Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan confers National Award for Innovations and Good Practices in Educational Administration on 65 district and block education officers
05 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, conferred the National Award for Innovations and Good Practices in Educational Administration (2020-21 & 2021-22) on 65 outstanding district and block education officers from across the country, today, at a function held in New Delhi. Chancellor, National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration (NIEPA), Shri Mahesh Chandra Pant; Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Vice Chancellor, NIEPA, Prof. Shashikala Wanjari; and other officials of the Ministry of Education and dignitaries were also present at the event. Director (Planning and Development) and Head, Department of Educational Administration at NIEPA, Prof. Kumar Suresh presented a brief description of the programme.
While addressing the programme, Shri Pradhan congratulated all the recipients of the awards. The Minister commended their passion towards enriching lives of students and innovative efforts towards making learning in schools more vibrant. He congratulated NIEPA for creating a platform for sharing and recognizing innovative educational initiatives and best practices from across the country. He expressed his confidence that NIEPA will also make efforts to accelerate the implementation of NEP in letter and spirit at the grassroots-level as well as to build capacities of school administrators.
In line with the essence of NEP 2020, Shri Pradhan encouraged all to work together with a sense of mission and purpose for transforming our Amrit Peedhi into global citizens as well as for realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Highlighting the vastness of the Indian education system which has 10 million teachers and 260 million students, Shri Pradhan emphasised the need for leadership, innovation, introduction of good practices, etc. in the system. He highlighted the important roles that education administrators play as they have the responsibility of handling human resources and must impose some code of conduct on themselves for the successful implementation of their innovative practices.
NIEPA has instituted the National Award for Innovations & Good Practices in Educational Administration for district- and block-level education officers. The scheme was launched in 2014 to encourage innovations and good practices in educational administration at the grass-root level for improving the functioning of the public system of education. The overall aim is to create a culture and ecosystem of innovations and good practices in educational administration at the field level of educational administration.
Objectives of the awards also include documenting and disseminating innovations and good practices in educational administration at district and block levels. Selected officers are presented award/ certificate of appreciation in the national award presentation function conceding with a two-day national conference on innovations and good practices in educational administration, organised by NIEPA in New Delhi. The candidates are invited to participate and present their innovations at the conference.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح کے 65 تعلیمی افسران کو تعلیمی انتظامیہ میں اختراعات اور اچھے طور طریقوں کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا
05 DEC 2023 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران ملک بھر کے ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح کے 65 بہترین تعلیمی افسران کو تعلیمی انتظامیہ (2020-21 اور 2021-22) میں اختراعات اور اچھے طور طریقوں کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔ قومی ادارہ برائے تعلیمی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظامیہ (این آئی ای پی اے) کے چانسلر جناب مہیش چندر پنت؛ وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار؛ این آئی ای پی اے کی نائب چانسلر پروفیسر ششی کلا ونجری؛ اور وزارت تعلیم کے دیگر افسران اور معززین بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔ این آئی ای پی اے میں تعلیمی انتظامیہ کے محکمے کے ڈائرکٹر (منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی) اور سربراہ پروفیسر کمار سریش نے پروگرام کی مختصر تفصیل پیش کی۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر موصوف نے طلبا کی زندگیوں کو سنوارنے کے لیے ان کے جذبے اور اسکولوں میں سیکھنے کے عمل کو مزید فعال بنانے کے لیے اختراعی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے این آئی ای پی اے کو ملک بھر سے اختراعی تعلیمی اقدامات اور بہترین طریقوں کو ساجھا کرنے اور پہچاننے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دینے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ این آئی ای پی اے نچلی سطح پر این ای پی کے نفاذ کو تیز تر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکول کے منتظمین کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لیے بھی کوششیں کرے گا۔
این ای پی 2020 کے جذبے سے ہم آہنگ، جناب پردھان نے ہماری امرت پیڑھی کو عالمی شہریوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے خواب کی تکمیل کے لیے مشن اور مقصد کے احساس کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کی۔
بھارتی تعلیمی نظام کی وسعت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جس میں 10 ملین اساتذہ اور 260 ملین طلباء شامل ہیں، جناب پردھان نے نظام میں قیادت، اختراع، اچھے طور طریقے متعارف کرانے، وغیرہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان اہم کرداروں پر روشنی ڈالی جو تعلیم کے منتظمین ادا کرتے ہیں کیونکہ ان کے پاس انسانی وسائل کو سنبھالنے کی ذمہ داری ہے اور انہیں اپنے اختراعی طریقوں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے خود پر کچھ ضابطہ اخلاق نافذ کرنا چاہئے۔
این آئی ای پی اے نے ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح کے تعلیمی افسران کے لیے تعلیمی انتظامیہ میں اختراعات اور اچھے طرز عمل کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 2014 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ عوامی نظام تعلیم کے کام کاج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنیادی سطح پر تعلیمی انتظامیہ میں اختراعات اور اچھے طور طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ مجموعی مقصد تعلیمی انتظامیہ کے میدانی سطح پر تعلیمی انتظامیہ میں اختراعات اور اچھے طور طریقوں کی ثقافت اور ایکونظام تشکیل دینا ہے۔
ایوارڈس کے مقاصد میں ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر تعلیمی انتظامیہ میں اختراعات اور اچھے طور طریقوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینا اور انہیں عام کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں این آئی ای پی اے کے زیر اہتمام تعلیمی انتظامیہ اختراعات اور اچھے طور طریقوں کے بارے میں دو روزہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر منتخب افسران کو قومی ایوارڈ پرزنٹیشن تقریب میں ایوارڈ/ ستائشی اسناد پیش کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ امیدواران کو کانفرنس میں شرکت اور اپنی اختراعات پیش کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔