Ministry of Home Affairs
Cyber Frauds Helpline
05 DEC 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies. The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for their capacity building of their LEAs.
Ministry of Home Affairs has operationalized National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal on 30thAugust 2019 to provide a centralized mechanism to the citizens for online reporting of all types of cyber crime incidents, with a special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agency concerned as per the provisions of the law.
Citizen Financial Cyber Frauds Reporting and Management System has been developed as a part of “National Cybercrime Reporting Portal”. This module provides an integrated platform, where all stakeholders including Law Enforcement Agencies of States/UTs, all major Banks and financial intermediaries, payment wallets, crypto exchanges and e-commerce companies work in tandem to ensure that quick, decisive, and system-based effective action is taken to prevent the flow of money from victim’s account to cyber fraudster’s account. The money thus seized is then restored to the victim following due legal process. The platform enables identification of the various financial channels being misused by the fraudsters for routing the fraud proceeds. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints. Since inception of Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System, more than 12.77 lakh complaints have been registered till November 15, 2023. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 930 Crore have been saved in more than 3.80 lakh complaints.
The MHA holds regular interactions with the State/UTs and advises them to expedite the disposal of cyber crime incidents reported.
This was stated by Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर धोखाधड़ी हेल्पलाइन
05 DEC 2023 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार 'पुलिस' और 'शांति व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम, अपराधों का पता लगाना, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं। केंद्र सरकार अपने एलईए की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत सलाह और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की पहल को बढ़ावा देती है।
गृह मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ सभी प्रकार की साइबर अपराध घटनाओं की ऑनलाइन रिपोर्टिंग के लिए नागरिकों को एक केंद्रीकृत तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए 30 अगस्त 2019 को राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल का संचालन किया है। इस पोर्टल पर रिपोर्ट की गई घटनाएं, उन्हें एफआईआर में बदलना और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई को कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है।
नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली को "राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल" के एक भाग के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। यह मॉड्यूल एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करता है, जहां राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, सभी प्रमुख बैंकों और वित्तीय मध्यस्थों, भुगतान वॉलेट, क्रिप्टो एक्सचेंज और ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों सहित सभी हितधारक त्वरित, निर्णायक और सिस्टम-आधारित सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं। पीड़ित के खाते से साइबर जालसाज के खाते में पैसे के प्रवाह को रोकने के लिए प्रभावी कार्रवाई की जाती है। इस प्रकार जब्त किया गया पैसा उचित कानूनी प्रक्रिया के बाद पीड़ित को वापस कर दिया जाता है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म धोखाधड़ी की आय को रोकने के लिए धोखेबाजों द्वारा दुरुपयोग किए जा रहे विभिन्न वित्तीय चैनलों की पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाता है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायतें दर्ज करने में सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर '1930' शुरू की गई है। सिटीजन फाइनेंशियल साइबर फ्रॉड रिपोर्टिंग एंड मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम की शुरुआत के बाद से 15 नवंबर, 2023 तक 12.77 लाख से अधिक शिकायतें दर्ज की गई हैं। अब तक 3.80 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों पर में 930 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वित्तीय राशि की बचत हुई है।
गृह मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित बातचीत करता है और उन्हें रिपोर्ट की गई साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं के निपटान में तेजी लाने की सलाह देता है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह कहा।