Prime Minister's Office
Women are the key partner in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
PM interacts with SHG member and trained drone pilot from Andhra Pradesh
30 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
Komlapati Venkata Ravnamma, a member of a self-help group from Prakasam district in Andhra Pradesh shared her experience of learning to fly drones for agricultural purposes. She informed the Prime Minister that it took her 12 days to complete the training to fly drone.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the impact of using drones for agriculture in villages, she said that helps in tackling the issues of water while also saving time. The Prime Minister emphasized that women like Smt Venkata are an example for those who doubt the power of women of India. He said that the use of drones in agriculture will emerge as a symbol of women empowerment in the near future. He also underlined the importance of the participation of women in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
देशातील महिला विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेच्या प्रमुख भागीदार
आंध्र प्रदेशातील स्वयंसहाय्यता सदस्य आणि प्रशिक्षित ड्रोन पायलट यांच्याशी पंतप्रधानांनी साधला संवाद
30 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेतील लाभार्थ्यांशी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संवाद साधला. त्यांनी प्रधानमंत्री महिला किसान ड्रोन केंद्राचेही उदघाटन केले. कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, पंतप्रधानांनी एम्स, देवघर येथील 10,000 जनौषधी केंद्राचे लोकार्पण केले. यावेळी, मोदींनी देशातील जनऔषधी केंद्रांची संख्या 10,000 वरून 25,000 पर्यंत नेण्याच्या कार्यक्रमासही आरंभ केला.महिला बचत गटांना ड्रोन पुरवणे आणि जनऔषधी केंद्रांची संख्या 10,000 वरून 25,000 पर्यंत वाढवणे या दोन्ही उपक्रमांची घोषणा पंतप्रधानांनी वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला त्यांच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात केली होती. या आश्‍वासनांची पूर्ती या कार्यक्रमाने झाली आहे.
यावेळी आंध्र प्रदेशातील प्रकाशम जिल्ह्यातील एका स्वयं-सहायता गटाच्या सदस्य कोमलपती वेंकट रावणम्मा यांनी; कृषी उद्देशांसाठी ड्रोन उडवायला शिकण्याचा त्यांचा अनुभव सर्वांना सांगितला. ड्रोन उडवण्याचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण करण्यासाठी त्यांना 12 दिवस लागले, असे त्यांनी पंतप्रधानांना सांगितले.
खेड्यापाड्यात शेतीसाठी ड्रोन वापरण्याच्या परिणामाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी विचारले असता, त्या म्हणाल्या की त्यामुळे पाण्याच्या समस्या सोडवण्यास मदत होते आणि वेळेची बचत होते. भारतातील महिलांच्या सामर्थ्याविषयी शंका घेणाऱ्यांसाठी श्रीमती वेंकटांसारख्या महिला हे एक उदाहरण आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.कृषी क्षेत्रात ड्रोनचा वापर नजीकच्या काळात महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे प्रतीक म्हणून उदयास येईल, असे ते म्हणाले.विकसीत भारत संकल्प यात्रेतील महिलांच्या सहभागाचे महत्त्वही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
***
R.Aghor/S/Patgoankar/P.Kor