Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Fast Track Special Courts for further three years
29 NOV 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of Fast Track Special Court (FTSCs) as, a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) from 01.04.2023 to 31.03.2026 with financial implication of Rs. 1952.23 crore (Rs. 1207.24 crore as Central Share and Rs. 744.99 crore as State share). Central Share is to be funded from Nirbhaya Fund. The Scheme was launched on 02.10.2019.
The government's unwavering priority towards ensuring the safety and security of women and children is evident through several initiatives, such as the 'Beti Bachao Beti Padhao' programme. Incidents involving the rape of girl child and women have deeply impacted the nation. The frequency of such incidents and the prolonged trials of offenders necessitated the establishment of a dedicated court system capable of expediting trials and delivering immediate relief to victims of sexual offenses. Consequently, the Central Government enacted the "The Criminal Law (Amendment) Act. 2018," which included stringent punishment, including the death penalty for rape offenders, leading to the creation of the Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs).
FTSCs, designed as dedicated courts, are expected to ensure swift dispensation of justice, offering quick relief to victims while strengthening the deterrence framework for sexual offenders.
The Union of India formulated a Centrally Sponsored Scheme to establish FTSCs for the timely disposal of cases related to rape and the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act (POCSO Act) in August 2019. Following the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in suo moto Writ Petition (Criminal) No.1/2019 dated 25.07.2019, the scheme mandated the establishment of exclusive POCSO Courts for districts with over 100 POCSO Act cases. Initially commenced in October 2019 for one year, the scheme was extended for an additional two years until 31.03.2023. Now, it has been further extended until 31.03.2026, with a financial outlay of Rs. 1952.23 crore, with the Central Share funded from the Nirbhaya Fund.
Implemented by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice, the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of FTSCs augments State Government resources for establishing FTSCs across the country, ensuring the swift disposal of cases related to rape and the POCSO Act.
Thirty States/Union Territories have participated in the Scheme, operationalizing 761 FTSCs, including 414 exclusive POCSO Courts, which have resolved over 1,95,000 cases. These courts support State/UT Government efforts to provide timely justice to victims of sexual offenses. even in remote and far-flung areas.
The expected outcomes of the scheme are:
• Reflect the nation's commitment to ending sexual and gender-based violence.
• Substantially reduce pending cases of Rape & POCSO Act, relieving the burden on the judicial system.
• Ensure swift access to justice for victims of sexual crimes through improved facilities and expedited trials.
• Lessen the burden of cases to a manageable number.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கான மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தை மேலும் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்குத் தொடர மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
29 NOV 2023 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 01.04.2023-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 31.03.2026 வரை ரூ.1952.23 கோடி (மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக ரூ.1207.24 கோடி மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பங்காக ரூ.744.99 கோடி) மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவித் திட்டமாக விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றத்தைத் தொடர ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. நிர்பயா நிதியில் இருந்து மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் 02.10.2019 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பெண் குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மீதான வன்கொடுமை சம்பவங்கள் நாட்டை மிகவும் பாதித்துள்ளன. இத்தகைய சம்பவங்களில் தொடர்புடைய குற்றவாளிகளின் நீண்டகால விசாரணைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், வன்கொடுமைக் குற்றங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு உடனடி நிவாரணம் வழங்குவதற்கும் ஒரு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்ற அமைப்பை நிறுவ வேண்டிய அவசியம் ஏற்பட்டது.
இதன் விளைவாக, வன்கொடுமையில் ஈடுபட்ட குற்றவாளிகளுக்கு மரண தண்டனை உள்ளிட்ட கடுமையான தண்டனைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய "குற்றவியல் சட்டம் (திருத்தம்) சட்டம் 2018" ஐ மத்திய அரசு இயற்றியது, இது விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களை உருவாக்க வழிவகுத்தது.
சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட விரைவு நீதிமன்றங்கள், விரைவாக நீதி வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு விரைவான நிவாரணத்தை வழங்குகிறது,
100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட போக்சோ சட்ட வழக்குகள் உள்ள மாவட்டங்களுக்கு சிறப்பு போக்சோ நீதிமன்றங்களை அமைப்பது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2019-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபரில் ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்குத் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம், மேலும் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு 31.03.2023 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது, நிர்பயா நிதியில் இருந்து மத்திய அரசின் பங்களிப்புடன், 1952.23 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில், இத்திட்டம் 31.03.2026 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.