Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD, MeitY organises 40th Chief Information Security Officers’ Deep Dive Training Programme under Cyber Surakshit Bharat Initiative
05 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Cyber Surakshit Bharat initiative of MeitY was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials across all government departments for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace – Organisations need to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
National e-Governance Division (NeGD), under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 40th CISO Deep-Dive training programme from 4th-8th December 2023 with 31 participants from Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and New Delhi at Indian Institute of Public Administration in New Delhi.
The inaugural session of the programme was attended by eminent dignitaries – Shri S Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY; Shri S N Tripathi, DG-IIPA and other senior officials from MeitY, NeGD & IIPA. Stressing upon the importance of cyber security in the present scenario of growing cyber-attacks, Shri S Krishnan highlighted the vulnerabilities in the digital era and emphasized the critical role of CISO officials in orchestrating cybersecurity strategies in any organization, especially for information security. He mentioned the indispensable role of CISOs in staying ahead of technological advances and encouraged CISO officers to think innovatively and futuristically while supporting the cyber security endeavours of their organisations. In his address, he also recognized the role of the Department of Telecommunication in navigating challenges posed by emerging technologies like 5G and 6G.
The purpose of the programme is to spread awareness, build capacity as well as enable Government departments on steps that need to be taken to create a cyber resilient eco system. This programme aims to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security in taking Digital India programme forward for integrated delivery of various Govt. services to citizens, present a holistic information and knowledge and understanding about cyber security, spreading awareness, build capacities as well as enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Since June 2018 until December 2023, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 40 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,523 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय ई-अभिशासन प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल के तहत 40वें मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों के गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
05 DEC 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की साइबर सुरक्षित भारत पहल की संकल्पना साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और बढ़ते खतरे से निपटने के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी सरकारी विभागों में मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारियों की क्षमता बनाने के मिशन के साथ की गई थी। अपने डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की रक्षा करने और साइबर हमलों से निपटने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने के लिए संगठनों को इसकी आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रीय ई-अभिशासन प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) ने अपनी क्षमता निर्माण योजना के तहत 4-8 दिसंबर 2023 तक दिल्ली, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, तेलंगाना, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और नए राज्यों के 31 प्रतिभागियों के साथ 40वें सीआईएसओ डीप-डाइव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस कृष्णन, आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक श्री एस एन त्रिपाठी और एमईआईटीवाई, एनईजीडी तथा आईआईपीए के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बढ़ते साइबर हमलों के वर्तमान परिदृश्य में साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री एस कृष्णन ने डिजिटल युग में कमजोरियों पर प्रकाश डाला और किसी भी संगठन में, विशेष रूप से सूचना सुरक्षा के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा रणनीतियों को व्यवस्थित करने में सीआईएसओ अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने तकनीकी प्रगति में आगे रहने में सीआईएसओ की अपरिहार्य भूमिका का उल्लेख किया और सीआईएसओ अधिकारियों को अपने संगठनों के साइबर सुरक्षा प्रयासों का समर्थन करते हुए नवीन और भविष्यवादी सोच के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने 5जी और 6जी जैसी उदीयमान प्रौद्योगिकियों से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने में दूरसंचार विभाग की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य जागरूकता फैलाना, क्षमता निर्माण के साथ-साथ सरकारी विभागों को साइबर अनुकूल इको-सिस्टम बनाने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदमों के लिए सक्षम बनाना है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं की एकीकृत आपूर्ति के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाने में साइबर सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा पर प्रतिभागियों को संवेदनशील बनाना तथाइस दिशा में अग्रसर करना है। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों को सेवाएं, साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में समग्र जानकारी और ज्ञान और समझ प्रदान करना, जागरूकता फैलाना, क्षमता निर्माण के साथ-साथ सरकारी विभागों को उनकी साइबर स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा और संरक्षा की देखभाल करने में सक्षम बनाना भी है।
जून 2018 से दिसंबर 2023 तक, एनईजीडी ने 1,523 से अधिक सीआईएसओ और फ्रंटलाइन आईटी अधिकारियों के लिए सीआईएसओ गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के 40 बैचों का प्रभावी ढंग से संचालन किया है।