Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tap Water Supply Reaches 13.69 Crore (71%) Rural Households
04 DEC 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country, to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection by 2024, since August, 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
To achieve the objective of the mission, following components have been envisaged under JJM:
1. Development of in-village piped water supply infrastructure to provide tap water connection to every rural household.
2. Development of reliable drinking water sources and/ or augmentation of existing sources to provide long-term sustainability to water supply system.
3. Bulk water transfer, treatment plants and distribution network.
4. Technological interventions for removal of contaminants where water quality is an issue.
5. Retrofitting of completed and ongoing schemes to provide FHTCs at minimum service level of 55 lpcd.
6. Grey water management-treatment and reuse; and
7. Support activities and capacity building of communities.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 29.11.2023, around 10.46 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 29.11.2023, out of 19.24 Crore rural households in the country, around 13.69 Crore (71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise details of tap water connections as on 30.09.2023 and as on 29.11.2023 are annexed.
9 States/ UTs Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Telangana, A&N Islands, Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu and Puducherry had reported that they had provided tap water connection to all rural households in the respective state/UT as on 30.09.2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
AS
Annex
State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.08.2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 30.09.2023
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 29.11.2023
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.62
100.00
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pr.
95.54
30.74
32.18
67.22
70.36
68.66
71.87
3.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.96
2.07
90.32
2.18
95.04
4.
Assam
69.04
1.11
1.61
39.47
57.17
45.11
65.34
5.
Bihar
166.30
3.16
1.90
160.32
96.40
160.34
96.41
6.
Chhattisgarh
49.96
3.20
6.40
31.05
62.16
34.74
69.55
7.
DNH and DD
0.85
0.00
0.00
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
75.70
2.63
100.00
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
91.18
100.00
91.18
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
30.41
100.00
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
17.09
100.00
17.09
100.00
12.
J&K
18.70
5.75
30.77
13.14
70.25
14.04
75.06
13.
Jharkhand
61.77
3.45
5.59
26.62
43.10
28.40
45.97
14.
Karnataka
101.17
24.51
24.23
70.12
69.31
71.51
70.68
15.
Kerala
70.78
16.64
23.51
36.05
50.93
36.56
51.65
16.
Ladakh
0.42
0.01
3.37
0.36
85.64
0.37
89.04
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.02
11.94
0.06
41.38
18.
Madhya Pr.
111.89
13.53
12.09
65.33
58.39
66.07
59.05
19.
Maharashtra
146.74
48.44
33.01
116.83
79.62
120.05
81.81
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.48
77.04
3.50
77.56
21.
Meghalaya
6.52
0.05
0.70
3.91
59.96
4.20
64.49
22.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
92.97
1.29
97.01
23.
Nagaland
3.69
0.14
3.76
2.91
78.79
3.00
81.35
24.
Odisha
88.64
3.11
3.51
57.75
65.15
60.28
68.01
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
1.15
100.00
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
49.00
34.26
100.00
34.26
100.00
27.
Rajasthan
106.63
11.74
11.01
46.95
44.03
47.89
44.91
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
53.34
1.15
87.56
1.17
88.38
29.
Tamil Nadu
125.31
21.76
17.36
92.95
74.18
96.23
76.79
30.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
53.98
100.00
53.98
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.46
0.25
3.28
5.18
69.47
5.41
72.42
32.
Uttar Pr.
263.18
5.16
1.96
166.69
63.34
184.25
70.01
33.
Uttarakhand
14.54
1.30
8.96
12.25
84.23
12.61
86.69
34.
West Bengal
173.97
2.15
1.23
66.52
38.24
69.13
39.74
Total
19,24.02
3,23.63
16.82
13,21.13
68.67
13,69.22
71.16
HHs: Households Source: JJM – IMIS

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नल जल आपूर्ति 13.69 करोड़ (71%) ग्रामीण परिवारों तक पहुंची
04 DEC 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
2024 तक नल जल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता की पर्याप्त मात्रा में पीने योग्य पानी सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए, अगस्त 2019 से भारत सरकार राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी के तहत जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल को लागू कर रही है।
मिशन के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, जेजेएम के तहत निम्नलिखित घटकों की परिकल्पना की गई है:
1. प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए गांव में पाइप जलापूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास।
2. जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली को दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता प्रदान करने के लिए विश्वसनीय पेयजल स्रोतों का विकास और/या मौजूदा स्रोतों का संवर्द्धन।
3. थोक जल अंतरण, उपचार संयंत्र और वितरण नेटवर्क।
4. जहां पानी की गुणवत्ता एक मुद्दा है, वहां दूषित पदार्थों को हटाने के लिए तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप।
5. 55 एलपीसीडी के न्यूनतम सेवा स्तर पर एफएचटीसी प्रदान करने के लिए पूर्ण और चालू योजनाओं की रेट्रोफिटिंग।
6. ग्रेवॉटर प्रबंधन-उपचार और पुन: उपयोग; और
7. समुदायों की गतिविधियों और क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता करना।
15 अगस्त 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा के समय, 3.23 करोड़ (17%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन होने की सूचना मिली थी। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 29.11.2023 को प्रदान किए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अब तक लगभग 10.46 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 29.11.2023 तक, देश के 19.24 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, लगभग 13.69 करोड़ (71%) परिवारों के घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है। 30.09.2023 और 29.11.2023 तक नल जल कनेक्शन का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण संलग्न है।
9 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब और तेलंगाना, अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन दीव और पुडुचेरी ने सूचित किया था कि उन्होंने 30 सितंबर 2023 तक संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के सभी ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान कर दिया था।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में प्रदान की।
संलग्नक
ग्रामीण घरों में नल जल कनेक्शन की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार स्थिति
(लाख में संख्या)
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
कुल ग्रामीण परिवार
15.08.2019 तक नल जल आपूर्ति वाले ग्रामीण परिवार
30.09.2023 तक नल जल आपूर्ति वाले ग्रामीण परिवार
29.11.2023 तक नल जल आपूर्ति वाले ग्रामीण परिवार
संख्या
%में
संख्या
%में
संख्या
%में
1.
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.62
100.00
0.62
100.00
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
95.54
30.74
32.18
67.22
70.36
68.66
71.87
3.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2.29
0.23
9.96
2.07
90.32
2.18
95.04
4.
असम
69.04
1.11
1.61
39.47
57.17
45.11
65.34
5.
बिहार
166.30
3.16
1.90
160.32
96.40
160.34
96.41
6.
छत्तीसगढ
49.96
3.20
6.40
31.05
62.16
34.74
69.55
7.
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
0.85
0.00
0.00
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
8.
गोवा
2.63
1.99
75.70
2.63
100.00
2.63
100.00
9.
गुजरात
91.18
65.16
71.46
91.18
100.00
91.18
100.00
10.
हरियाणा
30.41
17.66
58.08
30.41
100.00
30.41
100.00
11.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
17.09
7.63
44.64
17.09
100.00
17.09
100.00
12.
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
18.70
5.75
30.77
13.14
70.25
14.04
75.06
13.
झारखंड
61.77
3.45
5.59
26.62
43.10
28.40
45.97
14.
कर्नाटक
101.17
24.51
24.23
70.12
69.31
71.51
70.68
15.
केरल
70.78
16.64
23.51
36.05
50.93
36.56
51.65
16.
लदाख
0.42
0.01
3.37
0.36
85.64
0.37
89.04
17.
लक्षद्वीप
0.13
0.00
0.02
11.94
0.06
41.38
18.
मध्य प्रदेश
111.89
13.53
12.09
65.33
58.39
66.07
59.05
19.
महाराष्ट्र
146.74
48.44
33.01
116.83
79.62
120.05
81.81
20.
मणिपुर
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.48
77.04
3.50
77.56
21.
मेघालय
6.52
0.05
0.70
3.91
59.96
4.20
64.49
22.
मिजोरम
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
92.97
1.29
97.01
23.
नागालैंड
3.69
0.14
3.76
2.91
78.79
3.00
81.35
24.
ओडिशा
88.64
3.11
3.51
57.75
65.15
60.28
68.01
25.
पुदुचेरी
1.15
0.94
81.33
1.15
100.00
1.15
100.00
26.
पंजाब
34.26
16.79
49.00
34.26
100.00
34.26
100.00
27.
राजस्थान
106.63
11.74
11.01
46.95
44.03
47.89
44.91
28.
सिक्किम
1.32
0.70
53.34
1.15
87.56
1.17
88.38
29.
तमिलनाडु
125.31
21.76
17.36
92.95
74.18
96.23
76.79
30.
तेलंगाना
53.98
15.68
29.05
53.98
100.00
53.98
100.00
31.
त्रिपुरा
7.46
0.25
3.28
5.18
69.47
5.41
72.42
32.
उत्तर प्रदेश
263.18
5.16
1.96
166.69
63.34
184.25
70.01
33.
उत्तराखंड
14.54
1.30
8.96
12.25
84.23
12.61
86.69
34.
पश्चिम बंगाल
173.97
2.15
1.23
66.52
38.24
69.13
39.74
कुल
19,24.02
3,23.63
16.82
13,21.13
68.67
13,69.22
71.16
स्रोत: जेजेएम - आईएमआईएस