सहकारिता मंत्रालय
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों का ऑडिट
05 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
मौजूदा कानून के अनुसमर्थन द्वारा और सत्तानवें संविधान संशोधन के उपबंधों को शामिल करके बहुराज्य सहकारी समितियों में शासन को मजबूत करने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, जवाबदेही बढ़ाने और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सुधार आदि के लिए बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) (संशोधन) अधिनियम और नियम, 2023 को क्रमश दिनांक 03 अगस्त, 2023 और 04 अगस्त 2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया।
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों की लेखापरीक्षा प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रावधान विशेष रूप से प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं:
1. केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार द्वारा अनुमोदित लेखा परीक्षकों के एक पैनल से 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कारोबार/जमा वाली बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षा का उपबंध शामिल किया गया है। समवर्ती लेखापरीक्षा धोखाधड़ी या अनियमितताओं, यदि कोई हो, का शीघ्र पता लगाना सुनिश्चित करेगी और तदनुसार त्वरित सुधार किए जा सकेंगे।
2. वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए लेखा परीक्षकों के निम्नलिखित दो पैनल अधिसूचित किए गए हैं:
1. सांविधिक लेखापरीक्षा करने के लिए पांच सौ करोड़ रुपये तक का वार्षिक टर्नओवर/जमा (जैसा भी मामला हो) वाली बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए लेखापरीक्षकों का पैनल।
2. सांविधिक और समवर्ती लेखा परीक्षा करने के लिए पांच सौ करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वार्षिक टर्नओवर/जमा (जैसा भी मामला हो) वाली बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए लेखा परीक्षकों का पैनल।
iii केंद्र सरकार द्वारा बहु-राज्य सहकारी समितियों के लिए लेखांकन और लेखा परीक्षा मानकों के निर्धारण के लिए एक उपबंध भी शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Audit of Multi-State Cooperatives Societies
05 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc. in the Multi State Cooperative Societies by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
The following provisions have specifically been introduced for strengthening the audit process of Multi-State Cooperative Societies:
1. A provision for Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, and accordingly prompt course corrections can be made.
1. Following two panels of auditors for Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been notified for financial year 2023-24:
1. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/deposit (as the case may be)of up to five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory Audit.
1. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/deposit (as the case may be) of more than five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory and Concurrent Audit.
1. A provision has also been introduced for determination by Central Government of accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.