Ministry of Cooperation
Audit of Multi-State Cooperatives Societies
05 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023 have been notified on 03.08.2023 and 04.08.2023, respectively to strengthen governance, enhance transparency, increase accountability and reform electoral process, etc. in the Multi State Cooperative Societies by supplementing existing legislation and incorporating the provisions of Ninety-seventh Constitutional Amendment.
The following provisions have specifically been introduced for strengthening the audit process of Multi-State Cooperative Societies:
1. A provision for Concurrent Audit has been introduced for Multi-State Cooperative Societies with turnover/deposits of more than 500 crore rupees from a panel of auditors approved by Central Registrar. Concurrent audit will ensure early detection of fraud or irregularities, if any, and accordingly prompt course corrections can be made.
1. Following two panels of auditors for Multi-State Cooperative Societies have been notified for financial year 2023-24:
1. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/deposit (as the case may be)of up to five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory Audit.
1. Panel of auditors for multi-State cooperative societies having an annual turnover/deposit (as the case may be) of more than five hundred crore rupees for carrying out Statutory and Concurrent Audit.
1. A provision has also been introduced for determination by Central Government of accounting and auditing standards for multi-State cooperative societies.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کثیر ریاستی امدادباہمی کی سوسائٹیوں کا آڈٹ
05 DEC 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
کثیر ریاستی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیوں (ایم ایس سی ایس) (ترمیمی) کےقانون اور ضابطے 2023 کو بالترتیب 03اگست2023 اور 04اگست2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا، تاکہ امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیوں، موجودہ قانون سازی کی تکمیل اور ستانوے آئینی ترمیم کی دفعات کو شامل کر کےمختلف ریاستوں میں حکمرانی کو مضبوط ، شفافیت کو بڑھانے، احتساب میں اضافہ اور انتخابی عمل میں اصلاحات وغیرہ کی جا سکے۔
کثیر ریاستی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیوں کے آڈٹ کے عمل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل دفعات خاص طور پر متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں:
1. مرکزی رجسٹرار کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ آڈیٹرز کے پینل سے 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے لین دین/ڈپازٹس والی کثیر ریاستی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیوں کے لیے آڈٹ کا طریقہ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت آڈٹ، دھوکہ دہی یا بے ضابطگیوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کو یقینی بنائے گا، اگر کوئی ایسا معاملہ ہے تو اور اس کے مطابق فوری طور پر ضروری اصلاح کی جا سکتی ہے۔
2. مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے کثیر ریاستی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیوں کے لیے آڈیٹرز کے دو پینل نوٹیفائی کئے گئے ہیں:
1. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے لیے آڈیٹرز کا پینل، جن کا سالانہ لین دین /ڈپازٹ (جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو) ،تادیبی آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے، پانچ سو کروڑ روپے تک کا ہو۔
2. کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے لیے آڈیٹرز کا پینل، جن کا سالانہ لین دین /ڈپازٹ (جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو) ،تادیبی اور ریاستوں کے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت آڈٹ کرنے کے لیے پانچ سو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ہے۔
• iii. مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کے لیے اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات کے تعین کے لیے ایک طریقہ کاربھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔