سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
اترکاشی سرنگ بچاؤ آپریشن پر میڈیا بریف 26/11/2023
سائٹ سے شام 4 بجے تک موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر اپ ڈیٹ
26 NOV 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
جان بچانے کے لیے اپنے اٹل عزم کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت اترکاشی کی سلکیارا سرنگ میں جاری بچاؤ کارروائیوں میں سرگرم عمل ہے، جہاں 41 کارکن پھنسے ہوئے ہیں۔ سرنگ کا 2 کلومیٹر کا حصہ بچاؤ کی کوششوں کا مرکزی نقطہ ہے جس پر مزدوروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
کارکنوں کے محفوظ انخلا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف سرکاری ادارے ہر تفویض کردہ مخصوص کام پر انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین ریسکیو آپریشن پر مشورہ دینے کے لیے جائے وقوعہ پر موجود ہیں۔ حکومت پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کے حوصلے بلند کرنے کے لیے ان سے مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔
بچاؤ کارروائیوں پر اہم اپ ڈیٹس:
1. این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل لائف لائن کوششیں:
• سیکنڈ لائف لائن (150 ملی میٹر قطر) سروس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے باقاعدہ وقفوں پر تازہ پکا ہوا کھانا اور تازہ پھل ٹنل کے اندر پہنچائے جا رہے ہیں۔
• اس لائف لائن میں پھلوں جیسے نارنگی، سیب، کیلا وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ادویات اور نمکیات کی بھی مناسب سپلائی وقفے وقفے سے کی گئی ہے۔ مستقبل کے اسٹاک کے لیے اضافی خشک خوراک بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• ایس ڈی آر ایف کی طرف سے تیار کردہ تار کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ تبدیل شدہ مواصلاتی نظام کو مواصلات کے لیے باقاعدگی سے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اندر موجود لوگوں نے بتایا ہے کہ وہ محفوظ ہیں۔
2. این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کی طرف سے افقی بورنگ
• 22.11.2023 کو 0045 بجے شروع ہونے والی ڈرلنگ کو پائپ کے سامنے کسی دھاتی چیز (لیٹیس گرڈر رب) کے سامنے آنے کی وجہ سے روک دیا گیا تھا اور پائپ کو مزید نہیں ڈالا جا سکتا تھا۔ گیس کٹر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دھاتی آبجیکٹ (لیٹیس گرڈر رب) کی کٹائی مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
• کنکریٹ کو تیزی سے سخت کرنے کے لیے ایکسلریٹنگ ایجنٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آگر مشین کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کی مضبوطی مکمل ہو گئی ہے۔
• آگر مشین کے پلیٹ فارم کو اینکرنگ، بولٹنگ، کنکریٹنگ فاؤنڈیشن وغیرہ کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• آگر کو دوبارہ جوڑنے کا کام مکمل ہو گیا اور 1430 بجے تک تمام آگر دوبارہ داخل کر دیے گئے۔
• 24.11.2023 کو 1625 بجے 10ویں پائپ (4.7 میٹر لمبائی) کی پشنگ شروع ہوئی اور 24.11.2023 کو 1750 بجے تک 2.2 میٹر لمبا پائپ ڈالا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں کل ڈالے گئے پائپ کی لمبائی 46.9 میٹر ہو گئی۔
• 10ویں پائپ کو دھکا دینے کے دوران مزید رکاوٹ دیکھی گئی اور پائپ کو دھکا دینا بند کرنا پڑا۔ اس کے بعد آگر کو پیچھے ہٹانے کا عمل شروع کیا گیا۔
• اس کے بعد گیس کٹنگ کے ذریعے چھوٹے ٹکڑوں میں آگر کو دستی طور پر کاٹنے اور اسے پائپ کے اندر سے نکالنے (800 ملی میٹر) کا کام شروع کیا گیا۔ اب تک، کل 46.9 میٹر میں سے 22.6 میٹر لمبا آگر نکالا جا چکا ہے اور یہ عمل جاری ہے۔
• حیدرآباد سے ڈی آر ڈی او کی ٹیم پلازما کٹر کے ساتھ موقع پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ پلازما کٹر کے ساتھ آگر کی کٹنگ 26.11.2023 کو 0400 بجے شروع ہوئی، جسے سائٹ پر آپریشنل مشکلات کی وجہ سے روکنا پڑا اور 26.11.2023 کو 0710 بجے گیس کٹر کے ذریعے کٹنگ دوبارہ شروع ہوئی۔ خبر لکھنے تک 33.80 میٹر لمبا آگر ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
3. ایس جے وی این ایل کے ذریعے بچاؤ کے لیے عمودی ڈرلنگ:
• ڈرلنگ مشینیں جائے وقوعہ پر پہنچ گئیں۔
• ڈرلنگ مشین کی لانچنگ کا پلیٹ فارم مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
• جی ایس آئی، آر وی این ایل اور او این جی سی کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد سرنگ کے اوپر ڈرلنگ پوائنٹ کی مارکنگ کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔
• مین مشین ڈرلنگ سائٹ پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مشین کی ڈرلنگ رگ کو ٹنل پورٹل سے ڈرلنگ سائٹ تک پہنچا دیا گیا ہے۔ 26.11.23 کو 1205 بجے ڈرلنگ شروع کی گئی تھی۔
4. ٹی ایچ ڈی سی کے ذریعہ بارکوٹ کی طرف سے افقی ڈرلنگ:
• ٹی ایچ ڈی سی نے بارکوٹ کے سرے سے ایک ریسکیو ٹنل کی تعمیر شروع کی ہے۔
• پانچواں دھماکہ 26.11.2023 کو 0225 بجے کیا گیا۔
5. آر وی این ایل کے ذریعے عمودی-افقی ڈرلنگ:
• مزدوروں کو بچانے کے لیے افقی ڈرلنگ کے لیے درکار مائیکرو ٹنلنگ کا سامان ناسک اور دہلی سے سائٹ پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
• پلیٹ فارم بنانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
6. سلکیارا سرے پر آر وی این ایل کے ذریعے عمودی ڈرلنگ (6 انچ):
• 1150 میٹر تک رسائی والی سڑک کو بی آر او نے مکمل کر کے آر وی این ایل کے حوالے کر دیا ہے۔ ڈرلنگ کے لیے مشین کو بی آر او کے ذریعے مقام پر لایا گیا۔
• عمودی ڈرلنگ کے لیے پلیٹ فارم مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
• ڈرلنگ 26.11.2023 کو 0400 بجے شروع ہوئی اور 40 میٹر مکمل ہو گئی۔
7. او این جی سی کے ذریعہ بارکوٹ کی طرف سے عمودی ڈرلنگ
• او این جی سی ڈرلنگ ٹیم نے 20.11.2023 کو سائٹ کا دورہ کیا۔
• اندور سے ایئر ڈرلنگ رگ مشین سائٹ پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔
• فیلڈ سروے کی تکمیل کے بعد او این جی سی کے ذریعہ رپورٹ پیش کی جائے گی۔
• آگر بلیڈ اور شافٹ کو کاٹنے میں مدد کے لیے، او این جی سی نے میگنا کٹر مشین کا بندوبست کیا ہے۔ ٹیم مشینری کے ساتھ 26.11.2023 کو 1000 بجے سائٹ پر پہنچی۔
8. ٹی ایچ ڈی سی ایل/آرمی/کول انڈیا اور این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کی مشترکہ ٹیم کے ذریعہ دستی-سیمی میکانائزڈ طریقہ سے ڈرفٹ ٹنل:
• ڈرفٹ ڈیزائن مکمل۔
• سائٹ پر سامان دستیاب۔
• 21.11.2023 کو آرمی ویلڈرز کے ذریعے فیبریکیشن شروع کی گئی۔
• 22 فریم تیار کیے گئے ہیں
9. بی آر او کی طرف سے سڑک کی کٹائی اور معاون کام:
• بی آر او نے ایس جے وی این ایل اور آر وی این ایل کے ذریعے عمودی ڈرلنگ کے لیے اپروچ روڈ کی تعمیر مکمل کر لی ہے۔
• بی آر او او این جی سی کے ذریعہ کیے گئے جیولوجیکل سروے کے ساتھ او این جی سی کے لیے اپروچ روڈ بھی بنا رہا ہے۔ 5000 میٹر میں سے اب تک 1050 میٹر اپروچ روڈ تعمیر ہو چکی ہے۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Uttarkashi Tunnel Rescue Operation Media Brief 26.11.2023
(Updated with Site Inputs received till 4 pm)
26 NOV 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing their unwavering commitment to saving lives, the government is actively engaged in ongoing rescue operations at the Silkyara Tunnel in Uttarkashi, where 41 workers remain trapped. The 2 km section of the tunnel, with completed concrete work ensuring the safety of the workers, is the focus of the rescue efforts.
Various government agencies are working tirelessly on each assigned specific tasks to ensure the safe evacuation of the workers. National and International experts are present at site to advice on the rescue operation. The government maintains constant communication to boost the morale of those trapped.
Key Updates on Rescue Operations:
1. NHIDCL Lifeline Efforts:
• Freshly cooked food and fresh fruits are being inserted inside the tunnel at regular intervals using the 2nd life line (150 mm dia.) service.
• Sufficient fruits like orange, Apple, Banana etc., along with medicines and salts has also been supplied in this lifeline in regular interval. Additional Dry Food are also being supplied for future stock.
• Modified communication system with wire connectivity developed by SDRF is being used for communication regularly. People inside have reported that they are safe.
2.Horizontal Boring by NHIDCL
• Auger drilling started at 0045 Hrs on 22.11.2023 was halted due to metallic object (Lattice girder rib) being encountered in front of the pipe and the pipe could not be inserted further. Cutting of Metallic object (Lattice Girder rib) using Gas cutters has been completed. Pushing of 9th pipe reached an additional 1.8 meter distance. Minor vibration was noted, so Auger was pushed slightly back to re-assess the force to be applied. Obstructions were observed.
• A bend part of forepole (pipe) from tunnel lining was struck in the auger assembly which led to vibrations.
• Strengthening of platform for auger machine using accelerating agent for rapid hardening of concrete completed followed by anchoring and bolting of the platform.
• Pushing of 10th Pipe( 4.7 m length) started at 1625 hrs on 24.11.2023 and a length of 2.2 m was inserted upto 1750 hrs on 24.11.2023 resulting In total inserted length of 46.9 m.
• During pushing of 10th pipe, further obstruction was observed and pushing of pipe had to stop. Thereafter, pulling back of auger was initiated. 15 m length of Auger came out initially by pulling and thereafter the auger joints got broken and facing difficulties for pulling of auger in one go due to probable hard stuck of auger.
• Thereafter manual cutting of auger in small pieces by gas cutting and taking out of the same from inside the pipe (800 mm) is adopted.
• DRDO Team from Hyderabad with Plasma Cutter has arrived at site. Cutting of Auger with Plasma cutter started at 0400 hrs on 26.11.2023 which had to be stopped due to operational difficulties at site and cutting using Gas cutters resumed at 0710 hrs on 26.11.2023. At the time of reporting, 33.80 m length of Auger has been pulled out.
• Erection of False Ribs (@ 500 mm c/c) from face of tunnel towards Tunnel exit on Silkyara side to protect the Operational area started at 1950 hrs on 25.11.023. Total 6 number of Rib erection completed.
3. Vertical Drilling (1 m dia) for Rescue by SJVNL:
• Drilling Machineries arrived at site.
• Platform for launching of drilling machine has been completed.
• Marking of drilling point over the tunnel has been finalized at Ch. 300 L/S after discussion with GSI, RVNL & ONGC.
• Main machine reached at Drilling site. Drilling rig of machine transported from tunnel portal to drilling site. Drilling started at 1205 hrs on 26.11.2023.
4. Horizontal Drilling from Barkot Side by THDCL:
• THDC has initiated the construction of a rescue tunnel from the Barkot end.
• Fifth blast taken at 0225 hrs at 26.11.2023.
• Total executed length of drift is 10.6m. Fabrication work of 13 number of ribs has been completed.
5. Perpendicular-Horizontal Drilling by RVNL:
• Equipments for micro tunneling required for horizontal drilling to rescue labourers has reached site from Nashik and Delhi.
• The work of making platform is under progress.
6. Vertical Drilling (8 inches dia) by RVNL at Silkyara end:
• Access road of 1150 meter has been completed by BRO and handed over to RVNL. Machine for drilling towed to location by BRO.
• Electric Connection has been provided to RVNL.
• Platform for vertical drilling has been completed.
• Drilling started at 0400 hours on 26.11.2023 and 40 meter completed.
7. Vertical Drilling (24 inches dia) Toward Barkot End by ONGC
• ONGC drilling team visited the site on 20.11.2023.
• Air Drilling Rig from Indore has reached site.
• All the associated material of Air Hammer Drilling Rig mobilized by ONGC are in standby at Rishikesh as the road and location for placement of Rig for drilling are being prepared by BRO.
• For assisting in cutting the Auger blades and Shaft, ONGC has arranged a Magna Cutter Machine. Team with machinery reached the site at 1000 hours on 26.11.2023.
8. Drift Tunnel by Manual-Semi Mechanized Method by Joint Team of THDCL /Army/Coal India and NHIDCL:
• Drift design completed( 1.2m X 1.5m sections)
• Material available at site.
• Fabrication started on 21.11.2023 by Army welders.
• 22 numbers of frames have been fabricated.
9. Road Cutting and Supportive Work by BRO:
• BRO has completed construction of approach road for vertical drilling by SJVNL and RVNL.
• BRO is also building approach road for ONGC with geological surveys conducted by ONGC. 1050 meters of approach road has been constructed so far out of 5000 meters.
Background:
On 12th November 2023, a collapse occurred in the under-construction tunnel from Silkyara to Barkot due to debris falling in a 60-meter stretch on the Silkyara side. Immediate mobilization of resources by the State and Central Governments ensued to rescue the 41 trapped labours.
Initially opting for a 900 mm pipe through the debris, safety concerns led to the exploration of multiple rescue options simultaneously. The area of entrapment, measuring 8.5 meters in height and 2 kilometres in length, is the built-up portion of the tunnel, offering safety to the labours with available electricity and water supply.
Five agencies—ONGC, SJVNL, RVNL, NHIDCL, and THDCL—have been assigned specific responsibilities, working collaboratively with occasional task adjustments for operational efficiency.
Note: The timelines provided are subject to change due to technical glitches, the challenging Himalayan terrain, and unforeseen emergencies.