President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE, NAGPUR
01 DEC 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of Government Medical College, Nagpur at Nagpur, Maharashtra today (December 1, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that an affordable and accessible healthcare system is necessary for the all-round development of any society. The unprecedented covid pandemic made us deeply realize the importance of strong healthcare infrastructure.
The President said that shortage of doctors is a major obstacle in providing universal health coverage. She noted that the number of medical colleges has been increased significantly in recent years. Also there has been a significant increase in MBBS and post-graduate seats. She expressed confidence that these steps will prove to be very important in providing proper medical care to everyone in the near future.
The President said that along with the development of healthcare infrastructure, it is also important that healthcare is within the reach of common people. Due to financial constraints, the poor are often deprived of medical services even when they are available. That is why the Government of India is implementing the world's largest health insurance scheme – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
The President said that personal records related to health are beneficial for patients. Doctors can also make correct diagnosis through these records. She appreciated the Government’s initiative for digitizing health records through Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHA). She said that this is an initiative in which health services can be made better through use of technology.
Speaking about the shortage of organ donors in our country, the President said that this shortage not only forces the needy to wait long, but also promotes illegal organ trade. She highlighted that the main reason for this shortage is lack of awareness among the people and it can be solved by motivating people to donate organs. She urged the medical fraternity to make the people aware about organ donation.
The President said that medical professionals are the assets of our country. They have a huge responsibility to keep people healthy. She stated that increasing technological experiments in healthcare are likely to bring about fundamental changes in the system. Artificial Intelligence and other cutting-edge technologies will give new directions to healthcare. In such a scenario, it is necessary that GMC Nagpur keeps its students' future ready. She said that GMC Nagpur should play a leading role and become a role-model for other medical institutions.
Please click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، ناگپور کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
01 DEC 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے یکم دسمبر 2023 کو مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، ناگپور کی پلاٹینم جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی معاشرے کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ایک کفایتی اور قابل رسائی حفظان صحت کا نظام ضروری ہے۔ بے مثال کووڈ وبائی مرض نے ہمیں حفظان صحت کے مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر کی اہمیت کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے احساس دلایا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹروں کی کمی یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی فراہمی میں ایک بڑی رکاوٹ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم بی بی ایس اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ اقدامات مستقبل قریب میں ہر ایک کو مناسب طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں بہت اہم ثابت ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ حفظان صحت کی سہولیات عام لوگوں کی پہنچ میں ہو۔ مالی مجبوریوں کی وجہ سے غریب لوگ اکثر دستیاب ہوتے ہوئے بھی طبی خدمات سے محروم رہتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے حکومت ہند دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صحت سے متعلق ذاتی ریکارڈ مریضوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ان ریکارڈ کے ذریعہ درست تشخیص بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹس (اے بی ایچ اے) کے ذریعہ صحت کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کے لیے حکومت کے اقدام کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جس میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے صحت کی خدمات کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہمارے ملک میں اعضاء عطیہ کرنے والوں کی کمی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ کمی نہ صرف ضرورت مندوں کو طویل انتظار کرنے پر مجبور کرتی ہے بلکہ انسانی اعضاء کی غیر قانونی تجارت کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس کمی کی بنیادی وجہ لوگوں میں شعور کی کمی ہے اور اسے لوگوں کو اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کی ترغیب دے کر حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے طبی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ لوگوں کو اعضاء کے عطیہ کے بارے میں آگاہ کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ طبی ماہرین ہمارے ملک کا اثاثہ ہیں۔ ان پر لوگوں کو صحت مند رکھنے کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حفظان میں بڑھتے ہوئے تکنیکی تجربات سے نظام میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں آنے کا امکان ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجی حفظان صحت کو نئی سمتیں دیں گی۔ ایسے میں یہ ضروری ہے کہ جی ایم سی ناگپور اپنے طلباء کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار رکھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایم سی ناگپور کو ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہئے اور دیگر طبی اداروں کے لئے رول ماڈل بننا چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔