கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பில் அதிக வாக்குகளுடன் இந்தியா மீண்டும் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது - சர்வதேச கடல்வழி வர்த்தகத்தில் அதிக ஆர்வம் கொண்ட 10 நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியா இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது.
03 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான கடல்சார் அமைப்பின் நிர்வாகக் கூட்டம் வெள்ளிக்கிழமை நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின்போது நடைபெற்ற தேர்தலில், இந்தியா அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வாக்குகளுடன் சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பின் (ஐ.எம்.ஓ) கவுன்சிலுக்கு மீண்டும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது. "சர்வதேச கடல்வழி வர்த்தகத்தில் அதிக ஆர்வம் கொண்ட நாடுகள்" என்ற குழுவில் 10 நாடுகளின் பிரிவில் இந்தியா மீண்டும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவுடன் ஆஸ்திரேலியா, பிரேசில், கனடா, பிரான்ஸ், ஜெர்மனி, நெதர்லாந்து, ஸ்பெயின், ஸ்வீடன் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் (யுஏஇ) ஆகிய நாடுகளும் இந்த கவுன்சிலில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் கூறுகையில், "பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் கப்பல் துறையில் சிறந்த சாதனைகளைப் படைக்க தமது அமைச்சகம் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பில் இந்தியாவுக்கு சர்வதேச சமூகத்தின் ஆதரவு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சர்வதேச கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த அதிக வாக்குகள் அங்கீகரிக்கின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச கடல்சார் அமைப்பு (ஐ.எம்.ஓ) கடல்சார் தொழிலை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தும் முன்னணி அதிகார அமைப்பாகும். இது உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் வர்த்தகம், போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் அனைத்து கடல்சார் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேம்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு டி.கே.ராமச்சந்தரன் தலைமையில், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இயக்குநர் திரு ஷியாம் ஜெகன்நாதன், மற்றும் இந்த துறை சார்ந்த தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India re-elected to International Maritime Organisation with highest vote tally
India comes under the Category of 10 states with "the largest interest in international seaborne trade"
The term of Council will be for the biennium 2024-25
With the efforts put-in by MoPSW under the leadership of PM Modi the highest votes are indicative of the government's determination to strengthen India's varied contributions to international maritime operations: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
In a continuous service at IMO India has sustained a proud and unbroken record in category B
03 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
In elections held at its assembly on Friday for the 2024–25 biennium, India was re-elected to the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) Council with the highest tally. India's re-election falls under the Category of 10 states with "the largest interest in international seaborne trade", alongside Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ministry has made every possible effort under the leadership of PM Modi. We are delighted and humbled by the support of the international community at the International Maritime Organisation for India. The highest votes are indicative of the government's determination to strengthen India's varied contributions to international maritime operations.
India secured the large-scale support of the international community at the International Maritime Organisation for India to continue to serve the global maritime domain. The International Maritime Organisation (IMO) is the leading authority that regulates the maritime industry, which supports global trade, transportation, and all marine operations.
Indian delegation was led by Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and waterways Shri T.K Ramachandaran, with Members including DG Shipping Shri Shyam Jagannathan, officers of DGS, High Commission of India at London and industry representatives.
The council is the executive organ of IMO and is responsible, under the assembly, for supervising the work of the organization. Between sessions of the assembly, the council performs the functions of the assembly, except that of making recommendations to governments on maritime safety and pollution prevention.
Under the MIV 2030 to enhance representation at IMO India aims at appointing permanent representatives at IMO London. With a view to enhance and garner maritime expertise for India, it is proposed that India should nominate at least 2 qualified candidates for the Junior Professional Officer (JPO) Program at the IMO. The JPO Program is an established program within the United Nations with the main objective of providing young professionals an opportunity to gain hands-on experience in international cooperation under the supervision of specialists and to contribute to the advancement of their nation’s mandate.
The Amrik Kaal Vision 2047 has also set goals to strengthen India’s global maritime presence. There are 43 initiatives identified as part of Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 Action Plan of which, the key initiatives focus on strengthening our global maritime presence which includes dedicated IMO cell in India, appointment of a permanent representative at IMO headquarters, London, implementation of BIMSTEC Master Plan, creating a robust BIMSTEC institutional structure to ensure implementation of regional projects in a coordinated & timely manner etc.