श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने सितंबर 2023 के दौरान कुल 17.21 लाख सदस्यों को जोड़ा
20 NOV 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
आज जारी ईपीएफओ के अनंतिम पेरोल आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि ईपीएफओ ने सितंबर, 2023 में 17.21 लाख सदस्यों को जोड़ा है। पेरोल आंकड़ों को महीने-दर-महीने देखें तो अगस्त, 2023 की तुलना में सितंबर, 2023 में 21,475 सदस्यों की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। वहीं, साल-दर-साल के आंकड़े बताते हैं कि सितंबर, 2022 की तुलना में सितंबर, 2023 में कुल 38,262 सदस्यों की बढ़ोतरी हुई।
पेरोल के आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान लगभग 8.92 लाख नए सदस्यों ने नामांकन किया है। इन नए शामिल हुए सदस्यों में 18-25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के सदस्यों की कुल हिस्सेदारी 58.92 फीसदी है। इससे पता चलता है कि देश के संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले अधिकांश सदस्य युवा हैं, जिनमें ज्यादातर पहली बार नौकरी चाहने वाले हैं।
पेरोल के आंकड़ों से यह बात सामने आती है कि लगभग 11.93 लाख सदस्य बाहर निकलने के बाद फिर से ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुए। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरियां बदलीं और ईपीएफओ के दायरे में आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए और अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने की जगह अपने संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना, जिससे उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा की स्थिति में बढ़ोतरी हुई। अगस्त, 2023 की तुलना में सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान 3.64 लाख निकास के साथ इसकी संख्या में 12.17 फीसदी की कमी दर्ज की गई है। इसके अलावा पेरोल के आंकड़े इस बात को भी रेखांकित करते हैं कि जून, 2023 से ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकलने वाले सदस्यों की संख्या में लगातार कमी आ रही है।
पेरोल आंकड़ों के लैंगिक विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि सितंबर के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 8.92 लाख नए सदस्यों में से लगभग 2.26 लाख नई महिला सदस्य हैं, जो पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुई हैं। इसके अलावा सितंबर के दौरान महिला सदस्यों की कुल संख्या लगभग 3.30 लाख दर्ज की गई।
पेरोल आंकड़ों के राज्य-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि 5 राज्यों- महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, गुजरात और हरियाणा में सदस्यों की संख्या में सबसे अधिक बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है। इन राज्यों का कुल सदस्यों की बढ़ोतरी में लगभग 57.42 फीसदी का योगदान है। इन राज्यों में सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान कुल 9.88 लाख सदस्य जुड़े हैं। वहीं, इनमें महाराष्ट्र ने 20.42 फीसदी सदस्यों को जोड़कर अग्रणी राज्य बना है।
उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की महीने-दर-महीने तुलना बताती है कि चीनी उद्योग, कूरियर सेवाओं, लोहा व इस्पात, अस्पतालों, यात्रा एजेंसियों आदि में सदस्यों की संख्या में विशिष्ट बढ़ोतरी हुई है। कुल सदस्यता में से लगभग 41.46 फीसदी अतिरिक्त विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं (जनशक्ति आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सामान्य ठेकेदारों, सुरक्षा सेवाओं, विविध गतिविधियों आदि से मिलकर) से संबंधित है।
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि आंकड़ों को प्राप्त करना एक निरंतर अभ्यास है और कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसे देखते हुए पिछले आंकड़ों को हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। ईपीएफओ अप्रैल, 2018 से सितंबर, 2017 के बाद की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल आंकड़ों को जारी कर रहा है।
मासिक पेरोल आंकड़ों में आधार मान्य सार्वभौमिक खाता संख्या (यूएएन) के जरिए पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती, ईपीएफओ के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्य और जो बाहर निकलने के बाद सदस्य के रूप में फिर से शामिल हो गए, उनसे संबंधित आंकड़ों को शुद्ध मासिक पेरोल आंकड़े प्राप्त करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 17.21 lakh net members during the month of September 2023
20 NOV 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released today highlights that EPFO has added 17.21 lakh net members in the month of September, 2023. Month-on-month comparison of payroll data shows an increase of 21,475 net members over the previous month of August 2023. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects an increase of 38,262 net members over the previous year of September, 2022.
The data indicates that around 8.92 lakh new members have enrolled during September, 2023. Among these newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 58.92% of total new members added during the month. This demonstrates that majority of the members joining organised sector workforce of the country are youth, who are mostly first-time job seekers.
Payroll data shows that approximately 11.93 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection. As compared to the previous month, number of exits have decreased by 12.17% with 3.64 lakh exits in the month of September, 2023. The data also highlights that the number of members exiting EPFO has been declining since June, 2023.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data represents that out of the total 8.92 lakh new members added during the month, around 2.26 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.30 lakh.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition is highest in the 5 states of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat and Haryana. These states constitute around 57.42% of net member addition, adding a total of 9.88 lakh members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.42% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the Sugar industry, courier services, iron and steel, hospitals, travel agencies etc. Of the total net membership, around 41.46% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.