Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Tele-MANAS Cell established at Armed Forces Medical College, Pune
01 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
A dedicated Tele- MANAS Cell has been established at the Armed Forces Medical College in Pune with the support of the Union Health Ministry. The Cell was inaugurated today by the Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM. Ms. Indrani Kaushal, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Dr. Pratima Murthy, Director, NIMHANS were also present. This cell will serve as an extension of the Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States initiative of the Ministry of Health and Family welfare.
The National Tele Mental Health Programme of India, Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele MANAS) was announced by the Union Finance Minister in the Union Budget 2022 on 1st February, 2022 and launched as the digital arm of District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) by the Governor of Karnataka at the event of the World Mental Health Day ceremony held at NIMHANS on 10th October, 2022. Tele MANAS envisions working as a comprehensive, integrated and inclusive 24 x 7 tele-mental health facility through a toll-free number 14416 in each State and UT.
The Government is committed towards providing comprehensive healthcare to Armed Forces beneficiaries recognizing the unique stressors faced by the Indian military. The operational environment, cultural challenges and specific stressors related to regional conflicts necessitate a specialized approach to mental health care services in the Armed Forces. The need for addressing issues related to mental health and well-being of service personnel and their families in the Armed Forces became evident and recognized by the Government. Keeping in mind the special issues in addressing the psychological issues of armed forces personnel, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare decided to extend their technical support required in the establishment of the Tele MANAS cell.
Presently under the National Tele Mental Health Programme of India, there are 46 functional Tele MANAS cells operating through 34 States/ UT with services available in 20 different languages. Tele MANAS helpline have received more than 4 lakh 70 thousand calls since its launch in October 2022 and is handling more than 2000 calls in a day.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पुणे के सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज में टेली-मानस सेल की स्थापना
01 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के सहयोग से पुणे के सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज में एक समर्पित टेली-मानस सेल स्थापित किया गया है। इस सेल का उद्घाटन आज चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम ने किया। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री इंद्राणी कौशल और निमहंस (एनआईएमएचएएनएस) की निदेशक डॉ. प्रतिमा मूर्ति भी उपस्थित थीं। यह सेल स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की टेली मेंटल हेल्थ असिस्टेंस एंड नेटवर्किंग एक्रॉस स्टेट्स (मानस-एमएएनएएस) पहल के विस्तार के रूप में काम करेगा।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता और राज्यों में नेटवर्किंग (टेली मानस) की घोषणा केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने 1 फरवरी, 2022 को केंद्रीय बजट 2022 में की थी। इसका शुभारम्भ जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (डीएमएचपी) की डिजिटल शाखा के रूप में 10 अक्टूबर, 2022 को निमहंस में आयोजित विश्व मानसिक स्वास्थ्य दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल ने किया था। इस टेली मानस की कल्पना रात-दिन एक व्यापक, एकीकृत और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के रूप में लिए की गई है जो प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में एक टोल-फ्री संख्या 14416 के माध्यम से काम करता है।
सरकार भारतीय सेना में विशेष तरह के तनावों को पहचानते हुए सशस्त्र बलों के लाभार्थियों को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। परिचालन वातावरण, सांस्कृतिक चुनौतियां और क्षेत्रीय संघर्षों से संबंधित विशिष्ट तनावों के कारण सशस्त्र बलों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं के लिए एक विशेष दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होती है। सशस्त्र बलों में सेवा कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण से संबंधित मसलों से निपटने की जरूरत साफ हो गई और सरकार ने भी इसे मान लिया है। सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के मनोवैज्ञानिक मुद्दों से निपटने में विशेष मुद्दों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने टेली मानस सेल की स्थापना में आवश्यक तकनीकी सहायता देने का निर्णय लिया।
वर्तमान में भारत के राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम के तहत, 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 46 टेली मानस सेल काम कर रहे हैं। यह सुविधा 20 विभिन्न भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। टेली मानस हेल्पलाइन को अक्टूबर 2022 में लॉन्च किया गया जिसके बाद से 4 लाख 70 हजार से अधिक कॉल प्राप्त हुई हैं। एक दिन में 2000 से अधिक कॉल आ रही हैं।