وزارت خزانہ
دہلی کسٹمز پریوینٹیو نے 55 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے غیر ملکی سگریٹ کی غیر قانونی درآمد کا معاملہ درج کیا ہے
01 DEC 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
ایک خفیہ اطلاع کی بنیاد پر، کسٹمز (پریوینٹیو) کمشنریٹ دہلی کے افسران نے تلاشی لی اور تقریباً 5,48,800 لاکھ غیر ملکی سگریٹ برآمد کیں جن کی کل مالیت تقریباً 55.23 لاکھ روپے تھی۔
پلاٹینم سیون، ڈیوڈ آف، ڈن ہل اور مونڈ سمیت مختلف برانڈز کے سگریٹ برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ برآمد شدہ غیر ملکی سگریٹ کے پیکٹوں پر صحت سے متعلق لازمی با تصویر انتباہ نہیں ہے۔
یہ شبہ کیا جارہا ہے کہ یہ سگریٹ کسٹمز ڈیوٹی سے بچتے ہوئے غیر قانونی طور پر ملک میں درآمد کیے گئے/اسمگل کیے گئے اور ‘سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات (پیکجنگ اور لیبلنگ) ترمیمی رولز 2022’ کی بھی خلاف ورزی کی گئی اور مقامی مارکیٹ میں سپلائی کی گئی۔
دوران تفتیش ایک ملزم کو کسٹم ایکٹ 1962 کی دفعہ 104 کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا اور بعد ازاں ضمانت پر رہا کر دیا گیا۔ معاملے کی مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Preventive registers case of illegal import of foreign-origin cigarettes worth over Rs. 55 lakh
01 DEC 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Based on an intelligence, the officers of Customs (Preventive) Commissionerate Delhi, searched and recovered 5,48,800 lakh cigarette sticks of foreign origin worth around Rs. 55.23 lakh, yesterday.
The cigarettes of different brands including, Platinum Seven, Davidoff, Dunhill and Mond have been recovered. The recovered foreign origin cigarettes do not have mandatory pictorial health warning on the packets.
It is suspected that these cigarettes were imported illegally/smuggled into the country, evading Customs Duty and also violated the ‘Cigarettes & other Tobacco Products (Packaging & labelling) amendment Rules, 2022’ and being supplied in the domestic market.
During investigation one accused was arrested under Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962 and later released on bail. Further investigation into the matter is in progress.