Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL MAKARAND RANADE TAKES OVER AS DIRECTOR GENERAL (INSPECTION AND SAFETY) AT AIR HQ
01 DEC 2023 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Makarand Ranade assumed the appointment of Director General (Inspection and Safety) [DG (I&S)] at Air HQ New Delhi on 01 December 2023.
An alumnus of National Defence College, New Delhi and College Interarmée de Defense at Paris, France, the Air Marshal was commissioned in the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on 06 December 1986. In a career spanning over 36 years, the Air Marshal has held key field and staff appointments. These include command of a fighter squadron and two flying stations. He has been a directing staff at Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment as well as at Defence Services Staff College. He has served as Air Attaché at Embassy of India Kabul, Afghanistan. His staff appointments at Air HQ include Director, Personnel Officers, Principal Director, Directorate of Air Staff Inspection and Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Space). Prior to his present appointment, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer at HQ Western Air Command, New Delhi.
The Air Marshal was awarded Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry) in 2006 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2020.
He succeeds Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor who superannuated on 30 November 2023 after more than 38 years of distinguished service.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل مکرند راناڈے نے،یکم دسمبر 2023 کو، ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر نئی دہلی میں، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (انسپکشن اینڈ سیفٹی) کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 DEC 2023 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل مکرند راناڈے نے یکم دسمبر 2023 کو ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر نئی دہلی میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل (انسپکشن اینڈ سیفٹی) [ڈی جی (آئی اینڈ ایس)] کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی اور پیرس، فرانس میں کالج انٹرآرمی ڈی ڈیفنس کے سابق طالب علم، ایئر مارشل نے 06 دسمبر 1986 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے فائٹر اسٹریم میں کمیشن حاصل کیا تھا۔ 36 سال پر محیط کیریئر میں، ایئر مارشل نے اہم فیلڈ اور عملے کے عہدوں پر کام کیا۔ ان میں ایک فائٹر اسکواڈرن کی کمان اور دو فلائنگ اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ وہ ٹیکٹکس اینڈ ائیر کمبا ٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف رہ چکے ہیں۔ وہ ہندوستان کے سفارت خانہ کابل، افغانستان میں ائیر اتاشی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔ ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر میں ان کی تقرریوں میں ڈائریکٹر، پرسنل آفیسرز، پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایئر اسٹاف انسپیکشن اور اسسٹنٹ چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف آپریشنز (اسپیس) کے عہدے شامل ہیں۔ اپنی موجودہ تقرری سے پہلے، وہ ہیڈکوارٹر ویسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ، نئی دہلی میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر تھے۔
ایئر مارشل کو 2006 میں وایو سینا میڈل (بہادری) اور 2020 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
وہ ایئر مارشل سنجیو کپور کی جگہ لے رہے ہیں، جو 30 نومبر 2023 کو 38 سال سے زیادہ ممتاز خدمات کے بعد سبکدوش ہوگئے۔