Ministry of Coal
8.8 % increase in Domestic Coal-based Power Generation upto October
Coal Import for blending comes down substantially by 46.5%
29 NOV 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
India ranks as the world's third-largest consumer of energy, with an annual electricity demand increase of about 4.7%. Notably, Country witnessed a remarkable 8.18 % surge in power generation from April to October 2023 compared to the corresponding period of previous year. Coal-based power generation witnessed an 11.16% increase during Apr-Oct’ 23, as compared to corresponding period of previous year attributing to an unprecedented rise in temperature, delayed monsoons in the Northern region of the country coupled with the resumption of full commercial activities post-Covid.
The Domestic coal-based power generation upto October 2023 reached 686.7 Billion Units (BU), reflecting an 8.88% increase from the 630.7 Billion Units (BU) generated in the corresponding period last year.
Despite the escalating power demand, coal import for blending has decreased substantially by 46.57% to 13.57 (MT) up to October’23 from 25.4 MT in the corresponding period of previous year, showcasing the nation’s commitment to self-reliance in coal production and minimizing overall coal imports.
The government persists in its efforts to further enhance coal production, aiming to increase availability and reduce dependence on imported coal, thereby safeguarding foreign reserves.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் வரை உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி மின் உற்பத்தி 8.8 சதவீதம் அதிகரிப்பு
29 NOV 2023 4:32PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய எரிசக்திப் பயன்பாட்டாளராக இந்தியா உள்ளது. இதன் வருடாந்திர மின் தேவை சுமார் 4.7 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2023 ஏப்ரல் முதல் அக்டோபர் வரை இந்தியாவின் மின் உற்பத்தி முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 8.18 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நிலக்கரியைப் பயன்படுத்தி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் மின் உற்பத்தி முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இந்த ஆண்டில் ஏப்ரல் முதல் அக்டோபர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் 11.16 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வெப்பநிலை அதிகரிப்பு, நாட்டின் வடபகுதியில் தாமதமான பருவமழை போன்றவற்றுக்கு இடையே கொவிட் பாதிப்புக்கு பின்னர் மீண்டும் முழு அளவிலான உற்பத்தி நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
இந்த ஆண்டில் அக்டோபர் வரை நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான உள்நாட்டு மின் உற்பத்தி 686.7 பில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகளை எட்டியது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 630.7 பில்லியன் யூனிட்டுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 8.88 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
மின் தேவை அதிகரித்தபோதும், கலவைக்கான நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி இந்த ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் வரை 46.57 சதவீதம் குறைந்து 13.57 மில்லியன் டன்னாக உள்ளது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் இந்த அளவு 25.4 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவுக்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இது வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது.
நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கவும், இறக்குமதியைக் குறைக்கவும், அரசு தொடர்ந்து நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து வருகிறது