संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाची तुकडी "ऑस्ट्राहिंद-23" संयुक्त लष्करी सरावासाठी रवाना
22 NOV 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2023
ऑस्ट्रेलियाबरोबर संयुक्त लष्करी सराव करण्यासाठी -"ऑस्ट्राहिंद-23"(AUSTRAHIND-23) ही 81 जवानांचा समावेश असलेली भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाची तुकडी आज ऑस्ट्रेलियाला रवाना झाली. उभय देशांमध्‍ये सरावाची आता दुसऱ्या फेरी होणार आहे. सराव कार्यक्रम 22 नोव्हेंबर ते 06 डिसेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत ऑस्ट्रेलियातील पर्थ, येथे होणार आहे.
ऑस्ट्राहिंद या संयुक्त सरावाला 2022 मध्ये सुरूवात झाली आणि पहिली फेरी महाजन, राजस्थान येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. हा वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण सराव उपक्रम असून भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियामध्ये दर वर्षाआड अनुक्रमे करण्याचे नियोजित केलेले आहे.
या सरावाचा उद्देश सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी वाढवणे आणि दोन्ही बाजूंमधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण (सामायिक) करणे हा आहे.
या संयुक्त सरावामुळे विचारांच्या आदानप्रदानाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि सामरिक कारवायांसाठी रणनीती, तंत्र आणि कार्यपद्धती यांचा संयुक्तपणे अभ्यास होईल. या प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये ‘स्निपर’ गोळीबार, आणि परिस्थितीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी संयुक्तपणे पाळत ठेवणे तसेच संप्रेषण उपकरणे चालवणे समाविष्ट आहे. कंपनी/बटालियन स्तरावर रणनीतीच्या कृतींसोबतच अपघाताचे व्यवस्थापन आणि त्यातून बाहेर येण्यासाठी कराव्या लागणा-या प्रयत्नांची तालीमही केली जाईल.
या सरावामुळे दोन्ही लष्करांमधील सामंजस्य वाढण्यास आणि दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील मैत्रीपूर्ण संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक दृढ होण्यास मदत होईल.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE “AUSTRAHIND-23”
22 NOV 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Armed Forces contingent comprising of 81 personnel departed for Australia today to take part in the second edition of Joint Military Exercise AUSTRAHIND-23. The exercise will be conducted at Perth, Australia from 22nd November to 06th December 2023.
Indian Army contingent comprises 60 personnel from a Battalion of the GORKHA Rifles. The Australian Army contingent comprising 60 personnel will be from the 13th Brigade. One officer from Indian Navy and 20 personnel from Indian Air Force will also participate from the Indian side. The Australian contingent will include 20 personnel each from the Royal Australian Navy and Royal Australian Air Force.
Exercise AUSTRAHIND was instituted in 2022 and the first edition was conducted in Mahajan, Rajasthan. It is planned to be an annual training event to be conducted alternatively in India and Australia.
Aim of the exercise is to foster collaborative partnership and share best practices between the two sides. The exercise will also promote inter- operability while undertaking multi-domain operations in Urban and Semi- Urban terrain under Chapter VII of United Nations on peace keeping operations.
The joint exercise will promote exchange of ideas and jointly rehearse tactics, technique and procedures for conducting tactical operations. Training curriculum also includes sniper firing, and jointly operating surveillance and communication equipment to achieve a high degree of situational awareness. Casualty management and evacuation will also be rehearsed besides tactical actions at Company/ Battalion level.
The exercise will also help in promoting understanding between the two militaries and further strengthen the defence cooperation between the two friendly nations.