விண்வெளித்துறை
இஸ்ரோவுடன் இணைந்து செயற்கைக்கோளை விண்ணில் செலுத்துவது குறித்து டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்குடன் நாசா தலைவர் ஆலோசனை
28 NOV 2023 4:53PM by PIB Chennai
நாசா-இஸ்ரோ கூட்டு தயாரிப்பான நிசார் என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள புவி கண்காணிப்பு செயற்கைக்கோளை இந்தியாவும், அமெரிக்காவும் அடுத்த ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டில் விண்ணில் செலுத்தும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி.எஸ்.எல்.வி ராக்கெட் மூலம் நிசார் விண்ணில் செலுத்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலச் சூழல் மண்டலங்கள், மலை, கடல் பனிப்பாறை, பெருங்கடல்கள் ஆகியவற்றை பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அளவில் ஆய்வு செய்ய நிசாரின் தரவு மிகவும் பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்கும்.
இஸ்ரோவின் எஸ்-பேண்ட் எஸ்ஏஆர் ஜேபிஎல் / நாசாவில் நாசாவின் எல்-பேண்ட் எஸ்ஏஆர் உடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப் பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த எல் & எஸ் பேண்ட் எஸ்ஏஆர் தற்போது நாசா / ஜேபிஎல் அதிகாரிகளின் பங்களிப்புடன் பெங்களூரில் உள்ள யுஆர்எஸ்சியில் செயற்கைக்கோளுடன் சோதனையில் ஈடுபட்டு வருவதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இது தொடர்பாக அமெரிக்காவின் நாசா தலைமை நிர்வாகி திரு பில் நெல்சன் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
அப்போது பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் திரு மோடி விண்வெளித் துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்களைத் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து இந்தியாவில் விண்வெளித் துறையில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருவதாக கூறினார். வெறும் நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், விண்வெளி துறையில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை ஒற்றை இலக்கத்திலிருந்து 150 க்கும் அதிகமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, முந்தைய சில நிறுவனங்கள் லாபகரமான தொழில்முனைவோராக மாறியுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
1986 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 'கொலம்பியா'வில் 24 வது விண்வெளி விண்கலத்தின் குழுவினருடன் பறந்த விண்வெளி வீரரான நெல்சன், அமெரிக்காவின் 231 செயற்கைக்கோள்களைத் துருவச் செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்து வாகனத்தில் (பி.எஸ்.எல்.வி) செலுத்தியதற்காக இஸ்ரோவைப் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்திய விண்வெளி வீரர் ராகேஷ் சர்மாவை நாளை பெங்களூருவில் சந்திக்க ஆவலாக இருப்பதாக நெல்சன் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கான அமெரிக்க தூதர் எரிக் கார்செட்டியும் இந்தச் சந்திப்பில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.

Department of Space
NASA chief calls on Dr Jitendra Singh, discusses launching joint Satellite with ISRO
India and the US to launch the joint microwave remote sensing satellite for Earth observation, named NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR), onboard ISRO’s GSLV in the first quarter of next year, says Dr Jitendra Singh
A high-level delegation of NASA led by its Administrator Mr Bill Nelson calls on Dr Jitendra Singh
Congratulating Dr Jitendra Singh for the historic Chandrayaan-3 landing on the virgin South Polar region of the Moon, Mr Nelson urged Dr Jitendra Singh for expediting the programme related to India’s first astronaut aboard a NASA rocket to the ISS
“India has a booming Space sector Startups since PM Modi initiated reforms in the Space sector”: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 NOV 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and the US will launch the joint microwave remote sensing satellite for Earth observation, named NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) in the first quarter of next year, said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh during a meeting with a high-level delegation of NASA led by its Administrator Mr Bill Nelson who called on him in New Delhi today.
NISAR is targeted for launch onboard India’s GSLV. Data from NISAR will be highly suitable for studying the land ecosystems, deformation of solid earth, mountain & polar cryosphere, sea ice and coastal oceans in regional to global scale.
It was informed that ISRO’s S-band SAR was integrated with NASA’s L-band SAR at JPL/NASA and integrated L & S band SAR is currently undergoing testing with the satellite at URSC, Bangalore with participation of NASA/JPL officials.
Congratulating Dr Jitendra Singh for the historic Chandrayaan-3 landing on the virgin South Polar region of the Moon, Mr Nelson urged Dr Jitendra Singh for expediting the programme related to India’s first astronaut aboard a NASA rocket to the International Space Station (ISS). During the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the US earlier this year, the two sides agreed to launch a two-week joint India-US Space flight next year. NASA is identifying an opportunity in the Private Astronaut Mission for Indian Astronauts in 2024.
ISRO and NASA have formed a Joint Working Group (JWG) on Human spaceflight cooperation and are exploring cooperation in radiation impact studies, micro meteorite & orbital debris shield studies; space health and medicine aspects. The 8th meeting of India-USA Joint Working Group on Civil Space Cooperation (CSJWG) was held in Washington DC in January 2023.
ISRO/DoS is also in discussion with prominent US industries (like Boeing, Blue Origin & Voyager) on specific items of cooperation and also to explore joint collaborations with Indian commercial entities.
The Indian side informed that a concept paper on the Implementing Arrangement (IA) is under consideration between ISRO and NASA. After a few iterations, both sides arrived at a mutually agreed draft and the same is processed for intra-Governmental approvals.
ISRO is also exploring the feasibility of utilising NASA’s Hypervelocity Impact Test (HVIT) facility for testing Gaganyaan module Micrometeoroid and orbital debris (MMOD) protection shields.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has a booming Space sector Startups since PM Modi initiated reforms in the Space sector. Within a short span of just about four years, the number of Space Startups has gone up from a mere single digit to over 150, with some of the earlier ones having turned into lucrative entrepreneurs.
Mr Nelson, himself an astronaut who flew with the crew of the 24th Space Shuttle flight onboard ‘Columbia’ in 1986, lauded ISRO for having launched 231 satellites from the US, onboard Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV).
Mr Nelson said he was looking forward to meeting India’s cosmonaut Rakesh Sharma in Bengaluru tomorrow.
The US Ambassador to India, Mr Eric Garcetti was also present in the meeting.