Ministry of Communications
Hon'ble Minister of State for Communications Inaugurates Hamfest India 2023 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Hamfest India 2023: Uniting Amateur Radio Enthusiasts across the globe for Networking, Knowledge Sharing, and Advancements in the Field
There should be a HAM in every village- Hon’ble MOSC
HAMs are always ready to help when all communications fail
HAM education should be integrated in primary and secondary schools to ensure widespread adoption and aid in disaster response across the country- Hon’ble MOSC
25 NOV 2023 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Today marked a momentous occasion in the world of amateur radio as the Hon'ble Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, inaugurated Hamfest India 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, Science City, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. This two-day national convention commenced on November 25, 2023. 1000+ HAMs attended HAM FEST INDIA 2023.
Hon’ble MOSC during his address to the gathering stated HAMs are always ready to help when all communications fail. He also added that WPC Wing within the Ministry under the guidance of hon’ble Prime Minister and Cabinet Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav ji has undertaken significant reforms in the field of HAM Radio examination and certification, regulations, and processes. The implementation of the Saral Sanchar Portal received an overwhelming response with licenses issued promptly.
The Minister expressed his vision, stating, "I believe there should be a HAM in every village, just like in some of the other countries, where there are more than 1 lakh HAMs. HAM should proliferate to every village in India."
He emphasized the pivotal role of HAM technology in emergencies, advocating for its widespread use in society's interest. The Minister urged the integration of HAM education in primary and secondary schools to ensure widespread adoption and aid in disaster response across the country.
He concluded by commending the efforts of the HAM team, encouraging them to continue their remarkable work.
Hamfest India 2023 brings together a diverse community of amateur radio operators, showcasing the latest innovations, communication techniques, and technological advancements. With over 10 technical workshops and 5 stalls highlighting designs and innovations, the event offers a comprehensive platform for enthusiasts to explore and engage. The event not only fosters a space for HAMs to connect but also hosts a trade show, flea market, and an array of activities tailored to cater to the interests of amateur radio operators.
One of the primary highlights of Hamfest India is the opportunity for HAMs to engage in Eyeball QSO (Face-to-Face Meetings) rarely possible during regular radio interactions. The event encapsulates seminars on technical, operational, and legal aspects of amateur radio, alongside license examination sessions and the display and sale of various radio equipment by commercial vendors and individual HAMs.
In addition to the technical engagements, Hamfest India 2023 integrates cultural programs and photo sessions, further enriching the experience for participants.
History and Significance
Hamfest India 2023 stands as a signal to the continuing spirit and evolution of amateur radio, uniting enthusiasts, fostering innovation, and celebrating the advancements in the field. As the largest gathering of Indian HAMs in one place, this event signifies the vibrant and prosperous community of amateur radio operators in India.
Hamfest India holds a significant place in the history of amateur radio in India, dating back to its inception in 1991. The event has been pivotal in uniting amateur radio enthusiasts, providing a platform for networking, knowledge sharing, and staying updated on the latest developments in the field.
The journey of amateur radio in India traces back to the 1920s when Signal Corps officers sowed the seeds of this captivating hobby. Amarendra Chandra Gooptu and Mukul Bose were among the pioneers of amateur radio operations in India, and the community has steadily grown since then despite occasional interruptions, including during the freedom struggle.
Post-independence, the establishment of the Amateur Radio Club of India in 1948 marked a new chapter in India's amateur radio narrative. Over the decades, Hamfest India has played a crucial role in fostering innovation, community building, and service.
About Amateur Radio (HAM Radio)
Amateur radio is a popular hobby involving the use of radio frequency spectrum for non-commercial purposes. HAM radio operators communicate using designated radio frequencies, engaging in diverse activities like contests, emergency communication support, experimentation, technical learning, and community engagement.
The hobby offers a unique blend of technical learning, community engagement, and global connectivity through radio waves, emphasizing innovation and service.

संचार मंत्रालय
माननीय संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवु सिंह चौहाल ने अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में हैमफेस्ट इंडिया, 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
हैमफेस्ट इंडिया 2023: नेटवर्किंग, ज्ञान साझा करने और क्षेत्र में प्रगति के लिये दुनिया भर के शौकिया रेडियो उत्साही लोगों को एकजुट करना है
हर गांव में एक एचएएम होना चाहिये - माननीय संचार राज्य मंत्री
जब सभी संचार विफल हो जाते हैं तो एचएएम मदद के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहते हैं-माननीय संचार राज्य मंत्री
देश भर में आपदा प्रतिक्रिया में व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये एचएएम शिक्षा को प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में एकीकृत किया जाना चाहिये: माननीय संचार राज्य मंत्री
25 NOV 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
आज शौकिया रेडियो की दुनिया में एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर रहा, जब माननीय संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने विज्ञान भवन, साइंस सिटी, अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में हैमफेस्ट इंडिया 2023 का उद्घाटन किया। यह दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 25 नवंबर, 2023 को शुरू हुआ। एचएएम फेस्ट इंडिया 2023 में 1000 से अधिक एचएएम ने भाग लिया।
माननीय संचार राज्य मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहा कि सभी संचार विफल होने पर एचएएम हमेशा मदद के लिये तैयार रहते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और माननीय संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव जी के मार्गदर्शन में मंत्रालय के भीतर डब्ल्यूपीसी विंग ने एचएएम रेडियो एग्जामिनेशन और प्रमाणन, नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किये हैं। सरल संचार पोर्टल के कार्यान्वयन को जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली और तुरंत लाइसेंस जारी किये गये।
मंत्री महोदय ने अपना दृष्टिकोण व्यक्त करते हुये कहा, “ मेरा मानना है कि कुछ अन्य देशों की तरह, जहां एक लाख से अधिक एचएएम हैं, हर गांव में एक एचएएम होना चाहिये। एचएएम का प्रसार भारत के हर गांव में होना चाहिये।
उन्होंने समाज के हित में इसके व्यापक उपयोग की वकालत करते हुये आपात स्थिति में एचएएम प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने देश भर में आपदा प्रतिक्रिया में व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में एचएएम शिक्षा के एकीकरण का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने एचएएम टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुये उन्हें अपना उल्लेखनीय कार्य जारी रखने के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया।
हैमफेस्ट इंडिया 2023 नवीनतम नवाचारों, संचार तकनीकों और तकनीकी प्रगति का प्रदर्शन करते हुये शौकिया रेडियो ऑपरेटरों के एक विविध समुदाय को एक साथ लाता है। डिज़ाइन और नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डालने वाली 10 से अधिक तकनीकी कार्यशालाओं और पांच स्टालों के साथ, यह कार्यक्रम उत्साही लोगों को अन्वेषण और संलग्न होने के लिये एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान करता है। यह आयोजन न केवल एचएएम को जुड़ने के लिये स्थान प्रदान करता है, बल्कि एक व्यापार शो, फ्ली मार्केट और शौकिया रेडियो ऑपरेटरों के हितों को पूरा करने के लिये तैयार की गयी गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला की मेजबानी भी करता है।
हैमफेस्ट इंडिया की प्राथमिक विशेषताओं में से एक एचएएम के लिये आईबॉल क्यूएसओ (फेस-टू-फेस मीटिंग) में शामिल होने का अवसर है जो नियमित रेडियो इंटरैक्शन के दौरान शायद ही कभी संभव होता है। यह आयोजन लाइसेंस परीक्षा सत्रों और वाणिज्यिक विक्रेताओं और व्यक्तिगत एचएएम द्वारा विभिन्न रेडियो उपकरणों के प्रदर्शन और बिक्री के साथ-साथ शौकिया रेडियो के तकनीकी, परिचालन और कानूनी पहलुओं पर सेमिनार का आयोजन करता है।
तकनीकी व्यस्तताओं के अलावा, हैमफेस्ट इंडिया 2023 सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और फोटो सत्रों को एकीकृत करता है, जिससे प्रतिभागियों के अनुभव को और समृद्ध किया जाता है।
इतिहास और महत्व
हैमफेस्ट इंडिया 2023 शौकिया रेडियो की निरंतर भावना और विकास, उत्साही लोगों को एकजुट करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्र में प्रगति का जश्न मनाने के संकेत के रूप में खड़ा है। एक ही स्थान पर भारतीय एचएएम की सबसे बड़ी सभा के रूप में, यह आयोजन भारत में शौकिया रेडियो ऑपरेटरों के जीवंत और समृद्ध समुदाय का प्रतीक है।
हैमफेस्ट इंडिया भारत में शौकिया रेडियो के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है, जिसकी शुरुआत 1991 में हुयी थी। यह आयोजन शौकिया रेडियो उत्साही लोगों को एकजुट करने, नेटवर्किंग, ज्ञान साझा करने और क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास पर अद्यतन रहने के लिये एक मंच प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
भारत में शौकिया रेडियो की यात्रा 1920 के दशक से शुरू होती है, जब सिग्नल कोर के अधिकारियों ने इस आकर्षक शौक के बीज बोये थे। अमरेंद्र चंद्र गुप्तू और मुकुल बोस भारत में शौकिया रेडियो संचालन के अग्रदूतों में से थे, और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम सहित कभी-कभार रुकावटों के बावजूद तब से यह लगातार बढ़ रहा है।
स्वतंत्रता के बाद, 1948 में एमेच्योर रेडियो क्लब ऑफ इंडिया की स्थापना ने भारत के शौकिया रेडियो गाथा में एक नया अध्याय शुरू किया। दशकों से, हैमफेस्ट इंडिया ने नवाचार, सामुदायिक निर्माण और सेवा को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
एमेच्योर रेडियो (एचएएम रेडियो) के बारे में
एमेच्योर रेडियो एक लोकप्रिय शौक है जिसमें गैर-व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिये रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग शामिल है। एमएएम रेडियो ऑपरेटर प्रतियोगिताओं, आपातकालीन संचार सहायता, प्रयोग, तकनीकी शिक्षा और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव जैसी विविध गतिविधियों में संलग्न होकर निर्दिष्ट रेडियो आवृत्तियों का उपयोग करके संचार करते हैं।
यह शौक तकनीकी शिक्षा, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और रेडियो तरंगों के माध्यम से वैश्विक कनेक्टिविटी का एक अनूठा मिश्रण प्रदान करता है, जो नवाचार और सेवा पर जोर देता है।