মহাকাশদপ্তর
নাসা প্রধান দেখা করলেন ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং –এর সঙ্গে, আলোচনা হল ইসরোর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ নিয়ে
ভারত এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র যৌথভাবে আগামী বছরের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে নাসা-ইসরো সিন্থেটিক অ্যাপারচার রেডার নামাঙ্কিত ভূ-পর্যবেক্ষক উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ করবে ইসরোর পিএসএলভি ব্যবহার করে, বললেন ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
নাসার প্রধান চন্দ্রযান-৩ অভিযানের সাফল্যের জন্য ভারতকে অভিনন্দন জানান, আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে নাসার রকেটের সাহায্যে ভারতের প্রথম মহাকাশচারীকে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার কথা বলেন
“মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্ট আপের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপের দরুণ” : ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
28 NOV 2023 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ নভেম্বর ২০২৩
ভারত এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র যৌথভাবে আগামী বছরের প্রথম ত্রৈমাসিকে নাসা-ইসরো সিন্থেটিক অ্যাপারচার রেডার নামাঙ্কিত ভূ-পর্যবেক্ষক উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ করবে। মাইক্রোওয়েভ দূর-সংবেদী প্রণালী সম্বলিত এই কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ নিয়ে নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ নাসা প্রধান বিল নেলসনের নেতৃত্বাধীন প্রতিনিধিদলের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং-এর বৈঠক হয়। এই উপগ্রহকে মহাকাশে নিয়ে যাবে ইসরোর পিএসএলভি রকেট। নাসা-ইসরো সিন্থেটিক অ্যাপারচার রেডার- নিসার, ভূমি বাস্তুতন্ত্র, পৃথিবীর জমির ক্ষয়, পার্বত্য ও মেরু অঞ্চলের অবস্থা, উপকূল অঞ্চল প্রভৃতি বিষয়ে গবেষণার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্যাদি পাঠাবে। জানা গেছে যে, এই উপগ্রহের যন্ত্রাংশ সংযুক্তিকরণের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু হয়েছে বেঙ্গালুরুতে।
চন্দ্রযান-৩ অভিযানের সাফল্যের জন্য ভারতকে অভিনন্দন জানান নাসা প্রধান। আন্তর্জাতিক মহাকাশ কেন্দ্রে নাসার রকেটের সাহায্যে ভারতের প্রথম মহাকাশচারীকে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কাজ দ্রুত সম্পন্ন করার কথাও বলেন তিনি।
এবছরেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সফরের সময় দু-দেশের মধ্যে দুসপ্তাহব্যাপী যৌথ মহাকাশ উড়ান কর্মসূচি নিয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। ২০২৪ সালে বেসরকারি ভিত্তিতে ভারতীয় মহাকাশচারীদের বহির্বিশ্বে নিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখছে নাসা।
মহাকাশে মানুষ পাঠানো এবং আরো নানা বিষয়ে কাজ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য ইসরো এবং নাসার যৌথ কর্মিগোষ্ঠীর অষ্টম বৈঠকটি হয় এবছরের জানুয়ারিতে ওয়াশিংটনে।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপের দরুণ মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে স্টার্ট আপের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে। চার বছর আগে এধরনের স্টার্ট আপের সংখ্যা ছিল ১০ এর কম, এখন তা দেড়শোর বেশি।
নেলসন নিজে একজন ডাকসাইটে মহাকাশচারী। ১৯৮৬-তে স্পেস শাটল ‘কলাম্বিয়া’র ২৪-তম উড়ানে সওয়ার ছিলেন তিনি।
এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ভারতে মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রদূত এরিক গারসেত্তি।

Department of Space
NASA chief calls on Dr Jitendra Singh, discusses launching joint Satellite with ISRO
India and the US to launch the joint microwave remote sensing satellite for Earth observation, named NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR), onboard ISRO’s GSLV in the first quarter of next year, says Dr Jitendra Singh
A high-level delegation of NASA led by its Administrator Mr Bill Nelson calls on Dr Jitendra Singh
Congratulating Dr Jitendra Singh for the historic Chandrayaan-3 landing on the virgin South Polar region of the Moon, Mr Nelson urged Dr Jitendra Singh for expediting the programme related to India’s first astronaut aboard a NASA rocket to the ISS
“India has a booming Space sector Startups since PM Modi initiated reforms in the Space sector”: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 NOV 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and the US will launch the joint microwave remote sensing satellite for Earth observation, named NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) in the first quarter of next year, said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh during a meeting with a high-level delegation of NASA led by its Administrator Mr Bill Nelson who called on him in New Delhi today.
NISAR is targeted for launch onboard India’s GSLV. Data from NISAR will be highly suitable for studying the land ecosystems, deformation of solid earth, mountain & polar cryosphere, sea ice and coastal oceans in regional to global scale.
It was informed that ISRO’s S-band SAR was integrated with NASA’s L-band SAR at JPL/NASA and integrated L & S band SAR is currently undergoing testing with the satellite at URSC, Bangalore with participation of NASA/JPL officials.
Congratulating Dr Jitendra Singh for the historic Chandrayaan-3 landing on the virgin South Polar region of the Moon, Mr Nelson urged Dr Jitendra Singh for expediting the programme related to India’s first astronaut aboard a NASA rocket to the International Space Station (ISS). During the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the US earlier this year, the two sides agreed to launch a two-week joint India-US Space flight next year. NASA is identifying an opportunity in the Private Astronaut Mission for Indian Astronauts in 2024.
ISRO and NASA have formed a Joint Working Group (JWG) on Human spaceflight cooperation and are exploring cooperation in radiation impact studies, micro meteorite & orbital debris shield studies; space health and medicine aspects. The 8th meeting of India-USA Joint Working Group on Civil Space Cooperation (CSJWG) was held in Washington DC in January 2023.
ISRO/DoS is also in discussion with prominent US industries (like Boeing, Blue Origin & Voyager) on specific items of cooperation and also to explore joint collaborations with Indian commercial entities.
The Indian side informed that a concept paper on the Implementing Arrangement (IA) is under consideration between ISRO and NASA. After a few iterations, both sides arrived at a mutually agreed draft and the same is processed for intra-Governmental approvals.
ISRO is also exploring the feasibility of utilising NASA’s Hypervelocity Impact Test (HVIT) facility for testing Gaganyaan module Micrometeoroid and orbital debris (MMOD) protection shields.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has a booming Space sector Startups since PM Modi initiated reforms in the Space sector. Within a short span of just about four years, the number of Space Startups has gone up from a mere single digit to over 150, with some of the earlier ones having turned into lucrative entrepreneurs.
Mr Nelson, himself an astronaut who flew with the crew of the 24th Space Shuttle flight onboard ‘Columbia’ in 1986, lauded ISRO for having launched 231 satellites from the US, onboard Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV).
Mr Nelson said he was looking forward to meeting India’s cosmonaut Rakesh Sharma in Bengaluru tomorrow.
The US Ambassador to India, Mr Eric Garcetti was also present in the meeting.