Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM inaugurates 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS Deoghar; also launches the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the Country from 10,000 to 25,000
PM launches ‘Drone Didi’ program; 15,000 drones to be provided to women SHGs over next three years
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visits Ramaldih Village in Deoghar to see a first-hand drone demonstration of Nano urea spray by a drone in the crop field
30 NOV 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. The Prime Minister also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. On this occasion, the Prime Minister also launched the Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. The Prime Minister interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has also joined the event from AIIMS, Deoghar, where the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra has been dedicated to the Nation. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has also interacted with the beneficiaries. Dr. Mandaviya also visited Ramaldih Village in Deoghar to see first-hand drone demonstration of Iffco's Nano urea spray by a drone in the crop field.
Making healthcare affordable and easily accessible has been the cornerstone of the Prime Minister’s vision for a healthy India. One of the major initiatives in this direction has been the establishment of Jan Aushadhi Kendra to make medicines available at affordable price.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India decided to allow 2000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Keeping up the promise of reaching out to every corner of the Nation, Janaushadhi Kendras at PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies) as well as individual Jan Aushadhi Kendra were also inaugurated at the following four locations: -
1. All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Deoghar, Rampur, Jharkhand
2. Vatsavai PACS, Village Vatsavai main Road, Distt NTR, Andhra Pradesh
3. Jan Aushadhi Kendra, 1 Nirmala Plaza, A Block, 1A Forest Park, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
4. Jan Aushadhi Kendra at Bal Bhim, Palhana Block, District Kolhapur, Maharashtra
During the interactive session via video conferencing, Prime Minister had one-to-one interaction with two beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi namely Ms. Ruchi Kumari, Jan Aushadhi Kendra owner and Mr. Sona Chand Mishra, customer of Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Both beneficiaries shared their views and benefits especially savings of the general public on Jan Aushadhi medicines.
The Government had set a target to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 10,000 by March 2024. However, it has achieved the target of opening of 10,000 Janaushadhi Kendras prior to its target. In last 9 years, there has been more than 100 times growth in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to almost 10000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country. Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech, 2023 has announced for opening of 25,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) across the country. Now, with a view to augment the facility and provide the reach to whole of India, 25,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK’s) are proposed to be opened across the Country by 31st March 2026.
In a landmark collaboration aimed at enhancing both healthcare accessibility and agricultural prosperity, Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS) and Janaushadhi Kendras are joining forces to create a holistic approach to community well-being. As part of this collaboration, Janaushadhi Kendras will play a pivotal role in enhancing healthcare access during the celebration of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers. Under this scheme, there are already more than 9900+ functional Jan Aushadhi Kendras are across the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1963 medicines and 293 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے دیوگھرکے ایمس میں 10000 ویں جن اوشدھی کیندر کا افتتاح کیا; ملک میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد 10000 سے بڑھا کر 25000 کرنے کے پروگرام کابھی آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم نے ’ڈرون دیدی‘ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ اگلے تین سالوں میں خواتین کے ذاتی مدد کے گروپوں کو 15000 ڈرون فراہم کیے جائیں گے
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے فصل کے ایک کھیت میں، ڈرون کے ذریعے نینو یوریا کے چھڑکاؤکے پہلے ہاتھ کا ڈرون مظاہرہ دیکھنے کے لیے، دیوگھر کے راملدیہ گاؤں کا دورہ کیا
30 NOV 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایمس، دیوگھر میں ویں 10000 جن اوشدھی کیندر کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد 10000 سے بڑھا کر 25000 کرنے کے پروگرام کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری مہیلا کسان ڈرون کیندر کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ بھی ایمس، دیوگھر سے اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے ہیں، جہاں 10000 ویں جن اوشدھی کیندر کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے بھی مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے دیوگھر کے راملدیہ گاؤں کا بھی دورہ کیا، تاکہ فصل کے کھیت میں ڈرون کے ذریعے افکو کے نینو یوریا کے چھڑکاؤ کے پہلے ہاتھ کا ڈرون مظاہرہ دیکھا جا سکے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی اور آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنانا، وزیر اعظم کے صحت مند ہندوستان کے وژن کا سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے۔ اس سمت میں ایک اہم اقدام، جن اوشدھی کیندر کا قیام ہے تاکہ سستی قیمت پر ادویات دستیاب ہوسکیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے، 2000 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو، ملک بھر میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنے کے وعدے کو نبھاتے ہوئے، پی اے سی ایس (پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز) میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ساتھ ساتھ، انفرادی جن اوشدھی کیندر کا بھی مندرجہ ذیل چار مقامات پر افتتاح کیا گیا:
1. آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، دیوگھر، رام پور، جھارکھنڈ
2. وتسوائی پی اے سی ایس، گاؤں وتسوائی مین روڈ، ضلع این ٹی آر، آندھرا پردیش
3. جن اوشدھی کیندر، 1 نرملا پلازہ، اے بلاک، 1 اے فاریسٹ پارک، بھونیشور، اوڈیشہ
4. جن اوشدھی کیندر بال بھیم، پلہانہ بلاک، ضلع کولہاپور، مہاراشٹر
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ تعاملی اجلاس کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے جن اوشدھی کے دو استفادہ کنندگان یعنی محترمہ روچی کماری، جن اوشدھی کیندر کی مالک اور جناب سونا چند مشرا، جن اوشدھی کیندر کے صارف کے ساتھ، بالمشافہ بات چیت کی۔ دونوں استفادہ کنندگان نے، خاص طور پر جن اوشدھی ادویات پر عام لوگوں کی بچت کے بارے میں ، اپنے خیالات اور فوائد کا اشتراک کیا۔
حکومت نے مارچ 2024 تک جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد کو 10000 تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا۔ تاہم، اس نے اپنے ہدف سے پہلے 10000 جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو کھولنے کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں، کیندروں کی تعداد میں 100 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 2014 میں صرف 80 تھے اور اب بڑھ کر تقریباً 10000 کیندروں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں جو ملک کے تقریباً تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی یوم آزادی کی تقریر 2023 میں ملک بھر میں 25000 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی کیندروں (پی ایم بی جے کیز) کوکھولنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اب، اس سہولت کو بڑھانے اور پورے ہندوستان تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے، 25000 پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی کیندروں (پی ایم بی جے کیز) کو 31 مارچ 2026 تک پورے ملک میں کھولنے کی تجویز ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی اور زرعی خوشحالی، دونوں کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ایک تاریخی تعاون میں، پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس ) اور جن او شدھی کیندر، کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پیدا کرنے کے لیے افواج میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جن او شدھی کیندر وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے جشن کے دوران ،صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
معیاری جینرک ادویات سب کو سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کو کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے شروع کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، پہلے ہی ملک بھر میں 9900 سے زیادہ فعال جن اوشدھی کیندر ہیں۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کی مصنوعات کی ٹوکری میں 1963 ادویات اور 293 جراحی کے آلات شامل ہیں، جو بڑے علاج کے تمام گروپس کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔