पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत तय करेगा कि उसका जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण और सतत विकास कैसे हो: पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन
भारतीय जलवायु परिस्थितियों के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त कूलेंट (शीतलक) पर शोध के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता: सुश्री नंदन
सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन ने सतत शीतलन की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
भारत ने एचसीएफसी के उत्‍पादन और खपत के 35 प्रतिशत के चरणबद्ध लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 44 प्रतिशत हासिल कर लिया है
03 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन ने कहा कि भारत अपने सभी जलवायु लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में सक्रिय रूप से नेतृत्व करेगा। दुबई में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र का फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) कॉप-28 के अवसर पर भारतीय पवेलियन में ‘सतत शीतलन की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा’ विषय पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान के मामले में भारत की वर्तमान स्थिति में इस संकल्प से बेहतर कुछ नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत ने 2015 में राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषद (एनडीसी) की घोषणा की थी, तो हमने 2030 तक उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 33-35 प्रतिशत कमी लाने की परिकल्पना की थी, लेकिन हमने इसके प्रयासों को बड़े पैमाने पर आगे बढ़ाया है। भारत ने विकास जारी रखा है, इसने आर्थिक विकास से उत्सर्जन को भी उत्तरोत्तर कम किया है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप 2019 में ही सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 33 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन ने इस सफलता का श्रेय भारत द्वारा अपनी आवश्यकताओं के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को दिए गए समान प्रोत्साहन को दिया।
सुश्री नंदन ने यह भी कहा कि भारत अपनी उपलब्धियों और जलवायु महत्वाकांक्षाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अग्रसर हैं। पिछले साल अद्यतन किए गए एनडीसी हमारी चिंता को दर्शाते हैं कि हमें वास्तव में वैश्विक बंधुत्व भाव के रूप में जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए बहुत कुछ करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, समस्या का हिस्सा नहीं रहा है, लेकिन जलवायु परिवर्तन के परिणामों का सामना कर रहा है, और फिर भी भारत ने समाधान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने के लिए कदम बढ़ाया है। यह अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी, विकास और पर्यावरण के बीच संतुलन के भारत के दृष्टिकोण में प्रभावी ढंग से परिलक्षित होता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इंडिया कूलिंग एक्शन प्लान कई देशों के लिए आदर्श मॉडल बन गया है। हमें अपने प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने और परिवर्तन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने की आवश्यकता है और हमें ऐसे कूलेंट (शीतलक) पर शोध करना होगा जो भारतीय जलवायु परिस्थितियों के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हों। उन्होंने कहा कि इस शोध को उद्योगों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के जरिए तय किया जाना चाहिए ताकि इस तकनीक को जल्‍द अपनाया जा सके और आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत तय करेगा कि उसका जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण और सतत रूप से विकास कैसे हो। सचिव ने कहा कि भारत सरकार इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण समाधानों को लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों को भारत को शीतलन के पहलुओं में अग्रणी बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
पवेलियन में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल के तहत लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में भारत की सफलता और एक स्थायी शीतलन व थर्मल कम्फर्ट इको-सिस्‍टम बनाने की दिशा में रोडमैप प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए एक आवश्यकता बन गया है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री राजश्री रे ने भारत में सतत शीतलन और उष्‍णता से दूर कर शीतल स्थिति प्राप्‍त करने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान ‘सतत शीतलन की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा’ पर एक प्रकाशन जारी किया गया, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरणीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ तालमेल सहित भारत द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जैसे आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक भवनों, कोल्ड-चेन, प्रशीतन, परिवहन और उद्योगों में शीतलन का महत्वपूर्ण उपयोग है। देश की अपेक्षित आर्थिक वृद्धि के कारण भविष्य में इन और अन्य क्षेत्रों में इस मांग का विस्‍तार होगा। शीतलन की दिशा में एकीकृत दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप इंडिया कूलिंग एक्शन प्लान (आईसीएपी), एक बहु-हितधारक, एकीकृत और परामर्शी प्रक्रिया है, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में शीतलन की मांग और शीतलन आवश्यकताओं के लिए कार्यों को समन्वित करता है।
मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल लागू करने के दौरान, भारत विश्व स्तर पर कुछ देशों में से एक है और कुछ मामलों में प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग में अग्रणी है। भारत गैर-ओजोन क्षयकारी पदार्थ और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग कम करने की क्षमता रखता हैं। भारत ने मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल शेड्यूल से काफी पहले 1.1.2020 तक कठोर पॉलीयुरेथेन फोम के उत्पादन में ब्लोइंग एजेंट के रूप में उपयोग किए जाने वाले एचसीएफसी 141 बी को चरणबद्ध रूप से समाप्त करने की चुनौती को स्‍वीकार किया और इस दिशा में कार्य किया। इसी प्रकार नए उपकरणों के निर्माण में एचसीएफसी का उपयोग 31.12.2024 तक चरणबद्ध रूप से समाप्त कर दिया जाएगा, जो मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल शेड्यूल में प्राथमिक होगा। 1.1.2020 को बेसलाइन से एचसीएफसी के उत्पादन और खपत के 35 प्रतिशत के चरणबद्ध लक्ष्य के मुकाबले, भारत ने एचसीएफसी फेज आउट मैनेजमेंट प्लान (एचपीएमपी) स्टेज-2 को लागू करने में सक्रिय उपायों के कारण 44 प्रतिशत हासिल किया।
सत्र में ब्लू स्टार लिमिटेड, एसआरएफ लिमिटेड और सुब्रोस टेक्निकल सेंटर के वक्ता भी शामिल थे, जिन्होंने टिकाऊ शीतलन की दिशा में उद्योगों की पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम ( यूएनईपी) और जर्मन विकास एजेंसी डॉयचे गेसेलशाफ्ट फर इंटरनेशनेल ज़ुसामेनरबीट (जीआईजेड) सहित कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने मॉन्ट्रियल प्रोटोकॉल की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के परिप्रेक्ष्य को प्रस्तुत किया।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India will set the narrative on how to grow responsibly and sustainably: Secretary Ms Leena Nandan
Need to bolster efforts to research on coolants that would be most appropriate to Indian climatic conditions: Ms Nandan
Secretary participates in side event on India’s Journey towards Sustainable cooling
India has achieved 44% against a phase out target of 35% of production and consumption of HCFCs
03 DEC 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Ms Leena Nandan has today said that India will proactively lead the way in achieving all its climate targets. Speaking at a side event on “India’s journey towards sustainable cooling” at the India Pavilion, on the sidelines of the UNFCCC COP 28 in Dubai, she said that nothing is a better display of this resolve than India’s current status in terms of Nationally Determined Contributions. Elaborating this she said “when India had announced NDCs in 2015 we envisaged 33-35% emission intensity reduction by 2030, but we have pushed its efforts in a big way. While India has continued to grow, it has also progressively decoupled emissions from economic growth and this has resulted in achievement of 33% reduction in emission intensity of GDP in 2019 itself.” The Secretary credited this success to a parallel push India has given to renewable energy for its requirements.
Ms Nandan went on to add that India, however, does not sit back on its laurels. “We have gone on to scale up our climate ambitions. The NDCs updated last year reflect our concern that we indeed as a global fraternity need to do much more to tackle climate change.” she added.
“India has not been part of the problem but is facing the consequences of climate change, and yet India has stepped up to play a leading part in the solution. This is effectively demonstrated in India’s approach of balance between economy and ecology, development and environment.
“The India Cooling Action Plan has become a model for many countries. Going forward, we need to bolster our efforts and be at the forefront of change, and research on coolants that would be most appropriate to Indian climatic conditions.” This research, she added, should be matched with the dialogue with industry to cause quick off-take and scaling up of this technology.
Underlining that India will set the narrative on how to grow responsibly and sustainably. The Secretary underscored that Government of India is committed to implementing path breaking solutions. She invited the industry and other stakeholders to make India a leader in aspects of cooling.
The event at the pavilion showcased India’s success in achieving targets under the Montreal Protocol and its roadmap towards creating a sustainable cooling and thermal comfort ecosystem, which has become a necessity for environmental sustainability.
Ms. Rajasree Ray, Economic Adviser, MoEFCC, underscored the importance of an integrated approach for achieving sustainable cooling and thermal comfort in India.
During the side event, a publication on “India’s journey towards sustainable cooling”, was released which provides an insight into various initiatives taken by the country including synergies with international environmental commitments.
There is significant use of cooling in different sectors of the economy such as residential and commercial buildings, cold-chain, refrigeration, transport and industries. The cooling demand in these and other sectors will grow in the future due to the expected economic growth of the country. Recognizing that integrated actions have a higher impact than the actions taken in isolation, an integrated long-term vision towards cooling has been developed, resulting in the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP), a multi-stakeholder, integrated and consultative process to synergize actions for addressing the cooling demand and cooling requirements across sectors and ways and means to provide access to sustainable cooling.
During the Montreal Protocol implementation, India is one among the few countries globally and a pioneer in some cases, in the use of technologies, which are non-Ozone Depleting Substances and low Global Warming Potential. India has proactively taken up the challenge to phase out HCFC 141b, used as a blowing agent in the production of rigid polyurethane foam, by 1.1.2020, well ahead of the Montreal Protocol schedule. Similarly, use of HCFCs in the manufacturing of new equipment will be phased out by 31.12.2024, again well ahead of the Montreal Protocol schedule. Against the phase out target of 35% of production and consumption of HCFCs from the baseline as on 1.1.2020, India achieved 44%, due to the pro-active measures taken by the country in the Implementation of HCFC phase out Management Plan (HPMP) Stage-II.
The session also included speakers from Blue Star Limited, SRF Limited and Subros Technical Centre, who highlighted industries’ initiatives towards sustainable cooling. The implementing agencies including UNDP, UNEP and GIZ presented implementing agencies’ perspective to ensure the success of the Montreal Protocol.