शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 65 जिला और ब्लॉक शिक्षा अधिकारियों को शैक्षिक प्रशासन में नवाचार और अच्छे काम के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया
05 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज देश भर के 65 उत्कृष्ट जिला और ब्लॉक शिक्षा अधिकारियों को शैक्षिक प्रशासन में नवाचार और उनके उत्तम कामों (2020-21 और 2021-22) के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक योजना और प्रशासन संस्थान (एनआईईपीए) के चांसलर श्री महेश चंद्र पंत; स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; एनआईईपीए के वाइस चांसलर प्रो. शशिकला वंजारी; और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी और गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे। एनआईईपीए में निदेशक (योजना और विकास) और शैक्षिक प्रशासन विभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. कुमार सुरेश ने कार्यक्रम की जानकारी दी।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने सभी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने वाले शिक्षकों को बधाई दी। मंत्री ने छात्रों के जीवन को समृद्ध बनाने के प्रति इन शिक्षकों के जुनून और स्कूलों में सीखने को और अधिक जीवंत बनाने की दिशा में उनके अभिनव प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने देश भर से नवीन शैक्षिक पहलों और सर्वोत्तम काम को साझा करने और मान्यता देने के लिए एक मंच बनाने के लिए एनआईईपीए को बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एनआईईपीए जमीनी स्तर पर एनईपी के अक्षरशः कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के साथ-साथ स्कूल प्रशासकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भी प्रयास करेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने एनईपी 2020 के सार के अनुरूप हमारी अमृत पीढी को वैश्विक नागरिकों में बदलने के साथ-साथ 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए मिशन और उद्देश्य की भावना के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
एक करोड़ शिक्षकों और 26.0 करोड़ छात्रों वाली भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली की विशालता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री प्रधान ने प्रणाली में नेतृत्व, नवाचार, अच्छी प्रथाओं की शुरुआत आदि की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने शिक्षा प्रशासकों द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाओं पर प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि उन पर मानव संसाधनों को संभालने की जिम्मेदारी है और उन्हें अपने नए काम के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए खुद पर कुछ आचार संहिता लगानी चाहिए।
एनआईईपीए ने जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर के शिक्षा अधिकारियों के लिए शैक्षिक प्रशासन में नवाचार और अच्छे कार्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार की स्थापना की है। यह योजना शिक्षा की सार्वजनिक प्रणाली के कामकाज में सुधार के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर शैक्षिक प्रशासन में नवाचारों और अच्छे कार्यों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 2014 में शुरू की गई थी। समग्र उद्देश्य शैक्षिक प्रशासन के क्षेत्र स्तर पर शैक्षिक प्रशासन में नवाचारों और अच्छे कार्यों की एक संस्कृति और ईकोसिस्टम तैयार करना है।
पुरस्कारों के उद्देश्यों में जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर शैक्षिक प्रशासन में नवाचारों और अच्छी प्रथाओं का दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रसार करना भी शामिल है। चयनित अधिकारियों को नई दिल्ली में एनआईईपीए द्वारा शैक्षिक प्रशासन में नवाचारों और अच्छी प्रथाओं पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के साथ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रस्तुति समारोह में पुरस्कार/प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाता है। उम्मीदवारों को सम्मेलन में भाग लेने और अपने नवाचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan confers National Award for Innovations and Good Practices in Educational Administration on 65 district and block education officers
05 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, conferred the National Award for Innovations and Good Practices in Educational Administration (2020-21 & 2021-22) on 65 outstanding district and block education officers from across the country, today, at a function held in New Delhi. Chancellor, National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA), Shri Mahesh Chandra Pant; Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Vice Chancellor, NIEPA, Prof. Shashikala Wanjari; and other officials of the Ministry of Education and dignitaries were also present at the event. Director (Planning and Development) and Head, Department of Educational Administration at NIEPA, Prof. Kumar Suresh presented a brief description of the programme.
While addressing the programme, Shri Pradhan congratulated all the recipients of the awards. The Minister commended their passion towards enriching lives of students and innovative efforts towards making learning in schools more vibrant. He congratulated NIEPA for creating a platform for sharing and recognizing innovative educational initiatives and best practices from across the country. He expressed his confidence that NIEPA will also make efforts to accelerate the implementation of NEP in letter and spirit at the grassroots-level as well as to build capacities of school administrators.
In line with the essence of NEP 2020, Shri Pradhan encouraged all to work together with a sense of mission and purpose for transforming our Amrit Peedhi into global citizens as well as for realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Highlighting the vastness of the Indian education system which has 10 million teachers and 260 million students, Shri Pradhan emphasised the need for leadership, innovation, introduction of good practices, etc. in the system. He highlighted the important roles that education administrators play as they have the responsibility of handling human resources and must impose some code of conduct on themselves for the successful implementation of their innovative practices.
NIEPA has instituted the National Award for Innovations & Good Practices in Educational Administration for district- and block-level education officers. The scheme was launched in 2014 to encourage innovations and good practices in educational administration at the grass-root level for improving the functioning of the public system of education. The overall aim is to create a culture and ecosystem of innovations and good practices in educational administration at the field level of educational administration.
Objectives of the awards also include documenting and disseminating innovations and good practices in educational administration at district and block levels. Selected officers are presented award/ certificate of appreciation in the national award presentation function conceding with a two-day national conference on innovations and good practices in educational administration, organised by NIEPA in New Delhi. The candidates are invited to participate and present their innovations at the conference.