Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths Vs. Facts
West Bengal has not adhered to provisions of MOU signed with Union Government for implementation of NHM, and other Guidelines issued by Dept. of Expenditure
As per DoE directions, fund flow to States is conditional to the fulfilment of mandatory conditions
No compliance of AB-HWC Branding Guidelines despite several meetings and reminders
03 DEC 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
A section of the media has reported on the Centre withholding release of funds under National Health Mission (NHM) for West Bengal and Chief Minister,West Bengal writing to Prime Minister seeking his intervention.
Branding Guidelines for Ayushman Bharat –Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) have been issued vide letter no. D.O.No.Z-15015/11/2017-NHM-I dated 30th May 2018. However, in the State of West Bengal the colours of the building of HWCs and language of the title used in the State are blue and white. The title of AB-HWC is written in regional language as “Susasthya Kendra” along with “Health & Wellness Centre” in English.
As per the provisions of MoU signed between Government of India and West Bengal for implementation of National Health Mission, the State shall ensure that the implementation of the programme/activities envisaged under the Mission is as per the Framework of Implementation of NHM and other guidelines provided by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare from time to time [Clause 10.3]. Also, the State Government shall adhere to all the existing manuals, guidelines, instructions and circulars issued in connection with implementation of the NHM, which are not contrary to the provisions of this MOU [Clause 10.10]. Additionally, as per the guidelines of Department of Expenditure (DoE), the States need to adhere to the guidelines on the scheme for special assistance to the States for Capital Investment 2023-24 in which one of the mandatory conditions stipulated in Para(4) of the scheme guidelines is as below:
‘Full compliance with the official name of all Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSSs) [correct translation to local language is permissible] and any guidelines / instructions issued by the Government of India regarding branding of CSSs, in all Schemes of all Ministries’
Numerous meetings have been held on the issue of compliance of branding guidelines with all the States/UTs including under the chairmanship of Secretary Health on March 31 3023 and May 11 2023. Meetings have also been held by Joint Secretary (Policy) on January 12, 2023, February 8, 2023, March 3, 2023 and April 24, 2023. A DO letter of AS&MD (NHM) was sent to all the States/UTs to ensure branding in all HWCs by 28th February 2023. Another DO letter of Secretary (HFW) was sent to all the States/UTs to comply branding in all HWCs by31st March 2023.
Several communications have also been sent to West Bengal on this issue. DO dated 11th April, 2023 from Join Secretary, MoHFW sent to the State of West Bengal mentioning that the State has executed an MoU with the Govt. of India as per NHM framework which mandates compliance of guidelines issued under NHM. As per the observations during the visit for assessment of AB-HWCs operationalisation, the State had not complied with the branding requirements in the case of SC-HWCs and PHC-HWCs in rural and urban areas. Further, letter dated 3rd November, 2023 was also sent to the State reiterating that the State had not complied with the branding guidelines as per GoI norms and it was mentioned that as per the directions of DoE, the further fund flow to the State under NHM will be conditional to the fulfilment of conditions. Additionally, Department of Expenditure vide its letter dated 19.09.23 had also communicated to the State regarding non-compliance of branding in Centrally Sponsored Schemes including AB-HWCs. The issue of non-compliance of branding guidelines was reiterated in the National Programme Coordination Committee (NPCC) meeting held for consideration of the state of West Bengal’s Programme Implementation Plan (PIP) under NHM held recently on 8th November 2023.
State has also not participated in other Government of India consultations and programmes. Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW) is an apex advisory body set up under Article 263 of the Constitution to provide support and advice the Government on policy formulation and to consider and recommend broad lines of policy in regard to matters concerning health. Ministers of Health and Medical Education of all states are members of this body. West Bengal was the only state that did not send any representative to the 14th Meeting of Central Council of Health and Family Welfare held in Gujarat in May 2022. In the 15th meeting of the CCHFW held in July 2023 in Uttarakhand also, there was no senior level participation. The State has also not participated in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which is a Government of India Programme; it has partly participated in few activities of the Ayushman Bhav campaign of Government of India which was launched by the Hon’ble President of India and it has not held health camps as envisioned under the campaign.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिथक बनाम तथ्य
पश्चिम बंगाल ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र सरकार के साथ हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के प्रावधानों और व्यय विभाग द्वारा जारी अन्य दिशानिर्देशों का पालन नहीं किया
व्‍यय विभाग (डीओई) के निर्देशानुसार, राज्यों को जारी की जाने वाली धनराशि अनिवार्य शर्तों की पूर्ति पर निर्भर है
कई बैठकों और अनुस्‍मरणों के बावजूद आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) ब्रांडिंग दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन नहीं किया गया
03 DEC 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक हिस्से ने केंद्र द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत धनराशि जारी करने पर रोक लगाने और पश्चिम बंगाल की मुख्यमंत्री द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री को पत्र लिखकर हस्तक्षेप की मांग करने का समाचार दिया है।
आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) के लिए ब्रांडिंग दिशानिर्देश जारी करने के लिए पत्र संख्या D.O.No.Z-15015/11/2017-NHM-I दिनांक 30 मई 2018 को जारी किया गया है। यद्यपि, पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र (एचडब्ल्यूसी) के भवन और उसमें प्रयुक्त शीर्षक की भाषा का रंग नीला एवं सफेद हैं। आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्रों (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) का शीर्षक क्षेत्रीय भाषा में ‘‘सुस्वास्थ्य केंद्र’’ और अंग्रेजी में ‘‘हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर’’ लिखा गया है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत सरकार और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि मिशन के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित कार्यक्रम/गतिविधियों का कार्यान्वयन राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के कार्यान्वयन की रूपरेखा और प्रदान किए गए अन्य दिशानिर्देशों और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर [खंड 10.3] के अनुसार हों। साथ ही, राज्य सरकार एनएचएम के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में जारी सभी मौजूदा मैनुअल, दिशानिर्देशों, निर्देशों और परिपत्रों का अनुपालन करेगी, जो इस एमओयू [खंड 10.10] के प्रावधानों के विपरीत न हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, व्यय विभाग (डीओई) के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों को वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए पूंजी निवेश हेतु विशेष सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए योजना के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करना होगा जिसके लिए पैरा (4) में दी गई निर्धारित अनिवार्य शर्त के दिशानिर्देश इस प्रकार हैं:
सभी मंत्रालयों की सभी योजनाओं में सभी केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) के आधिकारिक नाम [स्थानीय भाषा में सही अनुवाद ही स्वीकार्य होगा] और सीएसएस की ब्रांडिंग के संबंध में भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी प्रत्येक दिशानिर्देश/निर्देश का पूर्ण अनुपालन हो’
ब्रांडिंग दिशानिर्देशों के अनुपालन के विषय पर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के साथ 31 मार्च 2023 और 11 मई 2023 को स्वास्थ्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में कई बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं। संयुक्त सचिव (नीति) द्वारा 12 जनवरी 2023, 8 फरवरी, 2023, 3 मार्च, 2023 और 24 अप्रैल, 2023 को भी बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं। सभी एचडब्ल्यूसी में ब्रांडिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपर सचिव (एएस) और कार्यकारी निदेशक (एमडी) राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) का एक डीओ पत्र सभी राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों को 28 फरवरी 2023 तक भेज दिया गया था। सभी एचडब्ल्यूसी में ब्रांडिंग का अनुपालन करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव का एक और डीओ पत्र 31 मार्च 2023 तक सभी राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों को भेजा गया था।
इस विषय पर पश्चिम बंगाल को भी कई सूचना पत्र भेजे गए हैं। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव द्वारा 11 अप्रैल, 2023 को पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य को भेजे गए डीओ में यह उल्लेख किया गया था कि राज्य ने सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन निष्‍पादित किया है जिसमें राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत जारी दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन अनिवार्य है। आयुष्मान भारत-स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) के संचालन के मूल्यांकन के लिए दौरे के दौरान किए गए निरीक्षण के अनुसार, राज्य ने ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में उपकेंद्र- स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कल्‍याण केंद्र और प्राथमिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केंद्र-स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कल्‍याण केंद्र के विषय में ब्रांडिंग आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन नहीं किया था। इसके अलावा, 3 नवंबर, 2023 को एक पत्र भी राज्य को भेजा गया था जिसमें यह दोहराया गया था कि राज्य ने भारत सरकार के मानदंडों के अनुसार ब्रांडिंग दिशानिर्देशों का अनुपालन नहीं किया था और यह उल्लेख किया गया था कि व्‍यय विभाग (डीओई) के निर्देशों के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अं‍तर्गत राज्य को आगे जारी की जाने वाली निधि राशि शर्तों की पूर्ति के अनुरूप सशर्त होगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, व्यय विभाग ने अपने पत्र दिनांक 19 सितंबर 23 के माध्यम से एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी सहित केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं में ब्रांडिंग के गैर-अनुपालन के संबंध में भी राज्य को सूचित किया था। हाल ही में 8 नवंबर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अं‍तर्गत पश्चिम बंगाल के कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजना (पीआईपी) की स्थिति पर विचार के लिए आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम समन्वय समिति (एनपीसीसी) की बैठक में ब्रांडिंग दिशानिर्देशों के गैर-अनुपालन का मुद्दा दोहराया गया था।
राज्य ने भारत सरकार के अन्य परामर्शों एवं कार्यक्रमों में भी प्रतिभागिता नहीं की है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण परिषद (सीसीएचएफडब्ल्यू) नीति निर्माण पर सरकार को समर्थन और सलाह प्रदान करने तथा स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित मामलों के संबंध में नीति पर व्यापक रूप से विचार करने और सिफारिश करने के लिए संविधान के अनुच्छेद 263 के अंतर्गत स्थापित एक शीर्ष सलाहकार निकाय है। सभी राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा मंत्री इस निकाय के सदस्य हैं। पश्चिम बंगाल एकमात्र राज्य था जिसने मई 2022 में गुजरात में आयोजित केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण परिषद की 14वीं बैठक में कोई प्रतिनिधि नहीं भेजा था। उत्तराखंड में जुलाई 2023 में आयोजित केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण परिषद (सीसीएचएफडब्ल्यू) की 15वीं बैठक में भी वरिष्ठ स्‍तर की प्रतिभागिता नहीं थी। राज्य ने विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा में भी भाग नहीं लिया है जो भारत सरकार का कार्यक्रम है; इसने भारत सरकार के आयुष्मान भव अभियान की कुछ गतिविधियों में आंशिक रूप से भाग लिया है, जिसे भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा शुरू किया गया था और इसने अभियान के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित निर्देशों के अनुसार स्वास्थ्य शिविरों का आयोजन नहीं किया है।