خلا ء کا محکمہ
ناساکے سربراہ نے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ سے ملاقات کی اوراسرو کے ساتھ مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ خلاء میں بھیجنے پرتبادلہ خیال کیا
بھارت اورامریکہ کرۂ ارض کے مشاہدے کے لئے مائیکروویو ریموٹ سینسنگ کے لئے مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ ،خلاء میں بھیجے گا جسے ناسا -اسرو سنتھیٹک اپرچرراڈار(نثار) کانام دیاگیاہے ۔ یہ سیارچہ اگلے سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں اسرو کے پی ایس ایل وی راکٹ کے ذریعہ بھیجاجائے گا:ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ
ناساکے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب بل نیلسن کی قیادت میں ناساکے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کے وفد نے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ سے ملاقات کی
چاند کے قطب جنوبی خطے پر ، جہاں ابھی تک کوئی نہیں پہنچاتھا ، چندریان -3کے اتارے جانے کے تاریخی واقعہ پر ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ کو مبارکباددیتے ہوئے جناب نیلسن نے ان سے کہاکہ وہ ناساراکٹ کے ذریعہ آئی ایس ایس کو بھیجے جانے والے بھارت کے پہلے خلاء نورد سے متعلق اپنےپروگرام کو توسیع دیں
’’خلاء کے شعبے میں جب سے وزیراعظم مودی نے اصلاحات شروع کئے ہیں ، بھارت کے لئے خلاء کا شعبہ ایک ابھرتاہوااسٹارٹ اپ بن گیاہے‘‘
28 NOV 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اورامریکہ کرہ ٔ ارض کے مشاہدے کے لئے مائیکروویو ریموٹ سینسنگ مشترکہ مصنوعی سیارچہ خلاء میں بھیجیں گے جسے ناسا -اسرو سنتھیٹک اپرچرراڈار(نثار) کہاگیاہے ۔مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے ناسا کے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کے وفد کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کے دوران کہا کہ یہ سیارچہ اگلے سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں بھیجاجائے گا۔ ناسا کے اس وفد کی قیادت اس کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر جناب بل نیلسن نے کی ، جنھوں نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ سے ملاقات کی تھی ۔
نثار بھارت کے جی ایس ایل وی کے خلاء میں بھیجاجائے گا ، نثار زمین کے ماحولیاتی نظام ، ٹھوس زمین کی ہیئت میں تبدیلی ، پہاڑوں اورسمندری برف نیز خطے سے لے کر عالمی پیمانے تک ساحل سمندرتک کے مطالعے کے لئے انتہائی موزوں ہوگا۔
یہ بھی بتایاگیا کہ اسرو کے ایس -بینڈ ایس اے آرکو جے پی ایل /ناسامیں ، ناساکے ایل بینڈ ایس اے آر کے ساتھ اور ایل اینڈ ایس بینڈ ایس اے آرکے ساتھ مربوط کیاگیاتھا اوریہ فی الحال تجربات کے مرحلے سے گزررہاہے ۔ یہ تجربے یوآرایس سی بینگلورو میں ناسا /جے پی ایل کے افسران کی شرکت کے ساتھ کئے جارہے ہیں ۔
چندریان -3کو چاندکے قطب جنوبی خطے میں اتارے جانے کے تاریخی واقعہ پرڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب نیلسن نے ان سے زوردیکرکہاکہ وہ بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن آئی ایس ایس پرناسا راکٹ کے ذریعہ بھارت کے پہلے خلاء نورد کو بھیجے جانے کے اپنے پروگرام میں توسیع کریں ۔اس سال کے شروع میں وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے امریکہ کے دورے میں دونوں ملکوں نے اگلے سال بھارت -امریکہ خلائی مشترکہ پرواز بھیجنے سے اتفا ق کیاتھا ، یہ پرواز دوہفتہ طویل ہوگی ۔
اسرواورناسا نے انسان کو خلاء میں بھیجنے کی پرواز سے متعلق تعاون پرایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے اوریہ دونوں ملک تاب کاری کے اثرات کے مطالعات ، مائیکرومیٹیورائٹ اینڈ آربیٹل ڈیبری شیلڈ ، خلائی صحت اور طریقہ علاج کے شعبوں میں مطالعات میں تعاون کی گنجائش تلاش کررہے ہیں ۔
اسرو گگن یان ماڈیول مائیکرومیٹیو رائیڈ اور آربیٹل ڈیبری پروٹیکشن شیلڈ کی جانچ کے لئے ناساکی سہولیات کے امکانات کی بھی تلاش کررہی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہا کہ خلاء کے شعبے میں جب سے وزیراعظم مودی نے اصلاحات شروع کی ہیں خلاء کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے زبردست طورپرموقعے ابھررہے ہیں ۔ محض چارسال کے مختصرعرصے میں خلاء سے متعلق اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد محض ایک ہندسے سے 150سے زائد ہوگئی ہے ۔
جناب نیلسن نے جو خود بھی ایک خلاء نورد ہیں اورجنھوں نے 1986میں کولمبیا میں 24ویں اسپیس شکل فلائٹ کے عملے کے ساتھ پرواز کی تھی ، امریکہ کے 231سیارچوں کو خلاء میں بھیجنے کی تعریف کی ۔ یہ سیارچے قطبی سیارچے داغنے والے راکٹ پی ایس ایل وی کے ذریعہ خلاء میں بھیجے گئے تھے ۔
جناب نیلسن نے کہا کہ وہ کل بینگلورومیں بھارت کے خلانورد راکیش شرماسے ملاقات کے متمنی ہیں ۔
بھارت میں امریکی سفیرجناب ایرک گریتی بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔

Department of Space
NASA chief calls on Dr Jitendra Singh, discusses launching joint Satellite with ISRO
India and the US to launch the joint microwave remote sensing satellite for Earth observation, named NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR), onboard ISRO’s GSLV in the first quarter of next year, says Dr Jitendra Singh
A high-level delegation of NASA led by its Administrator Mr Bill Nelson calls on Dr Jitendra Singh
Congratulating Dr Jitendra Singh for the historic Chandrayaan-3 landing on the virgin South Polar region of the Moon, Mr Nelson urged Dr Jitendra Singh for expediting the programme related to India’s first astronaut aboard a NASA rocket to the ISS
“India has a booming Space sector Startups since PM Modi initiated reforms in the Space sector”: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 NOV 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and the US will launch the joint microwave remote sensing satellite for Earth observation, named NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR) in the first quarter of next year, said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh during a meeting with a high-level delegation of NASA led by its Administrator Mr Bill Nelson who called on him in New Delhi today.
NISAR is targeted for launch onboard India’s GSLV. Data from NISAR will be highly suitable for studying the land ecosystems, deformation of solid earth, mountain & polar cryosphere, sea ice and coastal oceans in regional to global scale.
It was informed that ISRO’s S-band SAR was integrated with NASA’s L-band SAR at JPL/NASA and integrated L & S band SAR is currently undergoing testing with the satellite at URSC, Bangalore with participation of NASA/JPL officials.
Congratulating Dr Jitendra Singh for the historic Chandrayaan-3 landing on the virgin South Polar region of the Moon, Mr Nelson urged Dr Jitendra Singh for expediting the programme related to India’s first astronaut aboard a NASA rocket to the International Space Station (ISS). During the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the US earlier this year, the two sides agreed to launch a two-week joint India-US Space flight next year. NASA is identifying an opportunity in the Private Astronaut Mission for Indian Astronauts in 2024.
ISRO and NASA have formed a Joint Working Group (JWG) on Human spaceflight cooperation and are exploring cooperation in radiation impact studies, micro meteorite & orbital debris shield studies; space health and medicine aspects. The 8th meeting of India-USA Joint Working Group on Civil Space Cooperation (CSJWG) was held in Washington DC in January 2023.
ISRO/DoS is also in discussion with prominent US industries (like Boeing, Blue Origin & Voyager) on specific items of cooperation and also to explore joint collaborations with Indian commercial entities.
The Indian side informed that a concept paper on the Implementing Arrangement (IA) is under consideration between ISRO and NASA. After a few iterations, both sides arrived at a mutually agreed draft and the same is processed for intra-Governmental approvals.
ISRO is also exploring the feasibility of utilising NASA’s Hypervelocity Impact Test (HVIT) facility for testing Gaganyaan module Micrometeoroid and orbital debris (MMOD) protection shields.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has a booming Space sector Startups since PM Modi initiated reforms in the Space sector. Within a short span of just about four years, the number of Space Startups has gone up from a mere single digit to over 150, with some of the earlier ones having turned into lucrative entrepreneurs.
Mr Nelson, himself an astronaut who flew with the crew of the 24th Space Shuttle flight onboard ‘Columbia’ in 1986, lauded ISRO for having launched 231 satellites from the US, onboard Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV).
Mr Nelson said he was looking forward to meeting India’s cosmonaut Rakesh Sharma in Bengaluru tomorrow.
The US Ambassador to India, Mr Eric Garcetti was also present in the meeting.