc., faculty participation in FDPs through ATAL Academy, Quality Improvement Programme, Research Promotion Scheme for funding Faculty, Innovation Cell activities for students, free access to all technical books, access to Students Assessment Portal (PARAKH), placement and internship facilities for students through AICTE’s Internship and Placement portal.
AICTE is committed to promoting holistic, qualitative, inclusive and accessible education in the country to make India a technical hub by 2047. AICTE is a mentor, facilitator and enabler catering to the needs of its diverse stakeholders.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے تعلیمی2027 - 2024 کے لئے منظوری کے عمل کا کتابچہ جاری کیا
06 DEC 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
تکنیکی تعلیم کی کُل ہند کونسل (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام نے وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے اور ممبر سکریٹری پروفیسر راجیو کمار کے ساتھ ،آج پی آئی بی کانفرنس ہال، شاستری بھون، نئی دہلی میں، تعلیمی سال 2024-2027 کے لیے اے آئی سی ٹی ای منظوری کے عمل کی ہینڈ بک کا اجراء کیا۔ پریس انفارمیشن بیورو کی ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ شمیمہ صدیقی نے تعارفی کلمات پیش کئے۔
2023-12-06 13:56:06.092000
پروفیسر سیتارام نے میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اے آئی سی ٹی ای، اگلے تین سالوں کے لیے نافذ ہونے والی منظوری کے عمل کی ہینڈ بک لے کر آیا ہے۔ یہ کتابچہ ان عملوں کے بارے میں وضاحت کرتا ہے، جن پر اداروں کو تکنیکی اور انتظامی پروگراموں/کورسز کو چلانے کے لیے، کونسل سے منظوری حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ پروفیسر سیتارام نے ان ترامیم اور دفعات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو اس سال منظوری کے عمل کی ہینڈ بک میں شامل کی گئی ہیں، جن میں بنیادی توجہ تعلیم کے معیار، طریقہ کار میں سادگی اور نفاذ میں شفافیت پر مرکوز ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پہلی بار،اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے نئے اے پی ایچ کا مسودہ، عوامی ڈومین میں پوسٹ کیا ہے، تاکہ مختلف متعلقہ فریقین اور ماہرین سے آراء اور تجاویز/فیڈ بیک حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ مختلف متعلقہ فریقین سے 600 سے زائد تجاویز اور تبصرے موصول ہوئے، جن کا ایک ماہر کمیٹی نے جائزہ لیا اور بہت سی تجاویز کو حتمی مسودے میں شامل کیا گیا۔
اے پی ایچ میں متعارف کرائی گئی نئی تبدیلیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے منظوری میں 3 سال تک توسیع کا انتظام۔
2. اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے موجودہ اداروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ کورسز/پروگراموں کے لیے، داخلوں کی تعداد کی بالائی حد میں نرمی کی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، اداروں کو داخلوں کی تعداد حاصل کرنے سے پہلے، معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اہل فیکلٹی کو ظاہر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
3. ملحقہ یونیورسٹی / ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت سے زمین کے دستاویزات اوراین او سی کی ضرورت سے متعلق تعمیلی امور میں کمی۔
4. الحاق شدہ یونیورسٹیوں کے دائرہ اختیار میں موجودہ اداروں کو اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے، کیمپس سے باہر کی فراہمی کو متعارف کرایا۔
5. تکنیکی اور انتظامی تعلیم میں مربوط ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمپیوٹر ایپلی کیشنز (جیسے بی سی اے) اور مینجمنٹ (جیسے بی بی اے / بی ایم ایس) میں انڈرگریجویٹ پروگراموں /کورسوں کو اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے دائرہ اختیار میں لایا گیا ہے۔
6. ملازم/کام کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کو لچکدار موڈ (وقت) کے ذریعے، ڈپلومہ/ڈگری/پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح پر اپنی تعلیمی قابلیت/ہنر مندی کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا انتظام۔
7. ان اداروں کے لیے ہائبرنیشن کی فراہمی، جو سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن/ ری ویمپنگ کے خواہاں ہیں۔
8. اوپن اینڈ ڈسٹنس لرننگ (او ڈی ایل)/آن لائن لرننگ (او ایل) کے لیے منظوری کے عمل سے متعلق مزید وضاحت
9. تمام اے آئی سی ٹی ای سے منظور شدہ اداروں کے پاس موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات اور انسانی وسائل کا موثر استعمال کرتے ہوئے ماہر سازی (پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کے ذریعے) کے لیے پہلے سے طے شدہ منظوری ہے۔
10. اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے منظور شدہ اداروں/یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے نافذ اصولوں اور تقاضوں کی خلاف ورزی پر نظر ثانی شدہ تعزیری کارروائی کی شقیں۔
11. ‘انڈوویشن’ پروگرام کے ذریعے اور ان کے کیمپس میں ادارے کی اختراع کونسل (آئی آئی سی) کے قیام کے ذریعے، جدت طرازی پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔
بی سی اے اور بی بی اے/ بی ایم ایس کورسز پیش کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی منظوری کی نئی فراہمی ماڈل نصاب کے ذریعے بہتر معیار، پرگتی، سکشم، سوناتھ وغیرہ جیسی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے لیے اہلیت، اے ٹی اے ایل اکیڈمی کے ذریعے ایف ڈی پیز میں فیکلٹی کی شرکت، معیاری بہتری کے پروگرام، تحقیقی فروغ کے ذریعے بہتر بنائے گی۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے انٹرنشپ اور پلیسمنٹ پورٹل کے ذریعے فیکلٹی، طلباء کے لیے اختر اعی سیل کی سرگرمیاں، تمام تکنیکی کتابوں تک مفت رسائی، طلباء کے تجزیہ قدر کے پورٹل (پی اے آر اے کے ایچ) تک رسائی، تقرری اور انٹرنشپ کی سہولیات کی فنڈنگ کی اسکیم۔
اے آئی سی ٹی ای 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک تکنیکی مرکز بنانے کے لیے، ملک میں جامع، معیاری، شمو لیاتی اور قابل رسائی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔