Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power RK Singh inaugurates National Conference on "Energy Transition in India in Gandhinagar
01 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh today inaugurated a two-day National Conference on “Energy Transition in India - Road Travelled and Opportunities Ahead” in Gandhinagar. Shri Kanubhai Desai, Minister of Energy Petrochemicals and Finance, Government of Gujarat was also present along with other dignitaries on the occasion. Organized as a part of the upcoming Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024, the event is being attended by more than 250 Indian and foreign representatives of power and renewable energy sector. The two-day conference will focus on scaling up renewable energy, generation and consumption by considering challenges related to grid integration, financing tools and developing supporting infrastructure.
The Union Minister for Power in his address said the main objective of this conference is to move forward with an ambitious vision of promoting clean energy and facilitating the energy transition. He said that India is committed to reducing the emission intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030 compare to 2005 level. Later, while talking to media persons on the sidelines of the conference, Shri R.K. Singh said that the developed countries should focus on reducing carbon emissions rather than looking in to how carbon emissions are produced. 80 percent of the carbon emission burden lies with developed countries, which account only a one- third of the world's population, he said. The Union Minister further said India aims to add capacity so as to reach 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based capacity by 2030 and increase the share of renewable energy based capacity to at least 50 percent in terms of installed capacity.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kanubhai Desai, Minister of Finance and Energy of Gujarat government said that due to the vision and long-term planning of the Prime Minister and the then Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Narendra Modi, Gujarat has emerged as the leading state in the country in the field of renewable energy. A separate department for Climate Change was set up in Gujarat for the first time in the country when Shri Modi was the CM, enabling measures to achieve sustainability, energy transition and net-zero goals, he said. Gujarat is also the first state in the country to issue policies on renewable energy providing incentives for the development of renewable energy.He said that Gujarat today ranked first in the country in terms of installed wind power capacity, accounting for 25 percent of the country's total installed wind power capacity. In addition, Gujarat has the highest installed rooftop solar capacity, accounting for 26 percent of India's total rooftop solar capacity.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر آر کے سنگھ نے گاندھی نگر میں ’’ہندوستان میں توانائی کی تبدیلی‘‘ موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
01 DEC 2023 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج گاندھی نگر میں ’’توانائی کی تبدیلی – اب تک طے کیا گیا سفر اور آگے کے مواقع‘‘ موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر حکومت گجرات کے وزیر برائے توانائی، پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور مالیات جناب کنو بھائی دیسائی بھی دیگر معزز شخصیات کے ہمراہ موجود تھے۔ آئندہ کے وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ 2024 کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر منعقد اس پروگرام میں بجلی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کے 250 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ دو روزہ کانفرنس گرڈ انٹیگریشن، فائنانسنگ ٹولز اور مددگار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر سے متعلق چیلنجز پر غور و خوض کر کے قابل تجدید توانائی، پیداوار اور کھپت کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہوگی۔
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کا بنیادی مقصد صاف توانائی کو فروغ دینے اور توانئی کی منتقلی کو سہولت آمیز بنانے کے آرزومند نظریہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2005 کی سطح کے مقابلے 2030 تک اپنی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کی اخراج کی شدت کو 45 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ بعد میں، کانفرنس کے حاشیہ پر نامہ نگاروں سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو کاربن کا اخراج کیسے ہوتا ہے، اس پر توجہ دینے کی بجائے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا، 80 فیصد کاربن کے اخراج کا بوجھ ترقی یافتہ ممالک پر ہے، جو دنیا کی آبادی کا صرف ایک تہائی حصہ ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ہدف صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا ہے، تاکہ 2030 تک حجری ایندھن پر مبنی صلاحیت 500 گیگا واٹ تک پہنچ سکے اور موجودہ صلاحیت کے معاملے میں قابل تجدید توانائی پر مبنی صلاحیت کی حصہ داری کو کم از کم 50 فیصد تک بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے، حکومت گجرات کے وزیر خزانہ اور توانائی جناب کنو بھائی دیسائی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم اور گجرات کے اُس وقت کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشی اور طویل مدتی منصوبہ کے سبب، ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں گجرات سرفہرست ریاست بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، جب جناب مودی وزیر اعلیٰ تھے تب ملک میں پہلی بار ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک الگ محکمہ گجرات میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس سے پائیداری، توانائی کی منتقلی اور مجموعی صفر کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے طریقے ممکن ہو سکے۔ گجرات قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرنے والی پالیسیاں شروع کرنے والی ملک کی پہلی ریاست بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ بادی توانائی کی صلاحیت کے معاملے میں گجرات آج ملک میں پہلے مقام پر ہے، جو ملک کی کل بادی توانائی کی صلاحیت کا 25 فیصد ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، گجرات میں سب سے زیادہ روف ٹاپ شمسی صلاحیت ہے، جو ہندوستان کی کل روف ٹاپ شمسی توانائی کا 26 فیصد ہے۔