Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral talks with his Australian counterpart Mr Richard Marles in New Delhi
Emphasises on military cooperation in niche training areas such as Artificial Intelligence, anti-submarine & anti-drone warfare and cyber domain
India & Australia agree that strong defence partnership will augur well for overall security of Indo-Pacific
20 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Defence Minister Mr Richard Marles in New Delhi on November 20, 2023. Both the ministers reaffirmed their commitment towards further strengthening the bilateral defence relations. They expressed satisfaction at the increasing military-to-military cooperation between the two countries, including joint exercises, exchanges and institutional dialogue. The Raksha Mantri congratulated Minister Marles on the maiden and successful conduct of multilateral exercise ‘Malabar’ by Australia in August this year.
Both ministers underscored the importance to further enhance cooperation in information exchange and maritime domain awareness between the two countries. The two sides are also in an advanced stage of discussion to conclude implementing arrangements on Hydrography Cooperation and cooperation for air-to-air refueling.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the forces of the two countries should also look at cooperating in niche training areas like Artificial Intelligence, anti-submarine and anti-drone warfare and cyber domain. The two ministers agreed that deepening cooperation in defence industry and research would give a fillip to the already strong relationship.
The Raksha Mantri suggested that shipbuilding, ship repair and maintenance and aircraft Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) could be the potential areas of collaboration. The two ministers also discussed cooperation for joint research in underwater technologies. Collaboration between the defence start-ups of both the countries, including that for solving challenges jointly, was discussed by the ministers. They concurred that a strong India-Australia defence partnership will augur well not just for the mutual benefit of the two countries but also for the overall security of the Indo-Pacific.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आस्ट्रेलिया के अपने समकक्ष श्री रिचर्ड माल्र्स के साथ नयी दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की
इस दौरान कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता, पनडुब्बी- रोधी और ड्रोन-रोधी युद्ध के साथ ही साइबर जैसे गहन प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्रों में सैन्य सहयोग पर जोर दिया गया
भारत और आस्ट्रेलिया इस बात को लेकर सहमत हुये कि मजबूत रक्षा भागीदारी भारत- प्रशांत क्षेत्र की समग्र सुरक्षा के लिये बेहतर होगी
20 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 20 नवंबर 2023 को नयी दिल्ली में आस्ट्रेलिया के उप-प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री श्री रिचर्ड माल्र्स के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र में संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास, आदान-प्रदान और संस्थागत बातचीत सहित दोंनों देशों के बीच सैन्य क्षेत्र में बढ़ते सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने आस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा इस साल अगस्त में बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास ‘मालाबार’ का पहली बार सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किये जाने पर मंत्री माल्र्स को बधाई दी।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच सूचना आदान-प्रदान और नौवहन क्षेत्र में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। दोनों पक्ष हाइड्रोग्राफी सहयोग और हवा से हवा में ईंधन भरने के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को लेकर क्रियान्वयन व्यवस्था बनाने की बातचीत के अग्रिम चरण में पहुंच चुके हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि दोनों देशों की सेनाओं को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता, पनडुब्बी-रोधी और ड्रोन-रोधी युद्ध और साइबर जैसे प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर भी ध्यान देना चाहिये। दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच इसको लेकर सहमति थी कि रक्षा उद्योग और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में गहराता सहयोग पहले से मजबूत संबंधों को और मजबूत बनायेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि पोत निर्माण, मरम्मत और उसका रखरखाव और एयरक्राफ्ट रखरखाव, मरम्मत और उसका कायाकल्प (एमआरओ), सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्र हो सकते हैं। दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच पानी के भीतर प्रौद्योगिकियों के मामले में संयुक्त अनुसंधान में सहयोग पर भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ। दोनों देशों के बीच चुनौतियों का मिलकर समाधान करने सहित रक्षा स्टार्ट अप्स में गठबंधन पर भी मंत्रियों के बीच चर्चा हुई। दोनों मंत्रियों का मानना था कि मजबूत भारत-आस्ट्रेलिया रक्षा भागीदारी न केवल उनके आपसी फायदे के लिये बल्कि समूचे भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिये यह बेहतर रहेगी।