Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves 18.4 % Growth in October among Eight Core Industries
Coal Production Goes up to 78.65 Million Tonne in October compared to 66.32 Million Tonne Last year
Coal Industry Index Grows from 9.1% in April to 18.4% in October 2023
05 DEC 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Index of eight Core Industries (ICI)) for the month of October 2023, released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industries, the Index of Coal Industry has showcased last 16 months highest growth of 18.4% (provisional) reaching 172.6 points compared to 145.8 points during the same period of last year. The cumulative index increased by 13.1 per cent during April to October, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
The latest data indicates that the Combined Index of eight Core Industries has shown noteworthy increase of 12.1% (Provisional) in October 2023, compared to the same period of previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The attractive growth in the Index of Coal Industry can be seen due to a substantial surge in coal production during the month of October 2023, reaching 78.65 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 66.32 MT of the corresponding month of previous year, representing a remarkable increase of 18.59%.
The Index of Coal Industry registered a growth of 9.1% in Apr’2023 which rose to 18.4% in Oct’2023, showcasing consistent and sustained growth.
The Ministry of Coal has played a pivotal role in driving this growth through various strategic initiatives. These initiatives include augmenting domestic production through the auction-based regime for commercial coal mining, engaging Mine Developer cum Operators (MDOs) to ramp up domestic coal output and the reopening of discontinued mines on a revenue-sharing model to boost coal production.
The remarkable growth of the coal sector and its contribution to the overall growth of the eight core industries are a testament to the continuous efforts and initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Coal. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అక్టోబ‌ర్ మాసానికి ఎనిమిది కీల‌క ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌లో 18.4% వృద్ధిని సాధించిన బొగ్గు రంగం
గ‌త ఏడాది అక్టోబ‌ర్‌లో 66.32 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల‌తో పోలిస్తే, ఈ సంవ‌త్స‌రం 78.65మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల‌కు పెరిగిన బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తి
ఏప్రిల్లో 9.1% నుంచి 18.4% కు పెరిగిన బొగ్గు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ సూచీ
05 DEC 2023 6:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
వాణిజ్య & ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2023కు విడుద‌ల చేసిన ఎనిమిది కీల‌క ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల సూచీ (ఐసిఐ) ప్ర‌కారం, బొగ్గు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ గ‌త 16 నెల‌ల్లో అత్య‌ధికంగా 18.4% వృద్ధిని (తాత్కాలిక‌) సాధించి గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో ఉన్న 145.8 పాయింట్ల‌తో పోలిస్తే 172.6 పాయింట్ల‌కు చేరుకుంది. ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2023-24లో గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో సంచిత సూచీతో పోలిస్తే 13.1శాతం పెరిగింది.
తాజా డాటా ఎనిమిది కీల‌క ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల ఉమ్మ‌డి సూచీ కూడా గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే 2023 అక్టోబ‌ర్‌లో 12.1% (తాత్కాలిక‌) పెరిగింది.
ఎనిమిది కీల‌క ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు - సిమెంట్‌, బొగ్గు, ముడి చ‌మురు, విద్యుత్తు, ఎరువులు, స‌హ‌జ‌వాయువు, రిఫైన‌రీ ఉత్ప‌త్తులు & ఉక్కుకు సంబంధించిన ఉమ్మ‌డి, వ్య‌క్తిగ‌త ఉత్ప‌త్తి ప‌నితీరును ఐసిఐ కొలుస్తుంది.
బొగ్గు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ ఆక‌ర్ష‌ణీయ వృద్ధి అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2023లో పెరిగిన చెప్పుకోద‌గిన పెరుగుద‌ల కార‌ణంగా క‌నిపిస్తోంది. ఈ నెల‌లో గ‌త ఏడాది ఉత్ప‌త్తి 66.32 ఎంటిల‌ను అధిగ‌మించి 78.65 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల‌ను సాధించి, 18.59% పెరుగుద‌ల‌ను ప్ర‌తిఫ‌లించింది.
బొగ్గు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ సూచీ ఏప్రిల్ 2023లో 9.1% వృద్ధిని న‌మోదు చేయ‌గా, నిల‌క‌డైన‌, సుస్థిర వృద్ధిని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తూ అక్టోబ‌ర్ 2023లో అది 18.4%కి పెరిగింది.
విభిన్న వ్యూహాత్మ‌క చొర‌వ‌ల ద్వారా బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ వృద్ధిని ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్ళ‌డంలో కీల‌క‌పాత్ర‌ను పోషించింది. ఇందులో వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు గ‌నుల త‌వ్వ‌కాల‌కు దేశీయ ఉత్ప‌త్తిని వేలం ఆధారిత ప‌ద్ధ‌తి ద్వారా పెంపొందించ‌డం, దేశీయ బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తిని పెంచ‌డానికి గ‌నుల అభివృద్ధిదారులు క‌మ్ నిర్వాహ‌కులు (ఎండిఒ) నిమ‌గ్నం చేయ‌డం, అలాగే బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తిని ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డానికి మూసివేసిన గ‌నుల‌ను ఆదాయ‌- భాగస్వామ్య న‌మూనాలో తిరిగి తెర‌వ‌డం వంటివి ఉన్నాయి.
బొగ్గు రంగ విశేష వృద్ధి, ఎనిమిది కీల‌క ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల మొత్తం వృద్ధికి దాని తోడ్పాటు అన్న‌వి బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిరంత‌ర కృషి, చేప‌ట్టిన చొర‌వ‌ల‌కు అద్దం ప‌డ‌తాయి. ఈ కృషి ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ దార్శ‌నిక‌తో క‌లిసి, స్వ‌యం స‌మృద్ధి, ఇంధ‌న భ‌ద్ర‌త దిశ‌గా దేశ పురోగ‌తికి దోహ‌దం చేస్తాయి.