صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج، پونے میں ٹیلی مانس سیل کا قیام
01 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت کے تعاون سے آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج، پونے میں ایک خصوصی ٹیلی-مانس سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سیل کا افتتاح آج چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، پی وی ایس ایم، یو وائی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ اندرانی کوشل، اقتصادی مشیر، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور ڈاکٹر پرتیما مورتی، ڈائریکٹر، نمہانس بھی موجود تھیں۔ یہ سیل صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ٹیلی-مینٹل ہیلتھ اسسٹنس اینڈ نیٹ ورکنگ ایکراس اسٹیٹس اقدام کی توسیع کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ہندوستان کے قومی ٹیلی-مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام ٹیلی-مینٹل ہیلتھ سپورٹ اور ریاستوں میں نیٹ ورکنگ (ٹیلی-مانس) کا اعلان مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے 1 فروری 2022 کو مرکزی بجٹ 2022 میں کیا تھا۔ اسے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو نمہانس میں منعقدہ ورلڈ مینٹل ہیلتھ ڈے کی تقریبات کے موقع پر کرناٹک کے گورنر نے ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) کے ڈیجیٹل بازو کے طور پر شروع کیا تھا۔ ٹیلی مانس کا تصور چوبیس گھنٹے ایک جامع، مربوط اور جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا ہے جو ہر ریاست اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے میں ٹول فری نمبر 14416 کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہندوستانی فوج کو درپیش خصوصی دباؤ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے مسلح افواج کے مستفید افراد کو جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مسلح افواج میں دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو آپریشنل ماحول، ثقافتی چیلنجوں اور علاقائی تنازعات سے متعلق مخصوص دباؤ کی وجہ سے ایک خاص نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ مسلح افواج میں موجود سروس اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی ذہنی صحت اور بہبود سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت واضح ہے اور حکومت نے اسے تسلیم کر لیا ہے۔ مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے نفسیاتی مسائل سے نمٹنے میں خصوصی مسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے ٹیلی مانس سیل کے قیام میں ضروری تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اس وقت ہندوستان کے نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تحت، 46 ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ سیل 34 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ سہولت 20 مختلف زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ ٹیلی مانس ہیلپ لائن اکتوبر 2022 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کے بعد اب تک 4 لاکھ 70 ہزار سے زائد کال موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔ ایک دن میں 2000 سے زیادہ کال آرہی ہیں۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Tele-MANAS Cell established at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune
01 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated Tele- MANAS Cell has been established at the Armed Forces Medical College in Pune with the support of the Union Health Ministry. The Cell was inaugurated today by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM. Ms. Indrani Kaushal, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, NIMHANS were also present. This cell will serve as an extension of the Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family welfare.
The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India, Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele MANAS) was announced by the Union Finance Minister in the Union Budget 2022 on 1st February, 2022 and launched as the digital arm of District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) by the Governor of Karnataka at the event of the World Mental Health Day ceremony held at NIMHANS on 10th October, 2022. Tele MANAS envisions working as a comprehensive, integrated and inclusive 24 x 7 tele-mental health facility through a toll-free number 14416 in each State and UT.
The Government is committed towards providing comprehensive healthcare to Armed Forces beneficiaries recognizing the unique stressors faced by the Indian military. The operational environment, cultural challenges and specific stressors related to regional conflicts necessitate a specialized approach to mental health care services in the Armed Forces. The need for addressing issues related to mental health and well-being of service personnel and their families in the Armed Forces became evident and recognized by the Government. Keeping in mind the special issues in addressing the psychological issues of armed forces personnel, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare decided to extend their technical support required in the establishment of the Tele MANAS cell.
Presently under the National Tele Mental Health Programme of India, there are 46 functional Tele MANAS cells operating through 34 States/ UT with services available in 20 different languages. Tele MANAS helpline have received more than 4 lakh 70 thousand calls since its launch in October 2022 and is handling more than 2000 calls in a day.