Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves 18.4 % Growth in October among Eight Core Industries
Coal Production Goes up to 78.65 Million Tonne in October compared to 66.32 Million Tonne Last year
Coal Industry Index Grows from 9.1% in April to 18.4% in October 2023
05 DEC 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Index of eight Core Industries (ICI)) for the month of October 2023, released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industries, the Index of Coal Industry has showcased last 16 months highest growth of 18.4% (provisional) reaching 172.6 points compared to 145.8 points during the same period of last year. The cumulative index increased by 13.1 per cent during April to October, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
The latest data indicates that the Combined Index of eight Core Industries has shown noteworthy increase of 12.1% (Provisional) in October 2023, compared to the same period of previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The attractive growth in the Index of Coal Industry can be seen due to a substantial surge in coal production during the month of October 2023, reaching 78.65 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 66.32 MT of the corresponding month of previous year, representing a remarkable increase of 18.59%.
The Index of Coal Industry registered a growth of 9.1% in Apr’2023 which rose to 18.4% in Oct’2023, showcasing consistent and sustained growth.
The Ministry of Coal has played a pivotal role in driving this growth through various strategic initiatives. These initiatives include augmenting domestic production through the auction-based regime for commercial coal mining, engaging Mine Developer cum Operators (MDOs) to ramp up domestic coal output and the reopening of discontinued mines on a revenue-sharing model to boost coal production.
The remarkable growth of the coal sector and its contribution to the overall growth of the eight core industries are a testament to the continuous efforts and initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Coal. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों में अक्टूबर माह के दौरान कोयला क्षेत्र में 18.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
पिछले साल के 66.32 मिलियन टन की तुलना में इस साल अक्टूबर में कोयला उत्पादन बढ़कर 78.65 मिलियन टन हो गया
कोयला उद्योग का सूचकांक अप्रैल में 9.1 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अक्टूबर में 18.4 प्रतिशत हो गया
05 DEC 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों (आईसीआई) के सूचकांक के अनुसार, अक्टूबर 2023 के महीने में, कोयला उद्योग के सूचकांक में पिछले 16 महीनों में 18.4 प्रतिशत की उच्चतम (अनंतिम) वृद्धि देखी गई है। पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के 145.8 अंक की तुलना में बढ़कर यह 172.6 अंक हो गया। अप्रैल से अक्टूबर 2023-2024 के दौरान, समग्र सूचकांक में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 13.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
नवीनतम आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के समग्र सूचकांक में अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 12.1 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
आईसीआई सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, बिजली, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और स्टील जैसे आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों की संयुक्त और व्यक्तिगत उत्पादकता को मापता है।
अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में पर्याप्त वृद्धि के कारण कोयला उद्योग सूचकांक में आकर्षक वृद्धि देखी जा सकती है, जो पिछले साल के इसी महीने में 66.32 एमटी के मुकाबले 78.65 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गया है जो 18.59 प्रतिशत की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
अप्रैल 2023 में कोयला उद्योग सूचकांक में 9.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो अक्टूबर 2023 में बढ़कर 18.4 प्रतिशत हो गई, जो निरंतर और टिकाऊ विकास का संकेत है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न रणनीतिक पहलों के माध्यम से इस विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इन पहलों में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के लिए नीलामी-आधारित प्रणाली के माध्यम से घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाना, घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए खदान डेवलपर-सह-संचालकों (एमडीओ) को शामिल करना और कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए राजस्व साझा करने के मॉडल पर बंद खदानो को फिर से खोलना शामिल है।
कोयला क्षेत्र की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि और आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के समग्र विकास में इसका योगदान कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए निरंतर प्रयासों और पहलों का प्रमाण है। ये प्रयास 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की अवधारणा के अनुरूप हैं और आत्मनिर्भरता और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में देश के विकास में योगदान करते हैं।