Prime Minister's Office
Women are the key partner in Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
PM interacts with SHG member and trained drone pilot from Andhra Pradesh
30 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. He also launched Pradhan Mantri Mahila Kisan Drone Kendra. During the program, the Prime Minister dedicated the landmark 10,000th Jan Aushadi Kendra at AIIMS, Deoghar. Further, Shri Modi also launched the program to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country from 10,000 to 25,000. The Prime Minister announced both these initiatives, providing drones to women SHGs and increasing the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras from 10,000 to 25,000 during his Independence Day speech earlier this year. The program marks the fulfilment of these promises.
Komlapati Venkata Ravnamma, a member of a self-help group from Prakasam district in Andhra Pradesh shared her experience of learning to fly drones for agricultural purposes. She informed the Prime Minister that it took her 12 days to complete the training to fly drone.
Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the impact of using drones for agriculture in villages, she said that helps in tackling the issues of water while also saving time. The Prime Minister emphasized that women like Smt Venkata are an example for those who doubt the power of women of India. He said that the use of drones in agriculture will emerge as a symbol of women empowerment in the near future. He also underlined the importance of the participation of women in the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अरुणाचल के गांव में गूंजा 2047 तक विकसित भारत का संदेश
प्रधानमंत्री ने नामसाई, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लाभार्थी से बातचीत की
30 NOV 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 'विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा' के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री महिला किसान ड्रोन केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने एम्स, देवघर में खोले गए ऐतिहासिक 10,000वें जन औषधि केंद्र का भी लोकार्पण किया। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने के कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारंभ किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण के दौरान महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को ड्रोन प्रदान करने और जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने वाली, इन दोनों पहलों की घोषणा की थी। यह कार्यक्रम इन दोनो वादों को पूरा करने का प्रतीक है।
नामसाई, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के श्री लकर पालेंग ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को सरकार की सहायता से बनाये गये अपने पक्के मकान के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने जल जीवन मिशन से आये परिवर्तन के बारे में भी प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी।
जब श्री लकर ने प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत 'जय हिंद' से किया तो प्रधानमंत्री ने उसका जवाब देते हुए कहा कि अरुणाचल में जय हिंद बहुत लोकप्रिय अभिवादन है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोगों के साथ बातचीत करना हमेशा से ही सुखद रहा है।
श्री लकर को उनकी ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के बारे में सूचित किया गया था और उन्हे 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के अंतर्निहित संदेश के बारे में भी पूरी जानकारी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रामीणों से कहा कि वे 5 टीमें बनाएं और पांच गांवों में जाकर बताएं कि विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) की 'मोदी की गारंटी' वाली गाड़ी आ रही है।