Ministry of Earth Sciences
SEA EXPLORATION
06 DEC 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow implemented a project on “Biological evaluations, discovery of novel bioactive compounds & coordination of the program - Drug from Sea” with budgetary support from Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES). The project was completed in 2020. A total of 2654 compounds were screened for anti-cancer, anti-angiogenic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial activities and profiled for GPCR modulation.
CSIR-CDRI is currently implementing a project on “Centre for Marine therapeutics” with budgetary support from Department of Pharmaceuticals. National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai under MoES has carried out research on growing marine microalgae and microorganisms isolated from different regions and depth of Indian seas under controlled conditions to explore the possibility of producing functional health supplements like lutein, which prevents age related macular degeneration and phycocyanin with high antioxidant activity and capability to scavenge free radicals.
The compounds screened by CSIR-CDRI were evaluated on five different cancer-type cell lines (MDA-MB231, DLD-1, FaDu, HeLa, and A549) as per standard operating protocol (SOP) and a potent Anti-cancer molecule named GS/IICT5/6 has been identified. The molecule has shown a better tumor inhibitory profile as compared to Sunitinib. A novel compound SB/CDRI4/105 that can alleviate chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathic pain has been discovered and the molecule is in the advanced stages of lead optimization. A very potent molecule SP/NISER29, having anti-cancer activity has been identified. National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) has extracted recombinant anti-cancer compound, L-asparaginase from marine actinobacteria, Nocardiopsis alba and a patent has been filed.
The major aim of National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) is to develop reliable indigenous technology to solve the various engineering problems associated with harvesting of non-living and living resources from the ocean. NIOT has carried out work in the field of research and technology development related to energy and freshwater, deep sea technology & ocean mining, coastal protection, ocean acoustics, marine sensors and ocean electronics. The major outcome of the research undertaken by NIOT in the last 3 years is as follows:
1. NIOT’s Low Temperature Thermal Desalination (LTTD) technology was used for the establishment of 1.5 lakh litres per day capacity desalination plants in Kalpeni, Kadamat and Amini islands of UT Lakshadweep. Design of 1 lakh litres per day LTTD plant powered by Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) at Kavaratti Island completed. The detailed design was completed towards setting up of 2 million litre per day LTTD plant at Tuticorin Thermal Power Station.
2. Locomotion capability of the Deep-Sea Mining machine developed by NIOT at a depth of 5270m in the Central Indian Ocean was successfully demonstrated. The first Indian manned ocean mission “Samudrayaan” was launched on 30 th October 2021. A 500m depth-rated personnel sphere for manned submersible is certified for man-rated operations. Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) rated for 6000 m depth was acquired and used for exploration at Polymetallic nodule site at CIOB.
3. Detailed engineering design studies for coastal protection off Poonthura coast in Kerala were carried out.
4. Shallow water (0-30 m water depth) bathymetry survey along West Bengal coast, Tamil Nadu coast and Andhra Pradesh was carried out successfully.
5. Developed a passive acoustic monitoring system for polar regions and deployed in the Arctic Ocean. An autonomous deep water noise measurement system (DANMS) developed, deployed, and operated in Arabian sea and Bay of Bengal. Deep Sea Autonomous Underwater Profiling Drifter (D-AUPD) and C-Profiler operable up to 500 m depth is developed and demonstrated in the field.
6. NIOT maintained the Indian moored buoy network in Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal for supporting IMD forecast activities by providing real time observations of meteorological & oceanographic parameters. NIOT operated and maintained 10 HF Radar installed along Indian coast.
7. NIOT maintained and operated 4 research vessels (Sagar Nidhi, Sagar Manjusha, Sagar Tara & Sagar Anveshika) and cruises are carried out for technology demonstration, survey, field trials and operations in coastal waters.
8. Lab-scale ballast water test facility was established and got NABL (National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories) accreditation for testing of chemical parameters in seawater. An automatic fish feed system is developed using rigid sphere type cages and proto unit was deployed off Andaman Islands.
A number of patents, peer reviewed publications and technology transfer of few indigenously developed products were carried out based on the research activities.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
سمندر کی تلاش
06 DEC 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر- سنٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، لکھنؤ نے وزارت ارتھ سائنسز (ایم او ای ایس) کے بجٹ تعاون کے ساتھ ‘‘حیاتیاتی تشخیص، ناول بائیو ایکٹیو مرکبات کی دریافت اور پروگرام کے کوآرڈینیشن - سمندر سے ڈرگ’’ پر ایک پروجیکٹ نافذ کیا۔ یہ منصوبہ 2020 میں مکمل ہوا تھا۔ مجموعی طور پر 2654 مرکبات کی جانچ کی گئی تھی جو اینٹی کینسر، اینٹی انجیوجینک، اینٹی انفلامیٹری، اینٹی بیکٹیریل سرگرمیوں اورجی پی سی آر ماڈلن کے لیے تیار کیے گئے تھے۔
سی ایس آئی آر –سی ڈی آر آئی فی الحال دواسازی کے محکمے کے بجٹ کے تعاون سے "سینٹر فار میرین تھیراپیوٹکس" پر ایک پروجیکٹ نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹکنالوجی (این آئی او ٹی)، چنئی نے ایم او ای ایس کے تحت مختلف خطوں اور ہندوستانی سمندروں کی گہرائی سے الگ تھلگ بڑھتے ہوئے سمندری مائکروالجی اور مائکروجنزمز پر تحقیق کی ہے تاکہ میکولر انحطاط اور فائکوکیانین اعلی اینٹی آکسیڈینٹ سرگرمی اور فری ریڈیکلز کو ختم کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ لوٹین جیسے فعال صحت کے سپلیمنٹس پیدا کرنے کے امکانات کو تلاش کیا جا سکے، جو عمر سے متعلق خطرات کو روکتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر –سی ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے اسکرین کیے گئے مرکبات کا جائزہ اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروٹوکول (SOP) کے مطابق پانچ مختلف کینسر کی قسم کے سیل لائنوں (ایم ڈی اے –ایم بی 231،ڈی این ڈی -1 ایف اے ڈی یو ، ایچ ای لااور اے 549) پر کیا گیا اور جی ایس نامی ایک طاقتور انسداد کینسر مالیکیول۔ سونی ٹیب کے مقابلے مولی کیول ایک بہتر ٹیومر ان ہبی ٹری پروفائل دکھائی گئی ہے ۔جی ایس /آئی آئی سی ٹی ایس/6 کی ایک اینٹی کینسر کے نام سے شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ایک نیا کمپاؤنڈ ایس بی جو کیموتھراپی سے متاثرہ پیریفرل نیوروپیتھک درد کو کم کر سکتا ہے دریافت کیا گیا ہے اور مالیکیول لیڈ کی اصلاح کے اعلی درجے کے مراحل میں ہے۔ ایک بہت ہی طاقتور مالیکیول ایس پی /این آئی ای آر 29 کی شناخت کی گئی ہے جس میں کینسر مخالف سرگرمی ہے۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی اوٹی ) نے ریکومبیننٹ اینٹی کینسر کمپاؤنڈ، ایل- ایسپرا جینیز سمندری ایکٹینوبیکٹیریا، نوکارڈیو پ سس البا سے نکالا ہے اور ایک پیٹنٹ فائل کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی اوٹی ) کا بڑا مقصد سمندر سے غیر جاندار اور جاندار وسائل کی کٹائی سے منسلک انجینئرنگ کے مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے قابل اعتماد دیسی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا ہے۔ این آئی اوٹی نے توانائی اور میٹھے پانی، گہرے سمندر کی ٹیکنالوجی اور سمندر کی کان کنی، ساحلی تحفظ، سمندری صوتی، سمندری سینسر اور سمندری الیکٹرانکس سے متعلق تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے میدان میں کام کیا ہے۔ پچھلے 3 سالوں میں این آئی اوٹی کی طرف سے کی گئی تحقیق کے بڑے نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
این آئی اوٹی کی لو ٹمپریچر تھرمل ڈی سیلینیشن (ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی) ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ کے کلپینی، کدامات اور امینی جزیروں میں 1.5 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ صلاحیت کے صاف کرنے والے پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ جزیرہ کاواراتی میں اوشین تھرمل انرجی کنورژن (او ٹی ای سی) کے ذریعے چلنے والے 1 لاکھ لیٹر یومیہ ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی پلانٹ کا ڈیزائن مکمل ہوا۔ توتیکورن تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن پر 2 ملین لیٹر یومیہ ایل ٹی ٹی ڈی پلانٹ کے قیام کے لیے تفصیلی ڈیزائن مکمل کیا گیا تھا۔
وسطی بحر ہند میں 5270 ایم کی گہرائی میں این آئی اوٹی کی طرف سے تیار کی گئی گہری سمندری کان کنی کی مشین کی لوکوموشن صلاحیت کا کامیابی سے مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ پہلا ہندوستانی انسان بردار سمندری مشن "سمندریان" 30 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک 500 میٹر گہرائی کا درجہ بندی والا پرسنل اسفیئر جو انسانوں سے چلنے والی آبدوز کے لیے سرٹیفائیڈ ہے۔ 6000 میٹر گہرائی کے لیے خود مختار زیر آب گاڑی (اے یو وی ) کو حاصل کیا گیا اور اسے سی آئی او بی میں پولی میٹالک نوڈول سائٹ پر تلاش کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔
کیرالہ میں پونتھورا ساحل پر ساحلی تحفظ کے لیے انجینئرنگ ڈیزائن کے تفصیلی مطالعہ کیے گئے۔
مغربی بنگال کے ساحل، تمل ناڈو کے ساحل اور آندھرا پردیش کے ساتھ اتھلے پانی (0-30 میٹر پانی کی گہرائی) باتھ میٹری سروے کامیابی سے کیا گیا۔
قطبی علاقوں کے لیے ایک غیر فعال صوتی نگرانی کا نظام تیار کیا گیا ہے اور آرکٹک اوقیانوس میں تعینات کیا گیا۔ ایک خود مختار گہرے پانی کے شور کی پیمائش کا نظام (ڈی اے این ایم ایس) بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج بنگال میں تیار، تعینات، اور کام کرتا ہے۔ ڈیپ سی آٹونومس انڈر واٹر پروفائلنگ ڈریفٹر (ڈی-اے یو پی ڈی) اور 500 میٹر گہرائی تک چلنے کے قابل سی- پروفائلر کو فیلڈ میں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔
این آئی اوٹی نے موسمیاتی اور سمندری پیرامیٹرز کے حقیقی وقت کے مشاہدات فراہم کرکے محکمہ موسمیات کی پیشن گوئی کی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے بحیرہ عرب اور خلیج بنگال میں ہندوستانی مورڈ بوائے نیٹ ورک کو برقرار رکھا۔ این آئی اوٹی نے ہندوستانی ساحل کے ساتھ نصب ایس ایف 10 ریڈار کو چلایا اور انہیں برقرار رکھا۔
این آئی اوٹی نے 4 تحقیقی جہازوں (ساگر ندھی، ساگر منجوشا، ساگر تارا اور ساگر انویشیکا) کو برقرار رکھا اور چلایا اور ساحلی پانی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے، سروے، فیلڈ ٹرائلز اور آپریشن کے لیے کروزچلائے جاتے ہیں۔
لیب پیمانے پر بیلسٹ واٹر ٹیسٹ کی سہولت قائم کی گئی اور اسے این اے بی ایل (نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز) سے سمندری پانی میں کیمیائی پیرامیٹرز کی جانچ کی منظوری ملی۔ ایک خودکار فش فیڈ سسٹم کو سخت دائرہ قسم کے پنجروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور پروٹو یونٹ کو جزائر انڈمان میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی بنیاد پر متعدد پیٹنٹ، ہم مرتبہ نظرثانی شدہ اشاعتیں اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ چند مصنوعات کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی گئی۔