Prime Minister's Office
Women are the key partner in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
PM interacts with SHG member and trained drone pilot from Andhra Pradesh
30 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
Komlapati Venkata Ravnamma, a member of a self-help group from Prakasam district in Andhra Pradesh shared her experience of learning to fly drones for agricultural purposes. She informed the Prime Minister that it took her 12 days to complete the training to fly drone.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the impact of using drones for agriculture in villages, she said that helps in tackling the issues of water while also saving time. The Prime Minister emphasized that women like Smt Venkata are an example for those who doubt the power of women of India. He said that the use of drones in agriculture will emerge as a symbol of women empowerment in the near future. He also underlined the importance of the participation of women in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వికసిత భారతం సంకల్ప యాత్రలో మహిళలే ప్రధాన భాగస్వాములు
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ స్వయం సహాయ సంఘం సభ్యురాలు.. డ్రోన్ శిక్షణ పొందిన పైలట్ తో ప్రధానమంత్రి మాటామంతీ
30 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ వికసిత భారతం సంకల్పయాత్ర లబ్ధిదారులతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ సదుపాయం ద్వారా సంభాషించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన మహిళా కిసాన్ డ్రోన్ కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా దేవగడ్ లోని ఎయిమ్స్ ప్రాంగణంలో 10,000వ జనౌషధి కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు. దీంతోపాటు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలను 10,000 నుంచి 20 వేలకు పెంచే కార్యక్రమానికి ఆయన శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు.
స్వయం సహాయ సంఘాల మహిళలకు డ్రోన్ల పంపిణీతోపాటు జనౌషధి కేంద్రాల సంఖ్యను 10 వేల నుంచి 25,000కు పెంచుతామని, ఈ ఏడాది స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ ప్రసంగం సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఆనాటి హామీలు నేటి కార్యక్రమంతో నెరవేరాయి.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని ప్రకాశం జిల్లాకు చెందిన స్వయం సహాయ సంఘం సభ్యురాలు కొమ్మలపాటి రమనమ్మతో ప్రధాని ముచ్చటించారు. వ్యవసాయ అవసరాల కోసం డ్రోన్ వినియోగంపై తన శిక్షణ అనుభవాన్ని ఆమె శ్రీ మోదీతో పంచుకున్నారు. డ్రోన్ పైలట్ శిక్షణను తాను 12 రోజుల్లో పూర్తి చేసుకున్నట్టు రమణమ్మ ఆయనకు వివరించారు.
వ్యవసాయ పనుల్లో డ్రోన్ల వినియోగం వల్ల గ్రామాలలో ప్రభావంపై ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి వాకబు చేశారు. దీనిపై ఆమె స్పందిస్తూ- నీటికి సంబంధించిన సమస్యల పరిష్కారంతోపాటు ఎంతో సమయం ఆదా అవుతున్నదని తెలిపారు. అనంతరం ప్రధానమంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ.. భారతదేశంలో మహిళా శక్తిపై సందేహాలు వ్యక్తం చేసేవారికి వెంకట రమణమ్మ సామర్థ్యమే సమాధానమని నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
వ్యవసాయంలో డ్రోన్ల వినియోగం భవిష్యత్తులో మహిళా సాధికారతకు సంకేతంగా నిలుస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. అలాగే వికసిత భారతం సంకల్ప యాత్రలో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యానికి ఎంతో ప్రాధాన్యం ఉందన్నారు.