वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क (निवारक) ने 55 लाख रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की विदेशी मूल की सिगरेटों के अवैध आयात का मामला दर्ज किया
01 DEC 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
एक खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, सीमा शुल्क (निवारक) आयुक्तालय, दिल्ली के अधिकारियों ने कल जांच के दौरान लगभग 55.23 लाख मूल्य की विदेशी मूल की 5,48,800 लाख सिगरेट बरामद की हैं।
प्लैटिनम सेवन, डेविडऑफ़, डनहिल और मोंड सहित विभिन्न ब्रांडों की सिगरेट बरामद की गई हैं। बरामद की गई विदेशी मूल की सिगरेटों के पैकेटों पर अनिवार्य सचित्र स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चेतावनी भी नहीं मुद्रित है।
ऐसा संदेह है कि इन सिगरेटों का देश में गैर-कानूनी आयात/तस्करी की गई है और सीमा शुल्क की चोरी की गई है और 'सिगरेट तथा अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद (पैकेजिंग और लेबलिंग) संशोधन नियम, 2022 का भी उल्लंघन करके इन सिगरेटों की घरेलू बाजार में आपूर्ति की जा रही थी।
जांच के दौरान एक आरोपी को सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 104 के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया था जिसे बाद में जमानत पर रिहा कर दिया गया। इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Preventive registers case of illegal import of foreign-origin cigarettes worth over Rs. 55 lakh
01 DEC 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Based on an intelligence, the officers of Customs (Preventive) Commissionerate Delhi, searched and recovered 5,48,800 lakh cigarette sticks of foreign origin worth around Rs. 55.23 lakh, yesterday.
The cigarettes of different brands including, Platinum Seven, Davidoff, Dunhill and Mond have been recovered. The recovered foreign origin cigarettes do not have mandatory pictorial health warning on the packets.
It is suspected that these cigarettes were imported illegally/smuggled into the country, evading Customs Duty and also violated the ‘Cigarettes & other Tobacco Products (Packaging & labelling) amendment Rules, 2022’ and being supplied in the domestic market.
During investigation one accused was arrested under Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962 and later released on bail. Further investigation into the matter is in progress.