Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM inaugurates 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS Deoghar; also launches the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the Country from 10,000 to 25,000
PM launches ‘Drone Didi’ program; 15,000 drones to be provided to women SHGs over next three years
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visits Ramaldih Village in Deoghar to see a first-hand drone demonstration of Nano urea spray by a drone in the crop field
30 NOV 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. The Prime Minister also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. On this occasion, the Prime Minister also launched the Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. The Prime Minister interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing.
Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has also joined the event from AIIMS, Deoghar, where the 10,000th Jan Aushadhi Kendra has been dedicated to the Nation. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya has also interacted with the beneficiaries. Dr. Mandaviya also visited Ramaldih Village in Deoghar to see first-hand drone demonstration of Iffco's Nano urea spray by a drone in the crop field.
Making healthcare affordable and easily accessible has been the cornerstone of the Prime Minister’s vision for a healthy India. One of the major initiatives in this direction has been the establishment of Jan Aushadhi Kendra to make medicines available at affordable price.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India decided to allow 2000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. Keeping up the promise of reaching out to every corner of the Nation, Janaushadhi Kendras at PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies) as well as individual Jan Aushadhi Kendra were also inaugurated at the following four locations: -
1. All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Deoghar, Rampur, Jharkhand
2. Vatsavai PACS, Village Vatsavai main Road, Distt NTR, Andhra Pradesh
3. Jan Aushadhi Kendra, 1 Nirmala Plaza, A Block, 1A Forest Park, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
4. Jan Aushadhi Kendra at Bal Bhim, Palhana Block, District Kolhapur, Maharashtra
During the interactive session via video conferencing, Prime Minister had one-to-one interaction with two beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi namely Ms. Ruchi Kumari, Jan Aushadhi Kendra owner and Mr. Sona Chand Mishra, customer of Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Both beneficiaries shared their views and benefits especially savings of the general public on Jan Aushadhi medicines.
The Government had set a target to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 10,000 by March 2024. However, it has achieved the target of opening of 10,000 Janaushadhi Kendras prior to its target. In last 9 years, there has been more than 100 times growth in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to almost 10000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country. Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech, 2023 has announced for opening of 25,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) across the country. Now, with a view to augment the facility and provide the reach to whole of India, 25,000 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK’s) are proposed to be opened across the Country by 31st March 2026.
In a landmark collaboration aimed at enhancing both healthcare accessibility and agricultural prosperity, Primary Agricultural Cooperative Societies (PACS) and Janaushadhi Kendras are joining forces to create a holistic approach to community well-being. As part of this collaboration, Janaushadhi Kendras will play a pivotal role in enhancing healthcare access during the celebration of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers. Under this scheme, there are already more than 9900+ functional Jan Aushadhi Kendras are across the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1963 medicines and 293 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एम्स देवघर में 10,000वें जन औषधि केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया; देश में जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने का कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'ड्रोन दीदी' कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया, अगले तीन वर्षों में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 15,000 ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने फसल वाले खेत में ड्रोन द्वारा नैनो यूरिया छिड़काव का प्रत्यक्ष प्रदर्शन देखने के लिए देवघर के रामलडीह गांव का दौरा किया
30 NOV 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एम्स, देवघर में 10,000वें जन औषधि केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने का कार्यक्रम भी लॉन्च किया। इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री महिला किसान ड्रोन केंद्र का भी शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया भी एम्स, देवघर से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए, जहां 10,000वां जन औषधि केंद्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया है। डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने लाभार्थियों से बातचीत भी की है। डॉ. मांडविया ने फसल वाले खेत में ड्रोन द्वारा इफको के नैनो यूरिया छिड़काव का प्रत्यक्ष प्रदर्शन देखने के लिए देवघर के रामलडीह गांव का भी दौरा किया।
स्वास्थ्य सुविधा को किफायती और सुलभ बनाना प्रधानमंत्री के स्वस्थ भारत के विजन का आधार रहा है। सस्ती कीमत पर दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से जन औषधि केंद्र की स्थापना करना इस दिशा में एक प्रमुख पहल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत सरकार ने देश भर में 2000 प्राथमिक कृषि साख समितियों (पैक्स) को प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया। राष्ट्र के हर कोने तक पहुंचने के वादे को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पैक्स (प्राथमिक कृषि साख समिति) में जनऔषधि केंद्रों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित चार स्थानों पर व्यक्तिगत जनऔषधि केंद्रों का भी उद्घाटन किया गया: -
1. अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, देवघर, रामपुर, झारखंड
2. वत्सवई पैक्स, ग्राम वत्सवई मुख्य सड़क, जिला एनटीआर, आंध्र प्रदेश
iii. जन औषधि केंद्र, 1 निर्मला प्लाजा, ए ब्लॉक, 1ए फॉरेस्ट पार्क, भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा
iv. जन औषधि केंद्र, बाल भीम, पल्हाना ब्लॉक, जिला कोल्हापुर, महाराष्ट्र
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक वार्तालाप सत्र के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने जन औषधि के दो लाभार्थियों, जन औषधि केंद्र की मालिक सुश्री रुचि कुमारी और जन औषधि केंद्र के ग्राहक श्री सोना चंद मिश्रा के साथ अलग-अलग बातचीत की। दोनों लाभार्थियों ने विशेष रूप से जन औषधि दवाओं पर आम जनता की बचत के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए।
सरकार ने मार्च 2024 तक जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 10,000 करने का लक्ष्य रखा था। हालांकि, उसने अपने निर्धारित लक्ष्य से पहले 10,000 जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने की उपलब्धि प्राप्त कर ली है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में, केंद्रों की संख्या में 100 गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2014 में केवल 80 थे और अब देश के लगभग सभी जिलों को कवर करते हुए लगभग 10000 केंद्र हो गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2023 के अपने भाषण में देश भर में 25,000 प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) खोलने की घोषणा की है। अब, सुविधा को बढ़ाने और पूरे भारत तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से, 31 मार्च 2026 तक देश भर में 25,000 प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) खोलने का प्रस्ताव है।
स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की पहुंच और कृषि आधारित समृद्धि दोनों को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक ऐतिहासिक समन्वय के क्रम में, प्राथमिक कृषि सहकारी समितियां (पीएसीएस) और जनौषधि केंद्र सामुदायिक कल्याण के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण बनाने के लिए एकजुट हो रहे हैं। इस सहयोग के हिस्से के रूप में, जनऔषधि केंद्र विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के उत्सव के दौरान स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
सभी को सस्ती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत, देश भर में पहले से ही 9900 से अधिक कार्यशील जन औषधि केंद्र हैं। पीएमबीजेपी की उत्पाद श्रृंखला में 1963 दवाएं और 293 सर्जिकल उपकरण शामिल हैं, जो सभी प्रमुख चिकित्सीय समूहों को कवर करते हैं।