Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tap Water Supply Reaches 13.69 Crore (71%) Rural Households
04 DEC 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country, to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection by 2024, since August, 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
To achieve the objective of the mission, following components have been envisaged under JJM:
1. Development of in-village piped water supply infrastructure to provide tap water connection to every rural household.
2. Development of reliable drinking water sources and/ or augmentation of existing sources to provide long-term sustainability to water supply system.
3. Bulk water transfer, treatment plants and distribution network.
4. Technological interventions for removal of contaminants where water quality is an issue.
5. Retrofitting of completed and ongoing schemes to provide FHTCs at minimum service level of 55 lpcd.
6. Grey water management-treatment and reuse; and
7. Support activities and capacity building of communities.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 29.11.2023, around 10.46 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 29.11.2023, out of 19.24 Crore rural households in the country, around 13.69 Crore (71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. State/ UT-wise details of tap water connections as on 30.09.2023 and as on 29.11.2023 are annexed.
9 States/ UTs Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Telangana, A&N Islands, Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu and Puducherry had reported that they had provided tap water connection to all rural households in the respective state/UT as on 30.09.2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
AS
Annex
State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.08.2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 30.09.2023
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 29.11.2023
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.62
100.00
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pr.
95.54
30.74
32.18
67.22
70.36
68.66
71.87
3.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.96
2.07
90.32
2.18
95.04
4.
Assam
69.04
1.11
1.61
39.47
57.17
45.11
65.34
5.
Bihar
166.30
3.16
1.90
160.32
96.40
160.34
96.41
6.
Chhattisgarh
49.96
3.20
6.40
31.05
62.16
34.74
69.55
7.
DNH and DD
0.85
0.00
0.00
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
75.70
2.63
100.00
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
91.18
100.00
91.18
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
30.41
100.00
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
17.09
100.00
17.09
100.00
12.
J&K
18.70
5.75
30.77
13.14
70.25
14.04
75.06
13.
Jharkhand
61.77
3.45
5.59
26.62
43.10
28.40
45.97
14.
Karnataka
101.17
24.51
24.23
70.12
69.31
71.51
70.68
15.
Kerala
70.78
16.64
23.51
36.05
50.93
36.56
51.65
16.
Ladakh
0.42
0.01
3.37
0.36
85.64
0.37
89.04
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.02
11.94
0.06
41.38
18.
Madhya Pr.
111.89
13.53
12.09
65.33
58.39
66.07
59.05
19.
Maharashtra
146.74
48.44
33.01
116.83
79.62
120.05
81.81
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.48
77.04
3.50
77.56
21.
Meghalaya
6.52
0.05
0.70
3.91
59.96
4.20
64.49
22.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
92.97
1.29
97.01
23.
Nagaland
3.69
0.14
3.76
2.91
78.79
3.00
81.35
24.
Odisha
88.64
3.11
3.51
57.75
65.15
60.28
68.01
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
1.15
100.00
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
49.00
34.26
100.00
34.26
100.00
27.
Rajasthan
106.63
11.74
11.01
46.95
44.03
47.89
44.91
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
53.34
1.15
87.56
1.17
88.38
29.
Tamil Nadu
125.31
21.76
17.36
92.95
74.18
96.23
76.79
30.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
53.98
100.00
53.98
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.46
0.25
3.28
5.18
69.47
5.41
72.42
32.
Uttar Pr.
263.18
5.16
1.96
166.69
63.34
184.25
70.01
33.
Uttarakhand
14.54
1.30
8.96
12.25
84.23
12.61
86.69
34.
West Bengal
173.97
2.15
1.23
66.52
38.24
69.13
39.74
Total
19,24.02
3,23.63
16.82
13,21.13
68.67
13,69.22
71.16
HHs: Households Source: JJM – IMIS

ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୧୩.୬୯ କୋଟି (୭୧%) ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାର ନିକଟରେ ନଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପହଂଚିଛି
ଓଡିଶାର ୬୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାରକୁ ନଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ
04 DEC 2023 2:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାରକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନଳ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିୟମିତ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦୀ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୧୯ ଠାରୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାଗୀଦାରୀରେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ (ଜେଜେଏମ୍‌) – ହର୍ ଘର୍ ଜଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଓଡିଶାରେ ଗ୍ରାମାଂଚଳରେ ଥିବା ୮୮. ୦୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗୃହ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୩.୧୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ୧୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୧୯ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନଳ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଏହାର ପରିମାଣ ୩୦ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୫୭.୭୫ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହାର ପରିମାଣ ପ୍ରାୟ ସମୁଦାୟର ୬୫.୧୫% ଥିଲା । ୨୦୨୩ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୯ ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହା ୬୦.୨୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ଘରକୁ ପରିସରଭୁକ୍ତ କରିଛି, ଯାହାର ପରିମାଣ ୬୮.୦୧% ଅଟେ ।
ଏହି ମିଶନର ଉଦ୍ଦ୍ୟେଶ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଅଧୀନରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଉପାଦାନ ଗୁଡିକର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି :
୧. ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାରକୁ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରାମରେ ପାଇପ୍ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ବିକାଶ ।
୨. ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସ୍ଥାୟୀତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ଗୁଡିକର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ / କିମ୍ବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ରହିଥିବା ଉତ୍ସ ଗୁଡିକର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ।
୩. ବହୁ ପରିମାଣର ଜଳ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର, ଉପଚାର ପ୍ଲାଂଟ ଏବଂ ବିତରଣ ନେଟୱର୍କ ।
୪. ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଜଳ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ଏକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଅଟେ , ସେଠାରେ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣକୁ ହଟାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବୈଷୟିକ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ।
୫. ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ୫୫ ଏଲ୍ପିସିଡି ସେବା ସ୍ତରରେ ଏଫ୍ଏଚ୍ଟିସି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଯୋଜନା ଗୁଡିକର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ।
୬. ଅପରିଷ୍କାର ଜଳ ପରିଚାଳନା – ବିଶୋଧନ ଏବଂ ପୁନଃବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ
୭. ସମୁଦାୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା ।
୧୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୧୯ ରେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ସେହି ସମୟରେ ୩.୨୩ କୋଟି (୧୭%) ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାର ନିକଟରେ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ରହିଥିଲା । ୨୯ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ ଗୁଡିକର ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ , ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦.୪୬ କୋଟି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାରକୁ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ୨୯ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶର ୧୯.୨୪ କୋଟି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୩.୬୯ କୋଟି (୭୧%) ପରିବାର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରେ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣର ସୁବିଧା ପାଉଥିବା ଜଣାଯାଇଛି । ୩୦/୦୯/୨୦୨୩ ଏବଂ ୨୯/୧୧/୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗର ବିବରଣୀ ସଂଲଗ୍ନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
୯ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳ , ଯଥା : ଗୋଆ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ହରିୟାନା, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଏବଂ ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଏବଂ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ଦାଦରା ନଗର ହାବେଲି ଏବଂ ଡାମନ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ ୩୦ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଂଚଳର ସମସ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାରକୁ ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଜି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସଭାରେ ଏକ ଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍ତରରେ ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରହ୍ଲାଦ ସିଂହ ପଟେଲ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.08.2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 30.09.2023
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 29.11.2023
No.
In%
No.
In%
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
46.02
0.62
100.00
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pr.
95.54
30.74
32.18
67.22
70.36
68.66
71.87
3.
Arunachal Pr.
2.29
0.23
9.96
2.07
90.32
2.18
95.04
4.
Assam
69.04
1.11
1.61
39.47
57.17
45.11
65.34
5.
Bihar
166.30
3.16
1.90
160.32
96.40
160.34
96.41
6.
Chhattisgarh
49.96
3.20
6.40
31.05
62.16
34.74
69.55
7.
DNH and DD
0.85
0.00
0.00
0.85
100.00
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
75.70
2.63
100.00
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
71.46
91.18
100.00
91.18
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
58.08
30.41
100.00
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pr.
17.09
7.63
44.64
17.09
100.00
17.09
100.00
12.
J&K
18.70
5.75
30.77
13.14
70.25
14.04
75.06
13.
Jharkhand
61.77
3.45
5.59
26.62
43.10
28.40
45.97
14.
Karnataka
101.17
24.51
24.23
70.12
69.31
71.51
70.68
15.
Kerala
70.78
16.64
23.51
36.05
50.93
36.56
51.65
16.
Ladakh
0.42
0.01
3.37
0.36
85.64
0.37
89.04
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.02
11.94
0.06
41.38
18.
Madhya Pr.
111.89
13.53
12.09
65.33
58.39
66.07
59.05
19.
Maharashtra
146.74
48.44
33.01
116.83
79.62
120.05
81.81
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
5.74
3.48
77.04
3.50
77.56
21.
Meghalaya
6.52
0.05
0.70
3.91
59.96
4.20
64.49
22.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
6.91
1.24
92.97
1.29
97.01
23.
Nagaland
3.69
0.14
3.76
2.91
78.79
3.00
81.35
24.
Odisha
88.64
3.11
3.51
57.75
65.15
60.28
68.01
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
81.33
1.15
100.00
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
49.00
34.26
100.00
34.26
100.00
27.
Rajasthan
106.63
11.74
11.01
46.95
44.03
47.89
44.91
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
53.34
1.15
87.56
1.17
88.38
29.
Tamil Nadu
125.31
21.76
17.36
92.95
74.18
96.23
76.79
30.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
29.05
53.98
100.00
53.98
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.46
0.25
3.28
5.18
69.47
5.41
72.42
32.
Uttar Pr.
263.18
5.16
1.96
166.69
63.34
184.25
70.01
33.
Uttarakhand
14.54
1.30
8.96
12.25
84.23
12.61
86.69
34.
West Bengal
173.97
2.15
1.23
66.52
38.24
69.13
39.74
Total
19,24.02
3,23.63
16.82
13,21.13
68.67
13,69.22
71.16
HHs: Households Source: JJM – IMIS