Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL MAKARAND RANADE TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL (INSPECTION AND SAFETY) AT AIR HQ
01 DEC 2023 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Makarand Ranade assumed the appointment of Director General (Inspection and Safety) [DG (I&S)] at Air HQ New Delhi on 01 December 2023.
An alumnus of National Defence College, New Delhi and College Interarmée de Defense at Paris, France, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on 06 December 1986. In a career spanning over 36 years, the Air Marshal has held key field and staff appointments. These include command of a fighter squadron and two flying stations. He has been a directing staff at Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment as well as at Defence Services Staff College. He has served as Air Attaché at Embassy of India Kabul, Afghanistan. His staff appointments at Air HQ include Director, Personnel Officers, Principal Director, Directorate of Air Staff Inspection and Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Space). Prior to his present appointment, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Western Air Command, New Delhi.
The Air Marshal was awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) in 2006 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020.
He succeeds Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor who superannuated on 30 November 2023 after more than 38 years of distinguished service.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल मकरंद रानाडे ने वायु सेना मुख्यालय में महानिदेशक (निरीक्षण एवं सुरक्षा) का पदभार संभाला
01 DEC 2023 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल मकरंद रानाडे ने आज वायु सेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में महानिदेशक (निरीक्षण और सुरक्षा) [डीजी (आई एंड एस)] का पदभार संभाला।
नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली और पेरिस (फ्रांस) के कॉलेज इंटरआर्मी डी डिफेंस के पूर्व छात्र, एयर मार्शल मकरंद रानाडे को 06 दिसंबर 1986 को भारतीय वायु सेना की लड़ाकू शाखा में कमीशन दिया गया था। 36 वर्षों से अधिक के सेवा काल में, इनकी कई महत्तवपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय और स्टॉफ पदों पर नियुक्ति रही। जिनमें एक लड़ाकू स्क्वाड्रन और दो फ्लाइंग स्टेशनों की कमान शामिल हैं। वे टैक्टिक्स एंड एयर कॉम्बैट डेवलपमेंट एस्टैब्लिशमेंट के साथ-साथ डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज में निदेशक स्टाफ रहे हैं। उन्होंने काबुल, (अफगानिस्तान) में भारतीय दूतावास में एयर अताशे के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।उनकी वायु सेना मुख्यालय में हुई स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में निदेशक, कार्मिक अधिकारी, प्रधान निदेशक, वायु सेना कर्मचारी निरीक्षण निदेशालय और सहायक प्रमुख वायु सेना संचालन (अंतरिक्ष) शामिल हैं। अपनी वर्तमान नियुक्ति से पहले, वे मुख्यालय पश्चिमी वायु कमान, नई दिल्ली में वरिष्ठ एअर स्टॉफ अधिकारी भी रहे हैं।
उन्हें वर्ष 2006 में वायु सेना पदक (वीरता) और वर्ष 2020 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से भी सम्मानित किया गया था।
उन्होंने एयर मार्शल संजीव कपूर का स्थान लिया है जो 38 वर्षों से अधिक की विशिष्ट सेवा के बाद 30 नवंबर 2023 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं।