Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves 18.4 % Growth in October among Eight Core Industries
Coal Production Goes up to 78.65 Million Tonne in October compared to 66.32 Million Tonne Last year
Coal Industry Index Grows from 9.1% in April to 18.4% in October 2023
05 DEC 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Index of eight Core Industries (ICI)) for the month of October 2023, released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industries, the Index of Coal Industry has showcased last 16 months highest growth of 18.4% (provisional) reaching 172.6 points compared to 145.8 points during the same period of last year. The cumulative index increased by 13.1 per cent during April to October, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
The latest data indicates that the Combined Index of eight Core Industries has shown noteworthy increase of 12.1% (Provisional) in October 2023, compared to the same period of previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The attractive growth in the Index of Coal Industry can be seen due to a substantial surge in coal production during the month of October 2023, reaching 78.65 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 66.32 MT of the corresponding month of previous year, representing a remarkable increase of 18.59%.
The Index of Coal Industry registered a growth of 9.1% in Apr’2023 which rose to 18.4% in Oct’2023, showcasing consistent and sustained growth.
The Ministry of Coal has played a pivotal role in driving this growth through various strategic initiatives. These initiatives include augmenting domestic production through the auction-based regime for commercial coal mining, engaging Mine Developer cum Operators (MDOs) to ramp up domestic coal output and the reopening of discontinued mines on a revenue-sharing model to boost coal production.
The remarkable growth of the coal sector and its contribution to the overall growth of the eight core industries are a testament to the continuous efforts and initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Coal. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے نے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں میں ماہ اکتوبر کے دوران 18.4 فیصد کی نمو حاصل کی
کوئلہ پیداوار گذشتہ برس کی 66.32 ملین ٹن پیداوار کے مقابلے میں اس سال ماہ اکتوبر میں اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہوکر 78.65 ملین ٹن کے بقدر تک پہنچ گئی
کوئلہ صنعت کا عدد اشاریہ ماہ اپریل کے 9.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر ماہ اکتوبر میں 18.4 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگیا
05 DEC 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
ماہ اکتوبر 2023 کے لیے، تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (آئی سی آئی) کے عدد اشاریے کے مطابق کوئلہ صنعت کے عدد اشاریے نے گذشتہ 16 مہینوں کی 18.4 فیصد کے بقدر (عارضی)اعلیٰ ترین نمو ظاہر کی ہے اور یہ بڑھ کر 172.6 نکات کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے جبکہ گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 145.8 نکات کے بقدر تھی۔ اپریل تا اکتوبر 2023-2024 کے دوران مجموعی عدد اشاریہ گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 13.1 فیصد نمو سے ہمکنار ہوا۔
تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترہ عدد اشاریہ میں اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 12.1 فیصد (عارضی) کا قابل ذکر اضافہ رونما ہوا۔
آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں یعنی سیمنٹ، کوئلہ، خام تیل، بجلی، کھاد، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات اور اسٹیل کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی پیداواری کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی صنعت کے اشاریہ میں پرکشش نمو اکتوبر 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کی وجہ سے دیکھ جا سکتی ہے جو 78.65 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی، جس نے گذشتہ برس کے اسی مہینے کے 66.32 ملین ٹن کے اعداد و شمار کو پیچھے چھوڑا ہے ، جس سے 18.59 فیصد کے بقدر کا غیر معمولی اضافہ ظاہو ہوتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی صنعت کے اشاریہ نے اپریل 2023 میں 9.1 فیصد کی نمو درج کی جو کہ اکتوبر 2023 میں بڑھ کر 18.4 فیصد ہوگئی، جس مسلسل اور پائیدار ترقی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے حکمت عملی پر مبنی مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ اس ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کانکنی کے لیے نیلامی پر مبنی نظام کے ذریعہ گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانا، کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مائن ڈیولپر کم آپریٹرس (ایم ڈی اوز) کو شامل کرنا اور کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریوینیو شیئرنگ ماڈل پر بند کانوں کو دوبارہ مصروف عمل بنانا شامل ہے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے کی غیر معمولی ترقی اور آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں اس کا تعاون وزارت کوئلہ کی جانب سے کی جانے والی مسلسل کوششوں اور اقدامات کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ کوششیں ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ ہیں اور خود کفالت اور توانائی کی حفاظت کی جانب ملک کی ترقی میں تعاون فراہم کرتی ہیں۔