Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts 9th National Level Pollution Response Exercise (NATPOLREX-IX) off Vadinar, Gujarat
26 NOV 2023 6:53AM by PIB Delhi
The 9th National Level Pollution Response Exercise (NATPOLREX-IX) was conducted by the Indian Coast Guard on 25 Nov 2023 off Vadinar, Gujarat. DG Rakesh Pal, Director General Indian Coast Guard, and the Chairman NOSDCP reviewed the preparedness of all agencies during the exercise. Representatives of various ministries and departments of central and coastal state governments, ports, oil handling agencies, and other stakeholders participated in the exercise. More than 31 foreign observers and 80 delegates participated in the exercise.
The NATPOLREX-IX accomplished its objective of testing the level of preparedness and coordination between various resource agencies to respond to a marine oil spill invoking provisions of the National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan or NOSDCP.
The ICG deployed surface as well as air platforms including Pollution Response Vessels (PRVs), Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs), indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter Mk-III, and Dornier Aircraft configured for marine pollution response. The event also showcased India’s industrial prowess in terms of the ‘Make in India’ thrust under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The stakeholders like major ports also deployed their maritime assets for showcasing synergized efforts in combating marine pollution.
Indian Coast Guard assumed responsibilities for protecting the marine environment in the maritime zones of India on 07 Mar 1986, when these responsibilities were transferred from the Ministry of Shipping. Subsequently, the Coast Guard prepared the NOSDCP for combating oil spill disaster at sea, which was approved by the Committee of Secretaries in 1993. Apart from drawing up the NOSDCP, the Coast Guard has established four Pollution Response Centers at Mumbai, Chennai, Port Blair and Vadinar.
A robust national system for oil spill response is critical to India’s preparedness for oil spill disasters in Indian waters. Indeed, 75 percent of India’s energy requirements are met by oil that is imported into our country by sea. Oil transportation by ships is fraught with inherent risks and requires preventive measures to be taken, both, by the ship owners as well as the oil receiving facilities inside the port. However, the threat of oil pollution through maritime accidents and unforeseen perils of the sea is omnipresent.
The Indian Coast Guard functions as the Central Coordinating Authority for response to Oil spills in Indian waters.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने वाडिनार, गुजरात में 9वां राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया अभ्यास (एनएटीपीओएलआरईएक्स-IX) आयोजित किया
26 NOV 2023 6:53AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा 25 नवंबर 2023 को वाडिनार, गुजरात में 9वां राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया अभ्यास (एनएटीपीओएलआरईएक्स-IX) आयोजित किया गया था। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक राकेश पाल और राष्ट्रीय तेल रिसाव आपदा आकस्मिकता योजना (एनओएसडीसीपी) के अध्यक्ष ने अभ्यास के दौरान सभी एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। इस अभ्यास में केंद्रीय और तटीय राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों, बंदरगाहों, तेल प्रबंधन एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस अभ्यास में 31 से अधिक विदेशी पर्यवेक्षकों और 80 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया अभ्यास (एनएटीपीओएलआरईएक्स-IX) ने राष्ट्रीय तेल रिसाव आपदा आकस्मिकता योजना (एनओएसडीसीपी) के प्रावधानों का उपयोग करके समुद्री तेल रिसाव के प्रत्युत्तर में विभिन्न संसाधन एजेंसियों के बीच तैयारियों और समन्वय के स्तर का परीक्षण करने के अपने उद्देश्य को पूरा किया।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया के लिए सतह के साथ-साथ वायु प्लेटफार्म को तैनात किया जिसमें प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया जहाज (पीआरवी), अपतटीय गश्ती जहाज (ओपीवी), स्वदेशी उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर एमके-III और डोर्नियर विमान शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विज़न के अंतर्गत मेक इन इंडिया के संदर्भ में भारत की औद्योगिक शक्ति का भी प्रदर्शन किया। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों जैसे हितधारकों ने समुद्री प्रदूषण से निपटने में समन्वित प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अपनी समुद्री संपत्तियां भी तैनात की।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 07 मार्च 1986 को भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में समुद्री पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदारियाँ संभाली, जब ये जिम्मेदारियाँ जहाजरानी मंत्रालय से स्थानांतरित कर दी गईं। तत्पश्चात, तटरक्षक बल ने समुद्र में तेल रिसाव आपदा से निपटने के लिए एनओएसडीसीपी स्थापित किया, जिसे वर्ष 1993 में सचिवों की समिति द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था। एनओएसडीसीपी तैयार करने के अलावा, तटरक्षक बल ने मुंबई, चेन्नई, पोर्ट ब्लेयर और वाडिनार में चार प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं।
भारतीय जल में तेल रिसाव आपदाओं के लिए तेल रिसाव प्रतिक्रिया हेतु एक मजबूत राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण तैयारी है। वास्तव में, भारत की 75 फीसदी ऊर्जा जरूरतें तेल से पूरी होती हैं जिसे समुद्री मार्ग से हमारे देश में आयात किया जाता है। जहाजों द्वारा तेल परिवहन निहित जोखिमों से भरा होता है और जहाज मालिकों के साथ-साथ बंदरगाह के अंदर तेल प्राप्त करने वाली सुविधाओं दोनों द्वारा सुरक्षात्मक उपाय किए जाने की आवश्यकता होती है। यद्यापि, समुद्री दुर्घटनाओं और समुद्र के अप्रत्याशित खतरों के द्वारा तेल प्रदूषण का खतरा सर्वव्यापी है।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल भारतीय जल में तेल रिसाव से निपटने के लिए केंद्रीय समन्वय प्राधिकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है।