Prime Minister's Office
Women are the key partner in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
PM interacts with SHG member and trained drone pilot from Andhra Pradesh
30 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
Komlapati Venkata Ravnamma, a member of a self-help group from Prakasam district in Andhra Pradesh shared her experience of learning to fly drones for agricultural purposes. She informed the Prime Minister that it took her 12 days to complete the training to fly drone.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the impact of using drones for agriculture in villages, she said that helps in tackling the issues of water while also saving time. The Prime Minister emphasized that women like Smt Venkata are an example for those who doubt the power of women of India. He said that the use of drones in agriculture will emerge as a symbol of women empowerment in the near future. He also underlined the importance of the participation of women in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں خواتین کلیدی حصہ دار ہیں
وزیر اعظم نے آندھرا پردیش کے ایس ایچ جی رکن اور تربیت یافتہ ڈرون پائلٹ سے بات چیت کی
30 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے مستفدین سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری مہیلا کسان ڈرون کیندر کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے دیوگھر میں واقع ایمس میں تاریخی 10,000 ویں جن آشدی کیندر کو وقف کیا۔ مزید برآں، جناب مودی نے ملک میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد 10,000 سے بڑھا کر 25,000 کرنے کا ایک پروگرام بھی شروع کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سال کے شروع میں یوم آزادی کی تقریر کے دوران خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز کو ڈرون فراہم کرنے اور جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد کو 10,000 سے بڑھا کر 25,000 کرنے کے لیے ان دونوں اقدامات کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ پروگرام ان وعدوں کی تکمیل کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔
آندھرا پردیش کے پرکاسم ضلع سے ایک سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی رکن کوملا پتی وینکٹا راونما نے زرعی مقاصد کے لیے ڈرون اڑانا سیکھنے کا اپنا تجربہ مشترک کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کو بتایا کہ انہیں ڈرون اڑانے کی تربیت مکمل کرنے میں 12 دن لگے۔
گاؤں میں زراعت کے لیے ڈرون کے استعمال کے اثرات کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے معلوم کرنے پر، انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ پانی کے مسائل سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور وقت کی بچت بھی کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دے کر کہا کہ محترمہ وینکٹا جیسی خواتین ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک مثال ہیں جو ہندوستان کی خواتین کی طاقت پر شک کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت میں ڈرون کا استعمال مستقبل قریب میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی علامت بن کر ابھرے گا۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا میں خواتین کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ش ج۔ ح ا ۔ ج
UN0-1590