Ministry of Coal
8.8 % increase in Domestic Coal-based Power Generation upto October
Coal Import for blending comes down substantially by 46.5%
29 NOV 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
India ranks as the world's third-largest consumer of energy, with an annual electricity demand increase of about 4.7%. Notably, Country witnessed a remarkable 8.18 % surge in power generation from April to October 2023 compared to the corresponding period of previous year. Coal-based power generation witnessed an 11.16% increase during Apr-Oct’ 23, as compared to corresponding period of previous year attributing to an unprecedented rise in temperature, delayed monsoons in the Northern region of the country coupled with the resumption of full commercial activities post-Covid.
The Domestic coal-based power generation upto October 2023 reached 686.7 Billion Units (BU), reflecting an 8.88% increase from the 630.7 Billion Units (BU) generated in the corresponding period last year.
Despite the escalating power demand, coal import for blending has decreased substantially by 46.57% to 13.57 (MT) up to October’23 from 25.4 MT in the corresponding period of previous year, showcasing the nation’s commitment to self-reliance in coal production and minimizing overall coal imports.
The government persists in its efforts to further enhance coal production, aiming to increase availability and reduce dependence on imported coal, thereby safeguarding foreign reserves.

खान मंत्रालय
घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में अक्टूबर तक 8.8 प्रतिशत की बढोतरी
सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयला आयात में 46.5 प्रतिशत की भारी कमी
29 NOV 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत वार्षिक बिजली मांग में लगभग 4.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता देश है। देश में अप्रैल से अक्टूबर 2023 तक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में बिजली उत्पादन में 8.18 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई। कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 11.16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई, जिसका कारण तापमान में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि, देश के उत्तरी क्षेत्र में मानसून आने में देरी और कोविड के बाद पूर्ण वाणिज्यिक गतिविधियों में आई तेजी था।
अक्टूबर 2023 तक घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन 686.7 बिलियन यूनिट (बीयू) तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में उत्पन्न 630.7 बिलियन यूनिट (बीयू) से 8.88 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
बिजली की बढ़ती मांग के बावजूद, सम्मिश्रण के लिए कोयले का आयात अक्टूबर 2023 तक 46.57 प्रतिशत घटकर 13.57 (एमटी) हो गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 25.4 एमटी था। यह कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता और समग्र कोयला आयात को कम करने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
सरकार कोयला उत्पादन को और बढ़ाने के अपने प्रयासों में लगी हुई है। इसका लक्ष्य कोयले की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना और आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम करना है, ताकि विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार की सुरक्षा हो सके।