பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் புதுதில்லியில் ஆஸ்திரேலிய வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு ரிச்சர்ட் மார்லெஸுடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
20 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2023, நவம்பர் 20, அன்று புதுதில்லியில் ஆஸ்திரேலிய துணைப் பிரதமரும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருமான திரு ரிச்சர்ட் மார்லெஸுடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்.
இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு அமைச்சர்களும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள், பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவன ரீதியான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் உட்பட இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையில் அதிகரித்து வரும் ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து அவர்கள் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். இந்த ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்டில் ஆஸ்திரேலியா பலதரப்பு பயிற்சியான 'மலபார்' என்ற பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக அமைச்சர் மார்லெஸுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் கடல்சார் கள விழிப்புணர்வில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு அமைச்சர்களும் சுட்டிக் காட்டினர். நடுவானில் போர் விமானங்களுக்கு எரிபொருள் நிரப்புவது மற்றும் நீரியல் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதிக்கின்றனர்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, நீர்மூழ்கி எதிர்ப்பு மற்றும் ட்ரோன் எதிர்ப்பு, போர் மற்றும் சைபர் களம் போன்ற முக்கிய துறைகளில் பயிற்சி முயற்சிகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பது குறித்து இரு நாட்டுப் படைகளும் பரிசீலிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகப்படுத்துவது வலுவான உறவுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று இரு அமைச்சர்களும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral talks with his Australian counterpart Mr Richard Marles in New Delhi
Emphasises on military cooperation in niche training areas such as Artificial Intelligence, anti-submarine & anti-drone warfare and cyber domain
India & Australia agree that strong defence partnership will augur well for overall security of Indo-Pacific
20 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister Mr Richard Marles in New Delhi on November 20, 2023. Both the ministers reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening the bilateral defence relations. They expressed satisfaction at the increasing military-to-military cooperation between the two countries, including joint exercises, exchanges and institutional dialogue. The Raksha Mantri congratulated Minister Marles on the maiden and successful conduct of multilateral exercise ‘Malabar’ by Australia in August this year.
Both ministers underscored the importance to further enhance cooperation in information exchange and maritime domain awareness between the two countries. The two sides are also in an advanced stage of discussion to conclude implementing arrangements on Hydrography Cooperation and cooperation for air-to-air refueling.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the forces of the two countries should also look at cooperating in niche training areas like Artificial Intelligence, anti-submarine and anti-drone warfare and cyber domain. The two ministers agreed that deepening cooperation in defence industry and research would give a fillip to the already strong relationship.
The Raksha Mantri suggested that shipbuilding, ship repair and maintenance and aircraft Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) could be the potential areas of collaboration. The two ministers also discussed cooperation for joint research in underwater technologies. Collaboration between the defence start-ups of both the countries, including that for solving challenges jointly, was discussed by the ministers. They concurred that a strong India-Australia defence partnership will augur well not just for the mutual benefit of the two countries but also for the overall security of the Indo-Pacific.